News from the Tennessee Valley Sports
THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 16, 2006
SPORTS | HOME | FORUMS | ARCHIVES | SPORTS COLUMNS | SCHEDULES

HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL STATE SUB-REGIONAL PAIRINGS

GIRLS

(All games are today at 7 p.m., unless otherwise noted)

CLASS 1A

Southwest sub-regional

J.F. Shields at McIntosh

Akron at Linden

Frisco City at McKenzie

A.L. Johnson at Sunshine

Southeast sub-regional

Loachapoka at Goshen

Isabella at Wadley

Providence Christian at
Notasulga

Edward Bell at Maplesville

Northeast sub-regional

Appalachian at Donoho

Woodville at Spring Garden

Faith Christian at Brindlee Mountain

Jacksonville Christian at
Section

Northwest sub-regional

Phillips at Marion Co., Friday, 5:30 p.m.

Decatur Heritage at Waterloo

Hubbertville at Addison

Shoals Christian at
Hazlewood

CLASS 2A

Southwest sub-regional

Georgiana at Washington Co.

Shades Mountain at R.C. Hatch

Bayside Academy at Flomaton

Keith at Calera

Southeast sub-regional

Cottonwood at Samson

Lanett at Elba

Geneva County at G.W. Long

Luverne at Clay County

Northeast sub-regional

White Plains at Woodland

Holly Pond at Sand Rock

Ranburne at Gaston

Fyffe at Priceville

Northwest sub-regional

Cleveland at Holy Spirit

Phil Campbell at Lexington

Pickens County at Cold Springs

Tanner at Red Bay

CLASS 3A

Southwest sub-regional

Francis Marion at T.R. Miller

Springville at Midfield

Clarke County at Sumter Co.

Indian Springs at Leeds

Southeast sub-regional

Central-Hayneville at Abbeville

LaFayette at Alabama Christian

Dale County at Barbour
County

Montgomery Academy at Dadeville

Northeast sub-regional

Locust Fork at Ohatchee

Plainview at Glencoe

Weaver at Ashville

Litchfield at Pisgah

Northwest sub-regional

Winfield at Danville

New Hope at Lauderdale Co., Friday, 5:30 p.m.

Vinemont at Sulligent, Friday, 5:30 p.m.

Sheffield at Elkmont

CLASS 4A

Southwest sub-regional

Thomasville at UMS-Wright

Chelsea at Greensboro

Escambia Co. at Demopolis

Bibb County at Montevallo

Southeast sub-regional

Daleville at Andalusia

Beauregard at St. James

Geneva at Ashford

Trinity at Central-Coosa

Northeast sub-regional

Saks at Childersburg

North Jackson at Emma
Sansom

Tarrant at Anniston

Douglas at DAR

Northwest sub-regional
Haleyville at West Point

Lawrence County at Deshler

Corner at Dora

Brooks at East Lawrence



CLASS 5A

Southwest sub-regional

Wilcox Central at St. Paul's

Pleasant Grove at Northridge

B.C. Rain at Blount

Cent.-Tuscaloosa at Jess Lanier

Southeast sub-regional

Russell County at Eufaula

Talladega at Wetumpka

Charles Henderson at Benjamin Russell

Stanhope Elmore at Briarwood Christian

Northeast sub-regional

Albertville at Gadsden

Buckhorn at Arab

Erwin at Fort Payne

Scottsboro at J.O. Johnson

Northwest sub-regional

West End at Ramsay

Athens at Cullman

Wenonah at Fairfield

Mortimer Jordan at Hartselle

CLASS 6A

Southwest sub-regional

Baldwin County at Murphy

McGill-Toolen at Vigor

Robertsdale at Davidson

Baker at Daphne

Southeast sub-regional

Carver-Montgomery at Dothan

Auburn at Jeff Davis

Sidney Lanier at Central-Phenix City

Smiths Station at Selma

Northeast sub-regional

Hewitt-Trussville at Hoover

Thompson at Clay-Chalkville

Carver-Birmingham at Vestavia Spain Park at Huffman

Northwest sub-regional

Decatur at Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa

Tuscaloosa Co. at Sparkman

Austin at Minor

John Carroll at Bob Jones

BOYS

(All games are Friday at 7 p.m., unless otherwise noted)

