News from the Tennessee Valley State, Local and National news
SUNDAY, MARCH 25, 2007
HOME | NEWS | ARCHIVES | OBITUARIES | WEATHER

Education In Brief

Priceville Civitan

The Priceville Civitan Club awarded scholarships to these local students:

  • Audrey McCaghren, Hartselle High School, daughter of David and Debra McCaghren of Hartselle. She plans to attend Judson College in the fall.

  • Josh Heflin, Priceville High School, son of Sam and Jeanne Heflin of Priceville. He plans to attend Jacksonville State in the fall.

    Fletcher gets scholarship

    Hunter Fletcher of Decatur has been awarded a Founderís Scholarship from the University of Mobile. He is a senior at Decatur Heritage Christian Academy.

    The Founderís Scholarship is given in honor of UMís founding president, William K. Weaver Jr., and original faculty members.

    Breland on provostís list

    Finn Breland of Decatur has been named to the provostís list at Lipscomb University, Nashville, for the 2006 fall term. To be eligible for the list, a student must maintain at least a 3.5 grade point average.

    Carey honors

    Alexis Millwood of Decatur has been named to the presidentís list at William Carey College, Hattiesburg, Miss., for the 2007 fall term. Meghan Denson, also of Decatur, has been named to the collegeís deanís list.

    Phi Theta Kappa

    These area students were inducted into the Wallace State Community College chapter of Phi Theta Kappa International Honor Society of the Two-Year College.

    Lacy Elizabeth Kerr of Athens; James Allen Garriott and Matthew Wayne Hudson, both of Baileyton; Haley Jordan Hensley of Danville; Ashley Nicole Brown, Robert Christopher Hancock, Ashley Brittney Jackson, Christopher Kelly Simmons and Christopher Scott Vest, all of Decatur; Kayleigh Michelle Drake, Angela Dian Gonzalez, Jennifer Melissa Gray, Jeneeí Michelle Pace, Leah Rene Runge, Robert Erik Runge, Kelly Little Skinner and Stacey Leigh Smith, all of Falkville; Donald Lee Butler and Kristin Nichole Hayes, both of Laceyís Spring; Heather Nicole Green, Emily LaShea King and Autumn Michelle LuAllen, all of Moulton; Benjamin Paul Estes and Mahaley Nicole Martin, both of Somerville; Cady Scarlett Smith of Town Creek; Julie Dianne Bailey and Cristen Michelle Slate, both of Union Grove; and Heather Leighann Roberson of Vinemont.

    Students who earn a 3.5 for
    12 or more credit hours the previous semester are invited to join.

    Chestnut Grove

    Chestnut Grove Elementary School offers the following announcements.

    Motivation for Academic Performance, fourth grade: Adam Adamsky, Emmalee Anthony, Ryan Backer, Caroline Belovsky, Olivia Bolton, Alec Daniel, Erica Dempsey, Steven Elkins, Jared Ford, Sarah Fowler, Phillip Garland, Thomas Garner, Andrew Hales, Julia Hall, Callie Herren, Christian Holt, Demya Johnson, Matthew Jones, Conner Joy, Payton Letson, Emilio Machado, Reece Massey, Brileigh Naron, Zachary Pace, Savannah Porter, Logan Reed, Megan Smith.

    Fifth grade: Austin Allday, Courtney Barnes, Ben Bevis, Katherine Blakely, Prestley Bramlett, Savannah Bray, Kristen Buchanan, Chandler Busing, Landon Eddy, Austin Frame, Kate Gilchrist, Ashley Harris, Taylor Joy, Lauren Kirk, Anustin Landgraf, Caroline Lilly, Austin Markham, Culver Martin, Ryan McAdams, Mary Ann McDougal, Shelby McSwain, Peyton Miller, Sam Miller, Tanasia Miller, Katie Newberry, Audra Reeves, Rachel Roberts, Julianna Rose, Mackenzie Rowland, Terry Sibley, Christopher Sparkman, Adam Summers, Katherine Taylor, Alyson Terry, Rachel Whitten, Taylor Ziak.

    Reflections winners:

    K-2 visual arts: Lilly Peete, first place; Sam Watkins, second place; Emily Wilson, third place.

