News from the Tennessee Valley Sports
THURSDAY, JANUARY 4, 2007
SPORTS | HOME | ARCHIVES | SPORTS COLUMNS | SCHEDULES

ALABAMA SPORTS WRITERS ASSOCIATION
PREP RANKINGS

BOYS RANKINGS

Class 6A

1-LeFlore (16-1)

2-Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (18-2)

3-Jeff Davis (12-3)

4-Gadsden City (15-2)

5-Opelika (10-1)

6-Enterprise (17-1)

7-Sidney Lanier (11-2)

8-Spain Park (15-3)

9-Hewitt-Trussville (16-3)

10-Daphne (11-1)

Class 5A

1-Williamson (16-1)

2-Butler (15-1)

3-Pleasant Grove (17-2)

4-Decatur (12-4)

5-Dallas County (19-2)

6-John Carroll Catholic (14-2)

7-Hayes (14-4)

8-Talladega (16-2)

9-St. Paulís (15-2)

10-(tie) Muscle Shoals (14-2)

10-(tie) Gardendale (14-2)

Class 4A

1-Andalusia (8-2)

2-Southside-Selma (9-2)

3-Douglas (17-3)

4-Alexandria (6-1)

5-Lawrence County (13-5)

6-Central-Florence (10-3)

7-Central-Tuscaloosa (9-7)

8-Fairview (13-2)

9-Childersburg (13-4)

10-Trinity (9-4)

Class 3A

1-Sumter Co. (10-2)

2-Crossville (14-1)

3-Lauderdale County (14-2)

4-Madison Academy (12-5)

5-Abbeville (10-3)

6-Montgomery Academy (11-2)

7-Clarke County (11-2)

8-Calera (13-4)

9-Weaver (11-2)

10-Good Hope (13-5)

Class 2A

1-Lanett (13-1)

2-R.C. Hatch (9-3)

3-White Plains (15-0)

4-Barbour County (17-3)

5-Ranburne (14-2)

6-Pickens County (7-2)

7-North Sand Mountain (9-3)

8-Cherokee (12-2)

9-Ider (10-4)

10-Cold Springs (13-3)

Class 1A

1-J.F. Shields (13-1)

2-Collinsville (14-1)

3-Sulligent (10-1)

4-St. Jude (7-6)

5-Covenant Christian (14-1)

6-Brantley (8-3)

7-Decatur Heritage (11-7)

8-Parrish (10-1)

9-Speake (10-2)

10-Phillips (11-3)

GIRLS RANKINGS

Class 6A

1-Jeff Davis (17-1)

2-Davidson (16-4)

3-Sparkman (12-1)

4-Bob Jones (18-3)

5-Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (20-0)

6-Murphy (13-3)

7-Hoover (10-6)

8-Carver-Montgomery(13-1)

9-Gadsden City(14-3)

10-Thompson (15-4)

Class 5A

1-Ramsay (18-1)

2-Hartselle (16-3)

3-Arab (15-4)

4-Athens (12-3)

5-Jess Lanier (10-4)

6-J.O. Johnson (15-8)

7-Wenonah (14-6)

8-UMS-Wright (11-4)

9-Wilcox-Central (10-3)

10-Eufaula (8-3)

Class 4A

1-Deshler (16-0)

2-Midfield (13-3)

3-DAR (18-3)

4-Ashford (10-2)

5-Lawrence County (15-3)

6-Opp (11-1)

7-Escambia County (13-5)

8-LOCUST FORK (12-4)

9-Madison County (12-2)

10-Brooks (10-5)

Class 3A

1-Pisgah (15-2)

2-Greensboro (13-0)

3-Calhoun (9-3)

4-Lexington (12-1)

5-Lauderdale County (11-6)

6-Crossville (10-4)

7-Washington County (7-1)

8-Glencoe (11-6)

9-New Hope (8-3)

10-Clarke County (10-3)

Class 2A

1-Samson (11-0)

2-Cold Springs (14-2)

3-Geneva County (10-0)

4-Sand Rock (14-4)

5-Section (10-3)

6-Mars Hill (13-5)

7-Fyffe (9-6)

8-Shades Mountain Christian (15-5)

9-Goshen (13-3)

10-Westminster Christian (15-2)

Class 1A

1-McIntosh (9-0)

2-Gaston (13-1)

3-Hazlewood (12-4)

4-Spring Garden (11-4)

5-Notasulga (9-3)

6-Sulligent (9-4)

7-Jacksonville Christian (14-3)

8-Brindlee Mountain (11-6)

9-R.A. Hubbard (12-4)

10-Pleasant Home (6-2)

Save $84.50 a year off our newsstand price:
Subscribe today for only 38 cents a day!

Leave feedback
on this or
another
story.

Email This Page


  www.decaturdaily.com