News from the Tennessee Valley State, Local and National news
THURSDAY, APRIL 5, 2007
HOME | NEWS | ARCHIVES | OBITUARIES | WEATHER

Oak Park Middle earns 3 first place technology awards

By Bayne Hughes
hughes@decaturdaily.com ∑ 340-2432

In a contest that challenges studentsí creativity, problem-solving skills and technological knowledge, Oak Park Middle School students annually dominate.

Oak Park won three first-place trophies in the recent Alabama Council on Technology Education competition.

This is the fifth straight year that Oak Park claimed top honors in multiple categories at the competition at The University of Alabama in Huntsville.

Now other Decatur schools are getting into the act. Leon Sheffield Elementary magnet school claimed three first-place finishes in the elementary categories.

Other schools

Brookhaven and Cedar Ridge middle schools joined the other two Decatur schools in qualifying students for the ACTE State competition in April.

Level 1 is third and fourth grades; Level 2 is fifth and sixth grades; and Level 3 is seventh and eighth grades.

First- and second-place finishers advance to the state competition.

Local winners:

Level 3, Hardware Robotics team — First place: Trey Keown, Sarah Grace Mitchell and Joe Tutwiler, Oak Park; third place: Kevin Vinson and Stanley Martin, Brookhaven; and John Fleischauer, Alex Johnson, Andrew Robinson, Joel Rath, Cedar Ridge; and Honorable mention: Zachary Blunier, Nigel Breland, Michael Krautz, Cedar Ridge; Jay Chenault
and Alec Uptain, Brookhaven; Alan Walker and Clayton Sivley, Brookhaven; and Nester Angeles, Lebrandrick Evans, and Ryan Wiggins, Brook-haven.

Level 3, hardware robotics individual — First: Galvin Gray, Oak Park.

Level 3, information technology test — Second (tie): William Cole, Oak Park, and John Fleischauer, Cedar Ridge.

Level 3, Web design team — First: Trey Kewon, Sarah Grace Mitchell, Laura Ann Prickett and Sam Scheler, Oak Park.

Level 2, hardware robotics individual — Second: Carrie Hill, Oak Park.

Level 2, hardware robotics team — Second: Christopher Adams, Daniel Haynes, Josh Meyer, Andrew Parmer, Cedar Ridge; third: Michael Higdon, Kody Lowery, Jack Underwood, Jonathan Whitley, Leon Sheffield; and honorable mention: Adam Archer and McKelvy Douthit, Oak Park, and Andrew Gilliam and Jordan Thompson, Cedar Ridge.

Level 2, Informational Technology Test — First place (tie): Josh Meyer, Andrew Parmer, Cedar Ridge; honorable mention: Adam Archer, Oak Park.

Level 3, multi-media — Kitty Gray and Alex Lowry, Oak Park.

Level 1, hardware/robotics team — First: Mark Hay, Cory King, Sean Sears, and Cooper Wright, Leon Sheffield; honorable mention: Arun Chandnani, Neal Chandnani, William Doherty, Morgan Matthews, Leon Sheffield.

Level 1, information technology test — First: Mark Hay, Leon Sheffield; and second place: Sean Sears.

Save $84.50 a year off our newsstand price:
Subscribe today for only 38 cents a day!

Leave feedback
on this or
another
story.

Email This Page


  www.decaturdaily.com