News from the Tennessee Valley State, Local and National news
THURSDAY, DECEMBER 7, 2006
HOME | NEWS | ARCHIVES | OBITUARIES | WEATHER

This home on Johnson Street belongs to John and Wendy Ellis. The Ellises won the Wonderland category for the Albany section of the Decatur home decorating competition. The decorating competition is tied in with the annual Historic Decatur Christmas Tour scheduled Saturday from 3 to 8 p.m.
Daily photo by Gary Cosby Jr.
This home on Johnson Street belongs to John and Wendy Ellis. The Ellises won the Wonderland category for the Albany section of the Decatur home decorating competition. The decorating competition is tied in with the annual Historic Decatur Christmas Tour scheduled Saturday from 3 to 8 p.m.

Historic Decatur districts decorate for the holidays

By Patrice Stewart
pstewart@decaturdaily.com 340-2446

Watch for the signs marking holiday decorating contest winners while admiring the festive Christmas lights, fruit and greenery in Old Decatur and Albany neighborhoods.

Judging was Tuesday night in both historic neighborhoods, each of which runs a competition with different categories.

A manger scene theme won the overall excellence category in Albany for Suzette and Philip Tew.

Other houses feature themes such as candyland and nutcrackers — except at Margret Ann Templeton's, where her nutcrackers were stolen soon after she got an honorable mention award.

The decorating competition is tied in with the annual Historic Decatur Christmas Tour scheduled Saturday from 3 to 8 p.m.

Tickets to tour five houses plus other buildings will be available at Old State Bank
and Westminster Presbyterian Church for $10 between noon and 7 p.m.

Related events include a holiday decorating program at 3, carriage rides from 4 to 8, live nativity scene at First Presbyterian Church and Journey to Bethlehem at First Baptist Church from 5 to 8 p.m., and "Life Makes Me Laugh, Especially at Christmas" talk by Randy Cross at 7:30 at the Princess Theatre.

Call Decatur-Morgan County Convention and Visitors Bureau, 350-2028, for information.

Here are the winners in Old Decatur's decorating competition:

Holiday category — first, Jim and June Odom, 120 Cherry St. N.E.; second, Troy and Kathy Taylor, 317 Oak St. N.E.; third, Steve and Claudia Blake, 712 Line St. N.E.; honorable mention, Lewis and Nina White, 206 Canal St. N.E.

Traditional category — first, Ellis and Carol Chenault, 417 Line St. N.E.; second, Gary and Angela Pittman, 419 Walnut St. N.E.; third, Greg and Margaret Watson, 514 Line St. N.E.; honorable mention, Margaret McCulloch, 311 Walnut St. N.E.

Front door category — first, Glynn and Cathy Tubb, 504 Line St. N.E.; second, Hal and Janice Gaultney, 305 Lafayette St. N.E.; third, Deloain Burgess, 509 Oak St. N.E.; honorable mention, Scott Willis, 501 Walnut St. N.E.

Lighting category — first, Houston and Diane Loveless, 108 Cherry St. N.E.; second, Chris and Jeannie Plemons, 915 Line St. N.E.; third, Robbie and Jill Stofel, 312 Lafayette St. N.E.; honorable mention, Dan and Judy Thomas, 805 Line St. N.E.

Fantasy category — first, Wesley and Katie Black, 419 Oak St. N.E.; second, Sandy Burleson, 409 Line St. N.E.; third, Bayne and Vickie Vaughn, 406 Canal St. N.E.; honorable mention, Dennis and Betsy Smith.

Albany honors

Here are the category winners in the Albany historic area:

Overall excellence — first, Suzette and Philip Tew, 1005 Sherman St. S.E.; second, Barbara and Andy Kelly, 508 Eighth Ave. S.E.; third, Billy and Scott Speegle, 1017 Jackson St. S.E.; honorable mentions, Vonda and Gil Aldrich, 1036 Jackson St. S.E., and Kristen and Joe Propst, 824 Sherman St. S.E.

Lighting category — first, Margaret Wenzler 1008 Gordon Drive S.E.; second, Lisa and Frank Buckley, 821 Grant St. S.E.; third, Barbara and Mike Carroll, 633 Johnston St. S.E.; honorable mentions, Nita Lawrence, 808 Sherman St. S.E., and Wondal Shellhorse, 817 Jackson St. S.E.

Wonderland category — first, John and Wendy Ellis, 619 Johnston St. S.E.; second, Connie Stauddy, 614 Sherman St. S.E.; third, Emory and Todd Lee, 812 Jackson St. S.E.; honorable mentions, Linda Miller, 414 Sherman St. S.E., and Marcia Bowling and Sam Haynes, 627 Johnston St. S.E.

Door category — first, Cindy and Phil Geddes, 651 Jackson St. S.E.; second, Amy and John Godwin, 617 Sherman St. S.E.; third, Liz and Bo Brown, 651 Sherman St. S.E.; honorable mentions, Margret Ann Templeton, 506 Eighth Ave. S.E., and Lynne and Joe Jones, 1002 Sherman St. S.E.

Traditional category — first, Gena and Nick Tolleson, 840 Jackson St. S.E.; second, Sherrie and Rick Paler, 823 Jackson St. S.E.; third, Patsy and David McAnally, 425 Jackson St. S.E.; honorable mentions, Sharron Cook, 443 Sherman St. S.E., and Rebecca and Brett Weaver, 639 Johnston St. S.E.

Save $84.50 a year off our newsstand price:
Subscribe today for only 38 cents a day!

Leave feedback
on this or
another
story.

Email This Page


  www.decaturdaily.com