News from the Tennessee Valley State, Local and National news
SUNDAY, MAY 13, 2007
HOME | NEWS | ARCHIVES | OBITUARIES | WEATHER

Calhoun Honors

Calhoun Honors Day

These students were recognized at the honors day convocation held April 27 at Calhoun Community College.

Who’s Who Among Students in American Junior Colleges: Gabriel Troy Allison, Zoica Angjeliu, Seth Chandler Austin, Mbella Bonaventure Bisong, Shannon Bullard, Kimberly Nicole Cantrell, Tracy J. Cheek-McCulley, Leslie Clemons, Tara Shannon Davis, Marie L. Desarme, Jami D. Doyal, Marlo M. Drake, Rita Ramona Duncan James, Lori Beth Elliot, Jeffery Alan Ellis, Ashley Renee Etheredge, Chad Fretwell, Emily Gentle, Holly Joanna Gilbert, Kirstie J. Goodwin, Tammy Nicole Hillis, Tena Hjelm, Brandon Wayne Hodges, Christopher David Hornbuckle, Britney Mischel Ingram, Ginger A. Jones, Lacey Keenum, Frances Kirby, Sheila Michele Latham, Andrew Ledbetter, Angela Beth McCarley, Jennifer Moore, Jessica Nichols, Maxime Nkoane, Lillie Mae Parker, Kay P. Peek, Stephen Walter Pendergrass, Mary R. Rieder, Christina Marie Robinson, Kristi Ann Sandritter, Ami Schrimsher, Charlene Y. Shin, Leah Brooke Slaten, Michael David Lane Smith, Jenia Kaye Stephenson, Rhonda Strickland, Melody L. Wagner, Percy H. White, Donna Wiggins, Justin Aaron Williams, Glen V. Yates, Vanessa Diane Yoder.

Endowed Outstanding Student Scholarships

Betsy J. Cantrell Memorial Scholarship: Tammy Hillis.

William Lee Jones/Phi Theta Kappa Memorial Scholarship: Melinda Gayle Simpkins.

Wendy Williams Memorial Scholarship: Morgan Cantrell.

Kurtis Charleson Theatre Award: Jami Doyal.

Elton And Marguerite Hinnant Memorial/Alabama Rehabilitation Association: Margaret Lynn Davis.

Dr. Rhoda Hutchinson Nursing Scholarship: Sarah Kuo.

Scholarships to Four-Year Colleges

Athens State University: Patrick M. Adams, Brian Ashley, Marisa Bowen, Tiffany Brady, Lori Beth Elliott, Sharry L. Gilliam, Dana L. Grimes, Kimberly M. Haney, Pamela Harmon, Rita R. James, James Jones, Tyler A. King, Christopher Wayne Pounders, Jenia Kaye Stephenson, Phillip Turner, Samuel Charles Wallace, Mallory Woodlee, Christopher Dye, Emily Cantrell.

Berry College: Jason Dorcey.

Jacksonville State University: Christopher Hornbuckle, Kimberly Haney.

University of Alabama at Birmingham: Christopher Hornbuckle, Patrick Marcum, Lindsey Puckett.

University of Alabama in Huntsville: Monika L. Brownfield, Frances Kirby, Nicole Marie Olbricht, Damon John Percival, Josh Allyn Walsh, Terevio Zaire Williams, Amir Hossein Liaghati Mobarhan, Lindsey Michelle Puckett, Christy Lynn Sorrow.

University of Montevallo: Ira DeShaune Jones.

University of New Orleans: Matt Brown.

University of North Alabama: Cole Mitchell.

Recognition of Special Achievements

Athlete of the Year: Lacey Keenum.

James B. Allen Pin Award: Bill Wright.

Keith Wiley Sigma Kappa Delta Award: Seth Austin.

Most Outstanding Warhawk: Kyle Fallin.

American Choral Directors Association National Two-Year College Honor Choir Member: Randie Berard.

National Collegiate Minority Leadership Award: Curtis Brownlow, Antonia Caldwell, Nina Carr, Donald Cash, Jr., Christina Clemons, Aaron Crutch, Shondeckieon Davis, Marie Desarme, Kyle Fallin, Felecia Harris, Marcus Hughes, Olodade Isibor, Justin Jacobs, Frances Kirby-Nixon, Carla Larry, Babatope Luwoye, Shontez Morris, Nathaniel Orr, Lillie Parker, Marian Petty, Jonathan Radford, Brittany Scott, Joseph Shelton, Charlene Shin, Betty Stevenson, Kelsey Thacker, Mallory Woodlee, Jhauncey Woodruff.

