News from the Tennessee Valley State, Local and National news
WEDNESDAY, JANUARY 17, 2007
HOME | NEWS | ARCHIVES | OBITUARIES | WEATHER

List of Senate committee appointments

MONTGOMERY — State Senate committee appointments announced Wednesday, with three senators — Majority Leader Zeb Little, D-Cullman; Deputy President Pro Tem Wendell Mitchell, D-Luverne; and Minority Leader Jabo Waggoner, R-Vestavia Hills — allowed to vote on every committee except the local legislation committees:

Economic expansion and trade: Pat Lindsey, D-Butler, chair; Lowell Barron, D-Fyffe; Arthur Orr, R-Decatur; Myron Penn, D-Union Springs; Hank Sanders, D-Selma; and Bobby Singleton, D-Greensboro.

Rules: Lowell Barron, D-Fyffe, chair; Pat Lindsey, D-Butler, deputy chair; Ted Little, D-Auburn, vice chair; Roger Bedford, D-Russellville; Tom Butler, D-Madison; Bobby Denton, D-Muscle Shoals; Vivian Figures, D-Mobile; Steve French, R-Birmingham; Parker Griffith, D-Huntsville; Hinton Mitchem, D-Union Grove; Quinton Ross, D-Montgomery; Harri Anne Smith, R-Slocomb; and Rodger Smitherman, D-Birmingham.

Confirmations: Myron Penn, D-Union Springs, chair; Roger Bedford, D-Russellville; Linda Coleman, D-Birmingham; Vivian Figures, D-Mobile; Ted Little, D-Auburn; Del Marsh, R-Anniston; Hinton Mitchem, D-Union Grove; Arthur Orr, R-Decatur; Hank Sanders, D-Selma; Bobby Singleton, D-Greensboro; Harri Anne Smith, R-Slocomb; and Rodger Smitherman, D-Birmingham.

Finance and taxation-education: Hank Sanders, D-Selma, chair; Phil Poole, D-Moundville, deputy chair; Bobby Denton, D-Muscle Shoals, vice chair; Quinton Ross, D-Montgomery, vice chair; Roger Bedford, D-Russellville; Tom Butler, D-Madison; Bradley Byrne, R-Fairhope Linda Coleman, D-Birmingham; Larry Dixon, R-Montgomery; Vivian Davis Figures, D-Mobile; Jimmy Holley, D-Elba; Ted Little, D-Auburn; Del Marsh, R-Anniston; Larry Means, D-Attalla; and Rodger Smitherman, D-Birmingham.

Finance and taxation-general fund: Roger Bedford, D-Russellville, chair; Bobby Singleton, D-Greensboro, deputy chair; Parker Griffith, D-Huntsville, vice chair; Lowell Barron, D-Fyffe; Kim Benefield, D-Woodland; Charles Bishop, R-Jasper; Steve French, R-Birmingham; Rusty Glover, R-Semmes; Pat Lindsey, D-Butler; E.B. McClain, D-Midfield; Hinton Mitchem, D-Union Grove; Arthur Orr, R-Decatur; Myron Penn, D-Union Springs; Jim Preuitt, D-Talladega; and Hank Sanders, D-Selma.

Fiscal responsibility and accountability: Ted Little, D-Auburn, chair; Wendell Mitchell, D-Luverne, vice chair; Scott Beason, R-Gardendale; Kim Benefield, D-Woodland; Ben Brooks, R-Mobile; and Parker Griffith, D-Huntsville.

Judiciary: Rodger Smitherman, D-Birmingham, chair; Myron Penn, D-Union Springs, deputy chair; Roger Bedford, D-Russellville; Kim Benefield, D-Woodland; Ben Brooks, R-Mobile; Bradley Byrne, R-Fairhope; Vivian Davis Figures, D-Mobile; Pat Lindsey, D-Butler; Ted Little, D-Auburn; Del Marsh, R-Anniston; Hank Sanders, D-Selma; and Bobby Singleton, D-Greensboro.

Governmental affairs: Wendell Mitchell, D-Luverne, chair; Scott Beason, R-Gardendale; Kim Benefield, D-Woodland; Linda Coleman, D-Birmingham; Bobby Denton, D-Muscle Shoals; Larry Dixon, R-Montgomery; Vivian Davis Figures, D-Mobile; Larry Means, D-Attalla; Myron Penn, D-Union Springs; Jim Preuitt, D-Talladega; Quinton Ross, D-Montgomery; and Harri Anne Smith, R-Slocomb.

Education: Vivian Davis Figures, D-Mobile, chair; Kim Benefield, D-Woodland; Bradley Byrne, R-Fairhope; Bobby Denton, D-Muscle Shoals; Hank Erwin, R-Montevallo; Rusty Glover, R-Semmes; Parker Griffith, D-Huntsville; Myron Penn, D-Union Springs; Quinton Ross, D-Montgomery; and Hank Sanders, D-Selma.

Constitution, campaign finance, ethics and elections: Pat Lindsey, D-Butler, chair; Lowell Barron, D-Fyffe; Roger Bedford, D-Russellville; Ben Brooks, R-Mobile; Parker Griffith, D-Huntsville; Arthur Orr, R-Decatur; Myron Penn, D-Union Springs; Quinton Ross, D-Montgomery; and Hank Sanders, D-Selma.

