News from the Tennessee Valley State, Local and National news
SUNDAY, OCTOBER 14, 2007
HOME | NEWS | ARCHIVES | OBITUARIES | WEATHER

Clements High School cheerleader Danyelle Gilliam pins a pink ribbon on substitute teacher Pam Stanford as part of the cheerleaders’ “Stomp Out Breast Cancer Day” observation on Friday that had the school decked out in pink. Stanford is one of four faculty members at the school who have survived breast cancer. She has been cancer free for nine years after a regular mammogram found a tiny lump. She was only 43 at the time. “I hope the girls at our school learn from this to do self exams regularly and do regular mammograms when they are older.”
Daily photo by Holly Hollman
Clements High School cheerleader Danyelle Gilliam pins a pink ribbon on substitute teacher Pam Stanford as part of the cheerleaders’ “Stomp Out Breast Cancer Day” observation on Friday that had the school decked out in pink. Stanford is one of four faculty members at the school who have survived breast cancer. She has been cancer free for nine years after a regular mammogram found a tiny lump. She was only 43 at the time. “I hope the girls at our school learn from this to do self exams regularly and do regular mammograms when they are older.”

Education In Brief

Leon Sheffield officers

Leon Sheffield Elementary School elected student council officers for the 2007-2008 school year.

They are Chandler Turner, president; Anna Claire Gann, vice president; Cole Burton, secretary; and Adriann Wray, treasurer.

Band contest winners

The marching bands from Decatur High School and Clements High School were winners at the Dixie Pride Marching Contest, held Sept. 29 at West Morgan High School. The contest included bands from across North Alabama, Tennessee and Mississippi.

DHS won the class 3A awards for best band, percussion section and drum major and the 3A award for best combined score. Decatur’s Lucas Deffenbaugh also placed first as the best drum major in all classes.

Clements competed in class 2A and won the awards for best band, percussion section and drum major, as well as the 2A award for the best combined score.

Barkley Bridge honors

Barkley Bridge Elementary School announces its honor rolls for the first six weeks.

“A” honor roll, second grade: Dante Bell, Blakely Coffey, T.J. Harris, Jessica Lott, Sawyer Smith, Kara Anderson, Tori Argenti, John Ballew, Lane Copeland, Mally Green, Jake Johnson, Grant Jones, Drake Liverett, Walker McAbee, Myles Pettey, Lola Teague, Jordan Pace, Blake Littrell, Christian Henderson, Mitch Grammer, Josh Cummins, Ryan Bullard, Addison Zanda, Ian Coleman, Taylor Easterling, Ethan Ellis, Zachary Hillman, William Logan, Andrew Maples, Becca Norton, Abigail Pass, Julianna Pike.

Third grade: Jordan Finn, Cy Harris, Elizabeth McCutcheon, Austin Parker, Kyle Patterson, Will Tanner, Maggie Anderson, Jordan Appleton, Lindsay Berry, Madison Humphrey, Jordan Hartsell, Jackson Locklear, Cassie Beth Powell, Carson Speegle, Gabbie Stout, Cody Tapscott, Justyn Baxter, Emily Clemons, Grace Counts, Austin Griffith, Sarah Laritz, Livie Littrell, Beau Nosal, Andrew Nuss, Brent Smith, Colin Boggs, Connor Bowers, Landon Terry, Kimberli Teague, Nathan Brooks, Jordan Thompson, Rayleigh Caldwell, Wesley Tanner, Liam Bair, Sarah Killian, Mikayla Ferguson, Allie Maples.

Fourth grade: Holly Blankenship, Tori Blaylock, Reagan Bowling, Sam Drake, Sara Faulk, Caleb Finn, Olivia Godsey, Jack Hundley, Grant Jared, Logan Miller, Jackson Peebles, Madeline Zanda, Seth Ballew, Hayden Jones, Luke McDaniel, Ashley Segars, Trent Sivley, Aladee Thompson, Lane Anders, Ally Burgess, Jayce Johnson, Hunter Montgomery, Paxton Reeves, Zachary Roberson, Hannah Sapp, Brady Smith, Storm Smith, Eric Stephenson, Jake Tiffin.

Fifth grade: Mallarie Anderson, Austin Blackmon, Katie Brooks, Brad Gentle, Peyton Hammack, Hannah Jenkins, Abby Keykendall, Caroline Partlow, Matt Pham, Carter Shelton, Corey Teague, Casen Wallace, Logan Barkley, Graham Clark, Mike Coleman, Hannah Coulter, Lauren Ellis, Morgan Griffith, Blake Hampton, John Holt, Andrew Jackson, Holden Langston, Sarah Logan, Cody Long, Bradley Lovill, Austin Maner, Jake Nelson, Caleb Ryan, Jordan Smith, Lindsey Waddell, Tyler Bullard, Sarah Butler, Claire Forsythe, Dakota Goff, Mary Gray, Brylee Holder, Johnston McCutcheon, Josh Pohl, Stone Reparsky, Sydni Springer, Laura Beth Stepp, Mason Towers, Conner Warhurst, Hannah Warren, Marietta Wilhelm, Shaye Yoakum.

“A-B” honor roll, second grade: Bailey Berry, Johnny Bloom, Walton Ferguson, Casey Holmes, Olivia Massey, Camden Seals, Bo Colboch, Jennifer Little, Trevor Sapp, Chris Segars, McKenzey Worley, Triston Smith, Britt Gillette, Riley Dixon, Meridith Smith, Rebekah Box, Katie Beach, Dustin Garmon, Will Grammer, Josie Halbrooks, Dalton Kulick.

Third grade: Callie Burks, Brooke Eaton, Madison George, Jack Hackett, Andrew Keith, Arin Kuykendall, Carlee Motes, Sarah Ramey, Jeremiah Rhodes, Kayla Rice, Walker Thompson, McKenzie Burnett, Dalton Faulkner, Logan Gilliam, Wesley Padgett, Kaylee Chandler, Grace Anne Clardy, Olivia Hall, Deanna Helms, Cade Holmes, Jordan Pershin, Jennifer Wirges, Preston Henderson, Kali Johnson, Alexis Roberson, Karly Hall, Carden Roden.

Fourth grade: Lance Compton, Heath Grimes, Haley Hargett, Jackson Harris, Savannah Lemmons, Kenleigh Nardielle, Chloe Thompson, Matthew Wirges, James Ashley, Jake Chaney, Taylor Davis, Austin Etienne, Noah Fortner, Ty Goodwin, Molly Killian, Sydney Nesmith, Madison Timmons, Branden Walker, Dawson Ward, Matt Green, Zach Hayes, Levi McDaniel, Jessica Salazar, Rena Walker.

Fifth grade: Bailey Conn, Triston Curtis, Ali Harmeyer, Cam Johns, Michaela Kerr, Molly Mayfield, Mason Pettey, Dustin Stephenson, Geoffrey Stout, Cody Timmons, Starla Bunch, Megan Chandler, Drew Copeland, Stefanie Evan, Sophie Heaven, Murphy Howse, Kodie Shaddrix, Alicia Allen, Alex Crow, Shane Pace, Alex Selby.

Save $84.50 a year off our newsstand price:
Subscribe today for only 38 cents a day!

Leave feedback
on this or
another
story.

Email This Page



  www.decaturdaily.com