    Photography: Allison Crumrin, first place; Trenton McAdams, second place; Mary Grace DeCurtins, third place.

    3-5 visual arts: Jacob Sandlin, first place; Cara Paige Humphries, second place; Robin Adams, third place.

    Literature: Cara Paige Humphries, first place.

    Photography: Emily Glass, first and second places; Cara Paige Humphries, third place.

    Eastwood

    Eastwood Elementary announces its honor rolls for the third nine weeks.

    ďAĒ honor roll, first grade: Beau Claborn, Lee Edwards, Samantha Fabisinski, Jacen Grisham, Kenyatta Jones, Codey Lewis, MacKenzie McCollum, Davis Meadows, Baylee Moore, Anna Grace Morris, Katherine Scott, Halle Strong, Laura Leigh Vought, Bailey Bauer, Ali Ellis, Anna Ferguson, Olivia Gabel, Mac Johnson, Indiyah Lee, Stone McCurry, Emily McDaniel, Sanders White.

    Second grade: Noah Burroughs, Brett Drake, Dylan Henderson, Grace Moebes, Madison Mort, Hicks Pettey, Bailey Seales, Katlyn Alexander, Matthew Brown, Holly Hudspeth, Alec Marks, Mulan Throneberry, George Brown, Dan Fite, Walker Jones.

    Third grade: Mary V. Holman, Dock Hunter, Jaden Boyd, Will Sciaroni, Kaylee Sharp, Eli Breeding, Maggie Cushing, Caroline Davis, Gabi Ellis, Olivia Harrelson, Trey Hatfield, Scott Littrell, Emily Overbee, Trent Payton, Sam Spearman.

    Fourth grade: Mallory Chaney, Elizabeth Cochran, Drew Douthit, Katie Henderson, Anna Bekah Hughes, Ella McAnear, Rowe Peebles, Karen Place, Joe Sanders, Briley Uptain, C.J. Vaughn, Allison Adams, Laura Bailey, David Frasier, Marissa Macomber, Batson Seales, Bryson Thurston.

    Fifth grade: Chandler Boy, Celia Gannaway, Austin Hughes, Julia Phillips, Madison Rush, Heath Harrelson, Bryant Moore, Kadie Morris.

    ďA-BĒ honor roll, first grade: Darris Moore, Dominique Smith, Tollie Beasley, Saylor Johnson, Ann Wilson Lazenby, Destiny Smith, Myra Wallace.

    Second grade: Wiley Irish, Grant Langdon, Alex Petersen, Cayla Riehl, Kaitlyn Stepp, Briley Terry, Alex Baker, Adam Carle, Jack Davis, DaKota McNutt, Lee Petersen, Tyler Richey, DíAndria Sales, Saylor Solley, Nicholas Taylor, Desmond West, Sierra Bauer, Sarah Carney, Jack Collins, Charlie Crane, Caleigh Duncan, Will Gannaway, MaryLocke Wise.

    Third grade: Esme Delgado, Laura Upton, Barrett Moebes, Nicole Doke, Courtney Jackson, Jomikia Jones, Kayli Jones, Griffin McCollum, Braidy Terry, Madison Tucker, Davis Wenzler, Ford Baggs, Allison Drake, Kyle Lasch, Thomas Meadows, McKenzie Moses.

    Fourth grade: Eli Carle, Lexy Hamilton, Hannah McCurry, Mary Ella Scott, Joshua Stewart, Cameron Twitty, Kate Wenzler, Savannah Collins, Spencer Graham, Monica Pistorius, Falon Richie, Morgan Simrell, Rainey Whitlow, Kearstin Wright.

    Fifth grade: Mary Claire Gabel, Livia Hogue, Logan Hogue, Sam Suggs, Grant Warner, Sam Davis, Dakota Fabisinski, Anna Pike, Timothy Romine, Mollie Schmidt, Megan Turner, Sam Breeding.

    Save $84.50 a year off our newsstand price:
    Subscribe today for only 38 cents a day!

  • Leave feedback
    on this or
    another
    story.

    Email This Page


      www.decaturdaily.com