Agriculture, conservation and forestry: Kim Benefield, D-Woodland, chair; Roger Bedford, D-Russellville; Charles Bishop, R-Jasper; vice chair; Tom Butler, D-Madison; Hank Erwin, R-Montevallo; Pat Lindsey, D-Tom; Hinton Mitchem, D-Union Grove; Myron Penn, D-Union Springs; Bobby Singleton, D-Greensboro; and Harri Anne Smith, R-Slocomb.

Banking and insurance: Bobby Denton, D-Muscle Shoals, chair; Bobby Singleton, D-Greensboro, vice chair; Lowell Barron, D-Fyffe; Roger Bedford, D-Russellville; Kim Benefield, D-Woodland; Steve French, R-Birmingham; Parker Griffith, D-Huntsville; Jim Preuitt, D-Talladega; and Harri Anne Smith, R-Slocomb.

Small business and economic development: Jim Preuitt, D-Talladega, chair; Scott Beason, R-Gardendale; Linda Coleman, D-Birmingham; Vivian Davis Figures, D-Mobile; Rusty Glover, R-Semmes; Parker Griffith, D-Huntsville; and Ted Little, D-Auburn.

Industrial development and recruitment: Larry Means, D-Attalla, chair; Scott Beason, R-Gardendale; Kim Benefield, D-Woodland; Tom Butler, D-Madison; Bobby Denton, D-Muscle Shoals; Hank Erwin, R-Montevallo; Bobby Singleton, D-Greensboro; and Rodger Smitherman, D-Birmingham.

Commerce, transportation and utilities: Quinton Ross, D-Montgomery, chair; Lowell Barron, D-Fyffe, vice chair; Roger Bedford, D-Russellville; Charles Bishop, R-Jasper; Linda Coleman, D-Birmingham; Rusty Glover, R-Semmes; Pat Lindsey, D-Butler; Hinton Mitchem, D-Union Grove; Jim Preuitt, D-Talladega; Hank Sanders, D-Selma; and Harri Anne Smith, R-Slocomb.

Health: Linda Coleman, D-Birmingham, chair; Parker Griffith, D-Huntsville, deputy chair; Pat Lindsey, D-Butler, vice chair; Roger Bedford, D-Russellville; Larry Dixon, R-Montgomery; Steve French, R-Birmingham; Larry Means, D-Attalla; Hinton Mitchem, D-Union Grove; Myron Penn, D-Union Springs; Quinton Ross, D-Montgomery; and Harri Anne Smith, R-Slocomb.

Energy and natural resources: Parker Griffith, D-Huntsville, chair; Pat Lindsey, D-Butler, deputy chair; Roger Bedford, D-Russellville; Kim Benefield, D-Woodland; Charles Bishop, R-Jasper; Rusty Glover, R-Semmes; E.B. McClain, D-Midfield; Larry Means, D-Attalla; Myron Penn, D-Union Springs; Quinton Ross, D-Montgomery; and Hank Sanders, D-Selma.

Tourism and marketing: Bobby Singleton, D-Greensboro, chair; Lowell Barron, D-Fyffe; Charles Bishop, R-Jasper; Pat Lindsey, D-Butler; Del Marsh, R-Anniston; E.B. McClain, D-Midfield; Myron Penn, D-Union Springs; Quinton Ross, D-Montgomery; and Rodger Smitherman, D-Birmingham.

Business and labor: E.B. McClain, D-Midfield, chair; Charles Bishop, R-Jasper; Bobby Denton, D-Muscle Shoals; Jimmy Holley, D-Elba; and Rodger Smitherman, D-Birmingham.

Children, Youth Affairs and Human Resources: Tom Butler, D-Madison, chair; Scott Beason, R-Gardendale; Vivian Davis Figures, D-Mobile; Parker Griffith, D-Huntsville; Ted Little, D-Auburn; and Phil Poole, D-Moundville.

Veterans and military affairs: Jimmy Holley, D-Elba, chair; Larry Dixon, R-Montgomery; Hank Erwin, R-Montevallo; Pat Lindsey, D-Butler; Hinton Mitchem, D-Union Grove; and Quinton Ross, D-Montgomery.

Local legislation No. 1: Zeb Little, D-Cullman, chair; Lowell Barron, D-Fyffe; Roger Bedford, D-Russellville; Pat Lindsey, D-Butler; Arthur Orr, R-Decatur; Hank Sanders, D-Selma; and Harri Anne Smith, R-Slocomb.

Local legislation No. 2: Rodger Smitherman, D-Birmingham, chair; Steve French, R-Birmingham, vice chair; and all other Jefferson County senators.

Local legislation No. 3: Vivian Davis Figures, D-Mobile, chair; Pat Lindsey, D-Butler, vice chair; and all other Mobile County senators.

- The Associated Press

Copyright 2005 Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Save $84.50 a year off our newsstand price:
Subscribe today for only 38 cents a day!

Leave feedback
on this or
another
story.

Email This Page


  www.decaturdaily.com