News from the Tennessee Valley Sports
THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 1, 2007
SPORTS | HOME | ARCHIVES | SPORTS COLUMNS | SCHEDULES

ALABAMA SPORTS WRITERS ASSOCIATION PREP RANKINGS

BOYS

Class 6A

1-LeFlore (24-2)

2-Opelika (22-1)

3-Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (24-3)

4-Gadsden City (21-2)

5-Enterprise (26-3)

6-Baldwin Co. (20-3)

7-Jeff Davis (21-5)

8-Huffman (19-7)

9-Spain Park (22-5)

10-Hazel Green (20-6)

Class 5A

1-Williamson (24-2)

2-Wilcox-Central (22-1)

3-Butler (21-2)

4-Pleasant Grove (25-3)

5-Talladega (24-2)

6-Decatur (20-5)

7-Dallas Co. (23-3)

8-St. Paulís (23-3)

9-John Carroll Catholic (23-4)

10-Muscle Shoals (22-4)

10-Jess Lanier (21-4)

Class 4A

1-Southside-Selma (16-2)

2-Madison Co. (18-4)

3-Douglas (23-4)

4-Alexandria (14-3)

5-Fairview (22-5)

6-Holt (20-5)

7-Central-Florence (19-5)

8-T.R. Miller (13-5)

9-Childersburg (20-8)

10-Jackson (17-10)

Class 3A

1-Crossville (23-1)

2-Lauderdale Co. (22-4)

3-Madison Acad. (20-6)

4-Sumter Co. (15-6)

5-Montgomery Acad. (20-4)

6-Abbeville (20-5)

7-Clarke Co. (19-4)

8-Calera (16-7)

9-Weaver (21-4)

10-Good Hope (20-7)

Class 2A

1-Lanett (24-1)

2-R.C. Hatch (18-4)

3-White Plains (23-2)

4-Tanner (22-4)

5-Pickens Co. (16-5)

6-Barbour Co. (24-4)

7-Ranburne (23-3)

8-Cherokee (18-4)

9-Cold Springs (22-5)

10-Houston Co. (18-8)

Class 1A

1-J.F. Shields (22-2)

2-Collinsville (24-2)

3-Sulligent (22-1)

4-St. Jude (20-8)

5-Sunshine (17-3)

6-Brantley (18-4)

7-Covenant Chr. (17-3)

8-Parrish (19-5)

9-Hazlewood (15-9)

10-Phillips (19-5)

GIRLS

Class 6A

1-Bob Jones (26-3)

2-Jeff Davis (26-3)

3-Sparkman (20-2)

4-Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (28-0)

5-Davidson (21-6)

6-Hoover (18-6)

7-Carver-Montgomery (24-3)

8-Murphy (21-5)

9-Selma (20-6)

10-Dothan (21-2)

Class 5A

1-Ramsay (27-2)

2-Hartselle (23-4)

3-Arab (24-4)

4-Athens (23-3)

5-Jess Lanier (20-5)

6-Eufaula (16-5)

7-St. Paulís (20-5)

8-Wenonah (19-7)

9-Brewer (17-7)

10-Scottsboro (16-6)

Class 4A

1-Deshler (25-0)

2-Midfield (18-5)

3-DAR (23-5)

4-Ashford (22-2)

5-Escambia Co. (23-5)

6-Lawrence Co. (24-4)

7-Alabama Chr.(22-6) 8-Opp (17-4)

9-Childersburg (20-4)

10-Locust Fork (18-4)

Class 3A

1-Pisgah (23-5)

2-Greensboro (19-0)

3-Sheffield (19-10)

4-Calhoun (15-6)

5-Crossville (17-6)

6-Lexington (17-4)

7-Lauderdale Co. (20-8)

8-Clay Co. (18-0)

9-Washington Co. (15-3)

10-Montevallo (15-1)

Class 2A

1-Samson (23-1)

2-Geneva Co. (21-1)

3-Section (17-4)

4-Shades Mountain Chr. (23-6)

5-Cold Springs (22-5)

6-Mars Hill (19-8)

7-Addison (18-5)

8-Fyffe (19-8)

9-Keith (17-3)

10-Sand Rock (21-7)

Class 1A

1-McIntosh (18-0)

2-Gaston (22-2)

3-Spring Garden (21-5)

4-Hazlewood (22-6)

5-J.F. Shields (20-1)

6-Sulligent (21-6)

7-Reeltown (15-6)

8-Jacksonville Chr. (22-4)

9-Notasulga (15-6)

10-Providence Chr. (13-2)

Save $84.50 a year off our newsstand price:
Subscribe today for only 38 cents a day!

Leave feedback
on this or
another
story.

Email This Page


  www.decaturdaily.com