News from the Tennessee Valley Sports
THURSDAY, JANUARY 11, 2007
SPORTS | HOME | ARCHIVES | SPORTS COLUMNS | SCHEDULES

ALABAMA SPORTS WRITERS ASSOCIATION PREP RANKINGS

BOYS RANKINGS

Class 6A

1-LeFlore (18-1)

2-Jeff Davis (16-3)

3-Opelika (11-1)

4-Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (18-3)

5-Gadsden City (16-2)

6-Spain Park (16-3)

7-Enterprise (19-2)

8-Hewitt-Trussville (17-4)

9-Homewood (15-4)

10-Baldwin Co. (15-3)

Class 5A

1-Williamson (20-1)

2-Butler (16-1)

3-Wilcox-Central (17-1)

4-Pleasant Grove (17-4)

5-Decatur (14-4)

6-Dallas Co. (19-2)

7-Talladega (16-2)

8-St. Paulís (18-2)

9-John Carroll Catholic (17-3)

10-(tie) Muscle Shoals (15-2)

10-(tie) Valley (14-1)

Class 4A

1-Andalusia (10-3)

2-Southside-Selma (10-2)

3-Douglas (18-3)

4-Alexandria (9-1)

5-Central-Florence (17-3)

6-Fairview (16-4)

7-Madison Co. (14-2)

8-Childersburg (15-4)

9-Holt (17-5)

10-Central-Tuscaloosa (10-7)

Class 3A

1-Sumter Co. (12-2)

2-Crossville (17-1)

3-Lauderdale Co. (16-2)

4-Madison Acad. (15-5)

5-Montgomery Acad. (14-2)

6-Clarke Co. (15-3)

7-Abbeville (12-4)

8-Clay Co. (7-1)

9-Good Hope (14-5)

10-Winfield (9-3)

Class 2A

1-Lanett (14-1)

2-White Plains (16-0)

3-R.C. Hatch (13-3)

4-Barbour Co. (18-3)

5-Pickens Co. (9-5)

6-Ranburne (17-2)

7-Cherokee (12-2)

8-Ider (13-4)

9-Cold Springs (15-4)

10-Tanner (13-4)

Class 1A

1-J.F. Shields (17-1)

2-Collinsville (17-1)

3-Sulligent (15-1)

4-St. Jude (8-6)

5-Sunshine (10-3)

6-Covenant Chr. (15-1)

7-Decatur Heritage (12-7)

8-Brantley (11-4)

9-Parrish (13-2)

10-Spring Garden (14-5)

GIRLS RANKINGS

Class 6A

1-Jeff Davis (20-2)

2-Sparkman (15-1)

3-Bob Jones (21-3)

4-Davidson (17-5)

5-Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (21-0)

6-Hoover (11-6)

7-Murphy (16-4)

8-Carver-Montgomery(16-1)

9-Thompson (17-4)

10-Minor(13-3)

Class 5A

1-Ramsay (20-2)

2-Hartselle (18-3)

3-Arab (18-4)

4-Athens (15-3)

5-Jess Lanier (14-4)

6-J.O. Johnson (15-9)

7-WENONAH (15-6)

8-Eufaula (11-3)

9-Wilcox-Central (10-4)

10-St. Paul's (16-3)

Class 4A

1-Deshler (18-0)

2-Midfield (13-3)

3-DAR (20-3)

4-Ashford (14-2)

5-Lawrence Co. (19-3)

6-Escambia Co. (16-5)

7-Opp (12-2)

8-Locust Fork (13-4)

9-Alabama Chr.(13-5)

10-East Limestone (12-4)

Class 3A

1-Pisgah (17-2)

2-Greensboro (14-0)

3-Calhoun (11-3)

4-Lexington (13-2)

5-Crossville (13-4)

6-Sheffield (14-7)

7-Lauderdale Co. (12-7)

8-Washington Co. (11-1)

9-Clay Co. (10-0)

10-Glencoe (12-7)

Class 2A

1-Samson (14-0)

2-Geneva Co. (15-0)

3-Cold Springs (15-4)

4-Sand Rock (16-4)

5-Section (11-4)

6-Shades Mountain Chr. (18-5)

7-Mars Hill Bible (14-6)

8-Fyffe (12-6)

9-Goshen (16-3)

10-Addison (11-4)

Class 1A

1-McIntosh (12-0)

2-Gaston (16-2)

3-Spring Garden (15-4)

4-Hazlewood (16-5)

5-J.F. Shields (14-0)

6-Notasulga (12-4)

7-Sulligent (13-6)

8-Jacksonville Chr. (17-3)

9-Pleasant Home (7-2)

10-Meek (13-4)

Save $84.50 a year off our newsstand price:
Subscribe today for only 38 cents a day!

Leave feedback
on this or
another
story.

Email This Page


  www.decaturdaily.com