CLASS 1A

Southwest sub-regional

J.F. Shields at Frisco City

Sunshine at Linden

McIntosh at Florala

Coffeeville at Carrollton

Southeast sub-regional

Notasulga at Brantley

Maplesville at Edward Bell

Goshen at St. Jude

Wadley at Autaugaville

Northeast sub-regional

Victory Christian at Faith
Christian

Asbury at Spring Garden

Donoho at Ragland

Collinsville at Section

Northwest sub-regional

Phillips at Marion County

Decatur Heritage at Shoals Christian

Parrish at Addison

Waterloo at Hazlewood

CLASS 2A

Southwest sub-regional

Red Level at Washington Co.

Calera at R.C. Hatch

Leroy at Excel

Keith at Altamont

Southeast sub-regional

G.W. Long at Wicksburg

Clay County at Luverne

Geneva Co. at Houston Acad.

Elba at Lanett

Northeast sub-regional

Westbrook Christian at
Ranburne

Falkville at Geraldine

Randolph County at White Plains

Ider at Priceville

Northwest sub-regional

Parkway Christian at Pickens Co.

Cherokee at Tanner

Hale County at Cold Springs

Mars Hill at Phil Campbell

CLASS 3A

Southwest sub-regional

Aliceville at Clarke County

Sumiton Christian at Midfield

T.R. Miller at Sumter County

Indian Springs at Leeds

Southeast sub-regional

Calhoun at Abbeville

Dadeville at Montgomery Aca.

Headland at Barbour County

Alabama Christian at LaFayette

Northeast sub-regional

Oneonta at Weaver

Plainview at Litchfield

Ohatchee at Ashville

Sarids at Cherokee County


Northwest sub-regional

Carbon Hill at Good Hope

New Hope at Lauderdale Co.

Vinemont at Sulligent

West Limestone at Madison Academy

CLASS 4A

Southwest sub-regional

Greene County at Escambia County

Montevallo at Dallas County

UMS-Wright at Demopolis

Greensboro at Holt

Southeast sub-regional

Rehobeth at Hillcrest-
Evergreen

Tallassee at Southside-Selma

Geneva at Daleville

Brewbaker Tech at Central-Coosa

Northeast sub-regional

Anniston at Tarrant

DAR at Emma Sansom

Childersburg at Saks

Douglas at Guntersville

Northwest sub-regional

Dora at West Point

East Limestone at Deshler

Fairview at Fayette County

Brooks at Lawrence County

CLASS 5A

Southwest sub-regional

Blount at Shaw

McAdory at Central-Tuscaloosa

Williamson at Wilcox Central

Paul Bryant at Pleasant Grove

Southeast sub-regional

B.T. Washington at Eufaula

Briarwood at Wetumpka

Charles Henderson at Valley

Chilton County at Talladega

Northeast sub-regional

Fort Payne at Erwin

Butler at Huntsville

Gadsden at Etowah

Arab at Buckhorn

Northwest sub-regional

Fairfield at Ramsay

Muscle Shoals at Cullman

Parker at West End-B'ham

Walker at Athens

CLASS 6A

Southwest sub-regional

Satsuma at Davidson

Mary Montgomery at Vigor

Fairhope at LeFlore

McGill-Toolen at Baldwin Co.

Southeast sub-regional

Lee-Montgomery at Opelika

Enterprise at Jeff Davis

Sidney Lanier at Auburn

Northview at Carver-
Montgomery

Northeast sub-regional

Carver-Birmingham at
Mountain Brook

Hoover at Huffman

Shades Valley at Oak Mountain

Spain Park at Hewitt-Trussville

Northwest sub-regional

Decatur at John Carroll

Minor at Sparkman

Florence at Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa

Tuscaloosa County at Austin

Subscribe for only 33¢ a day!

Leave feedback
on this or
another
story.

Email This Page


  www.decaturdaily.com