National College Education Award: Monika Brownfield, Betty Stevenson.

Collegiate All-American Scholar Award: Seth Austin, Monika Brownfield, Beatrice Cunningham, Deborah Da Silva, Mantu Dey, Ruby Dickson, Alex Durie, Bobby Ford, Charles Gholston, Pamela Harmon, Carla Larry, Bonaventure Mbella, Alessandra Peaslee, Kristi Sandritter, Constance Senior, Qinghua Shen, Betty Stevenson.

Mr. and Ms. Calhoun Community College: Kevin Weidenbacher, Brook Davidson.

Recognition of Achievement within Academic Disciplines

>Business Division: Accounting, Tonya Vallejo; Barbering, Roy “Chip” Gaisser, Larry Joshua Trotter; Business Administration, Catherine Blake Hendrix; Computer Information Systems, Bobby Ford; Cosmetology (day program), April Tucker; Cosmetology (evening program), Kim Kress; Economics, James A. Jones; Management, Jeremy Patterson.

Humanities Division: Language Arts, English, Kevin Alspaugh; Foreign Language, Andrew Rutherford; Speech, Charles Thompson; Fine Arts, Art, P. “Tony” Khounmano; Band, Laura Ray; Chorale, Gerald Lewis; Computer Graphics/Electronic Imaging, John Arnold; Computer Graphics /Graphic Design, Terri L. Cameron; Calhoun Connection, Carissa Behel; Guitar, Parker Smith; Ada N. Moss Award, Betty Stevenson; Photography and Film Communications, William T. Hogan; Radio and Television Production, Brennen G. Smith; Recording Technology, Chris Wilhelm; Theater, James Donahoe.

Mathematics Division: Mathematics, Jonathan David Radford.

Natural Science, Nursing, Allied Health Division: Anatomy and Physiology, Vickie T. Johnston; Associate Degree Nursing, Vonda Truitt; Biology, Megan Caniglia; Chemistry, Teresa Hodge, James Reyer; Dental Assisting, Valerie Handley; Emergency Medical Services, Jona Ricks; Microbiology, Courtney Smith; Physical Science, Marisa M. Bowen; Physics, Nicole Olbricht, Lindsey Puckett; Practical Nursing, Sherrie Ainley; Surgical Technology, Mary Beth Sweeney.

Social Science/Physical Education Division: Child Development, Carol Landers-Scott; Criminal Justice, Emily Gentle; Geography, Alessandra Peaslee; History, Brian Ashley; Physical Education, Brandy Moon; Political Science, Shaun Lee; Psychology, Jessica L. Bevel; Religion, Erin Speed; Sociology, Dustin Vick.

Technology Division: Aerospace Technology, Jonathan Moore; Air Conditioning/Refrigeration, Douglas C. Dyer; Design Drafting Technology, Donna S. Townson; Electrical Technology, Linwood Curry Jr.; Machine Tool Technology, Charles W. Johnson; Process Technology, Jeffrey Grantland.

AACC/Phi Theta Kappa/USA Today Academic All-American Nominee and All-Alabama Academic Team Members: Seth Austin, Jennifer Moore.

Top Ten Most Outstanding Students: Seth Austin, Kimberly Haney, Christopher David Hornbuckle, Lacey Elizabeth Keenum, Siedyria Mallard, Daniel Martin, Jennifer Moore, Carlos Perez, Dorothy Laquinn Richey, Melinda Simpkins.

Carlton W. Kelley Teaching Excellence Award, Full-Time Faculty: Maryla Lee.

Outstanding Teaching Award, Part-Time Faculty: Greg Mewbourn.

Outstanding Service Award: Ronald Swopes.

Outstanding Administrator Award: Debi Garrison.

Sigma Kappa Delta National Faculty Award: Dr. Marilyn Beck, for her support of the national SKD headquarters housed at Calhoun Community College. Dr. Beck is the first president in the nation to be given this honorary membership, and is only the second person to win this award.

Save $84.50 a year off our newsstand price:
Subscribe today for only 38 cents a day!

Leave feedback
on this or
another
story.

Email This Page



  www.decaturdaily.com