News from the Tennessee Valley Sports
THURSDAY, JANUARY 18, 2007
SPORTS | HOME | ARCHIVES | SPORTS COLUMNS | SCHEDULES

ALABAMA SPORTS WRITERS ASSOCIATION PREP RANKINGS

BOYS RANKINGS

Class 6A

1-LeFlore (21-1)

2-Opelika (15-1)

3-Jeff Davis (17-4)

4-Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (19-3)

5-Gadsden City (18-2)

6-Enterprise (21-2)

7-Spain Park (18-4)

8-Hewitt-Trussville (19-4)

9-Baldwin Co. (16-3)

10-Buckhorn (16-4)

Class 5A

1-Williamson (21-2)

2-Wilcox-Central (19-1)

3-Decatur (17-4)

4-Butler (19-2)

5-Pleasant Grove (19-3)

6-Talladega (19-2)

7-Dallas Co. (22-3)

8-St. Paul's (19-2)

9-John Carroll Catholic (18-4)

10-Muscle Shoals (18-2)

Class 4A

1-Southside-Selma (12-2)

2-Madison Co. (15-2)

3-Douglas (20-4)

4-Alexandria (11-2)

5-Central-Florence (15-4)

6-Fairview (18-4)

7-Holt (18-5)

8-T.R. Miller (11-3)

9-Andalusia (11-5)

10-Bullock Co. (12-3)

Class 3A

1-Sumter Co. (13-2)

2-Crossville (18-1)

3-Lauderdale Co. (20-3)

4-Madison Acad. (18-5)

5-Montgomery Acad. (16-3)

6-Clarke Co. (16-3)

7-Abbeville (14-5)

8-Calera (15-5)

9-Weaver (17-3)

10-Good Hope (16-6)

Class 2A

1-Lanett (17-1)

2-White Plains (18-1)

3-R.C. Hatch (14-4)

4-Barbour Co. (21-3)

5-Pickens Co. (11-5)

6-Ranburne (19-2)

7-Tanner (16-4)

8-Ider (15-6)

9-Cold Springs (17-4)

10-North Sand Mountain (13-6)

Class 1A

1-J.F. Shields (18-1)

2-Collinsville (22-1)

3-Sulligent (18-1)

4-St. Jude (10-6)

5-Sunshine (11-3)

6-Parrish (15-2)

7-Brantley (12-4)

8-Covenant Chr. (16-2)

9-Decatur Heritage (14-8)

10-Phillips (15-6)

GIRLS RANKINGS

Class 6A

1-Jeff Davis (22-2)

2-Bob Jones (25-3)

3-Sparkman (16-2)

4-Davidson (18-5)

5-Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (24-0)

6-Hoover (13-6)

7-Carver-Montgomery (19-2)

8-Murphy (17-5)

9-Thompson (18-4)

10-Minor (16-3)

Class 5A

1-Ramsay (22-2)

2-Hartselle (20-3)

3-Arab (20-4)

4-Athens (17-3)

5-Jess Lanier (16-4)

6-Wenonah (16-6)

7-St. Paul's (18-3)

8-Eufaula (13-3)

9-WILCOX-CENTRAL (12-5)

10-Talladega (13-4)

Class 4A

1-Deshler (22-0)

2-Midfield (14-4)

3-DAR (21-3)

4-Ashford (16-2)

5-Lawrence Co. (20-3)

6-Escambia Co. (18-5)

7-Opp (14-2)

8-Locust Fork (15-4)

9-Alabama Chr.(16-6)

10-East Limestone (14-5)

Class 3A

1-Pisgah (19-3)

2-Greensboro (17-0)

3-Calhoun (13-4)

4-Sheffield (17-8)

5-Crossville (14-5)

6-Lexington (14-3)

7-Lauderdale Co. (17-7)

8-Washington Co. (12-2)

9-Clay Co. (12-0)

10-Glencoe (14-7)

Class 2A

1-Samson (17-0)

2-Geneva Co. (16-1)

3-Section (13-4)

4-Shades Mountain Chr. (20-5)

5-Cold Springs (17-5)

6-Sand Rock (16-5)

7-Mars Hill (17-7)

8-Goshen (19-3)

9-Addison (13-5)

10-Fyffe (12-8)

Class 1A

1-McIntosh (15-0)

2-Gaston (18-2)

3-Spring Garden (16-4)

4-Hazlewood (17-5)

5-J.F. Shields (16-0)

6-Notasulga (13-4)

7-Sulligent (17-6)

8-Pleasant Home (11-3)

9-Jacksonville Chr. (18-4)

10-Providence Chr. (9-2)

Save $84.50 a year off our newsstand price:
Subscribe today for only 38 cents a day!

Leave feedback
on this or
another
story.

Email This Page


  www.decaturdaily.com