News from the Tennessee Valley Sports
THURSDAY, JANUARY 25, 2007
SPORTS | HOME | ARCHIVES | SPORTS COLUMNS | SCHEDULES

ALABAMA SPORTS WRITERS ASSOCIATION PREP RANKINGS

BOYS

Class 6A

1. LeFlore (22-2)

2. Opelika (17-1)

3. Jeff Davis (19-4)

4. Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (22-3)

5. Gadsden City (19-2)

6. Enterprise (23-3)

7. Spain Park (21-4)

8. Baldwin County (19-3)

9. Buckhorn (17-4)

10. Huffman (17-7)

Class 5A

1. Williamson (23-2)

2. Wilcox-Central (20-1)

3. Decatur (19-4)

4. Butler (19-2)

5. Pleasant Grove (22-3)

6. Talladega (22-2)

7. Dallas County (23-3)

8. St. Paulís (21-3)

9. John Carroll Catholic (20-4)

10. tie, Muscle Shoals (20-3)

10. tie, Jess Lanier (19-4)

Class 4A

1. Southside-Selma (15-2)

2. Madison County (17-3)

3. Douglas (21-4)

4. Alexandria (13-3)

5. Fairview (19-5)

6. Holt (20-5)

7. Central-Florence (17-5)

8. Bullock County (14-3)

9. T.R. Miller (13-5)

10. Childersburg (19-6)

Class 3A

1. Crossville (21-1)

2. Lauderdale County (21-3)

3. Madison Academy (20-5)

4. Sumter County (14-4)

5. Montgomery Academy (18-4)

6. Abbeville (17-5)

7. Calhoun (15-5)

8. Calera (15-6)

9. Clarke County (18-5)

10. Good Hope (18-6)

Class 2A

1. Lanett (19-1)

2. White Plains (20-1)

3. R.C. Hatch (16-4)

4. Barbour County (22-3)

5. Pickens County (13-5)

6. Ranburne (22-2)

7. Tanner (19-4)

8. Cold Springs (20-4)

9. Highland Home (16-8)

10. North Sand Mountain (14-7)

Class 1A

1. J.F. Shields (20-2)

2. Collinsville (23-2)

3. Sulligent (20-1)

4. St. Jude (18-8)

5. Sunshine (16-3)

6. Brantley (15-4)

7. Covenant Christian (16-3)

8. Parrish (17-4)

9. Hazlewood (14-8)

10. Phillips (16-5)

AISA

1. Glenwood (24-0)

2. Cottage Hill Christian (18-4)

3. Lee-Scott (15-4)

4. Tuscaloosa Academy (13-4)

5. Evangel Christian (19-1)

6. Bessemer Academy (12-5)

7. Faith Academy (14-6)

8. Autauga Academy (17-2)

9. Marion Schools (15-1)

10. Warrior Academy (15-2)

GIRLS

Class 6A

1. Jeff Davis (24-2)

2. Bob Jones (26-3)

3. Sparkman (17-2)

4. Davidson (21-5)

5. HILLCREST-TUSCALOOSA (25-0)

6. Hoover (16-6)

7. Carver-Montgomery (22-2)

8. Murphy (19-5)

9. Thompson (20-4)

10. Minor (18-4)

Class 5A

1. Ramsay (24-2)

2. Hartselle (22-3)

3. Arab (22-4)

4. Athens (18-3)

5. Jess Lanier (19-4)

6. Eufaula (15-4)

7. St. Paulís (19-4)

8. Wenonah (17-7)

9. Wilcox-Central (13-5)

10. Scottsboro (16-6)

Class 4A

1. Deshler (24-0)

2. Midfield (18-4)

3. DAR (22-4)

4. Ashford (18-2)

5. Escambia County (22-5)

6. Lawrence County (20-4)

7. Opp (15-3)

8. Locust Fork (16-4)

9. Alabama Christian (20-6)

10. Childersburg (18-4)

Class 3A

1. Pisgah (21-4)

2. Greensboro (19-0)

3. Calhoun (13-5)

4. Sheffield (17-9)

5. Crossville (16-6)

6. Lexington (15-3)

7. Lauderdale County (18-7)

8. Washington County (13-2)

9. Clay County (17-0)

10. Glencoe (16-7)

Class 2A

1. Samson (19-0)

2. Geneva County (18-1)

3. Section (15-4)

4. Shades Mtn. Christian (21-6)

5. Cold Springs (19-5)

6. Sand Rock (17-6)

7. Mars Hill (18-7)

8. Goshen (21-3)

9. Addison (15-5)

10. Fyffe (16-8)

Class 1A

1. McIntosh (15-0)

2. Gaston (19-2)

3. Spring Garden (19-4)

4. Hazlewood (21-5)

5. J.F. Shields (17-2)

6. Notasulga (15-5)

7. Sulligent (18-6)

8. Jacksonville Christian (19-4)

9. Providence Christian (11-2)

10. Marion County (18-7)

AISA

1. Glenwood (24-0)

2. Faith Academy (18-2)

3. Fort Dale Academy (19-3)

4. Patrician Academy (21-2)

5. Lee-Scott (12-6)

6. Marion Schools (15-2)

7. Bessemer Academy (15-2)

8. Kingwood (15-3)

9. Warrior Academy (15-2)

10. Coosa Valley

Save $84.50 a year off our newsstand price:
Subscribe today for only 38 cents a day!

Leave feedback
on this or
another
story.

Email This Page


  www.decaturdaily.com