News from the Tennessee Valley Sports
TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 6, 2007
SPORTS | HOME | ARCHIVES | SPORTS COLUMNS | SCHEDULES

HIGH SCHOOL AREA BASKETBALL TOURNAMENTS

GIRLS

Class 1A, Area 11 at Meek

Monday

Speake 66, Lynn 51

Thursday

Mount Hope vs. St. Bernard, 6 p.m.

Meek vs. Speake, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday

Finals, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Area 15
at Hazlewood

Tuesday

Athens Bible vs. Tharptown, 6 p.m.

Thursday

Decatur Heritage vs. R.A. Hubbard, 6 p.m.

Hazlewood vs. Athens Bible/Tharptown winner, 7:30 p.m.

Monday

Finals, 6 p.m.

Class 2A, Area 10
at Addison

Thursday

Oakman vs. Cold Springs, 6 p.m.

Addison vs. Winston County, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday

Finals, 7 p.m.

Class 2A, Area 15 at Tanner

Thursday

West Morgan vs. Hatton, 6 p.m.

Tanner vs. Falkville, 7:30 p.m.

Monday

Finals, 6 p.m.

Class 3A, Area 11 at Danville

Thursday

Hanceville vs. Good Hope, 6 p.m.

Danville vs. Vinemont, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday

Finals, 7 p.m.

Class 3A, Area 15
at Lauderdale County

Thursday

West Limestone vs. Elkmont, 6 p.m.

Clements vs. Lauderdale County, 7:30 p.m.

Monday

Finals, 6 p.m.

Class 4A, Area 14
at East Limestone

Thursday

Madison County vs. Ardmore, 6 p.m.

East Limestone vs. Columbia, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday

Finals, 7 p.m.

Class 4A, Area 15
at Lawrence County

Thursday

Priceville vs. East Lawrence, 6 p.m.

Lawrence County vs. Fairview, 7:30 p.m.

Monday

Finals, 6 p.m.

Class 5A, Area 13
at Hartselle

Thursday

West Point vs. Brewer, 6 p.m.

Hartselle vs. Cullman, 7:30 p.m.

Monday

Finals, 6 p.m. Class 5A, Area 16
at Athens

Thursday

Decatur vs. Muscle Shoals, 6 p.m.

Athens vs. Russellville, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday

Finals, 7 p.m.

Class 6A, Area 16
at Sparkman

Thursday

Florence vs. Bob Jones, 6 p.m.

Sparkman vs. Austin, 7:30 p.m.

Monday

Finals, 6 p.m.

BOYS

Class 1A, Area 11 at St. Bernard

Tuesday

Mount Hope vs. Lynn, 7 p.m.

Friday

Meek vs. Speake, 6 p.m.

St. Bernard vs. Mount Hope/Lynn winner, 7:30 p.m.

Monday

Finals, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Area 15 at Hazlewood

Tuesday

Tharptown vs. Athens Bible, 7:30 p.m.

Friday

R.A. Hubbard vs. Decatur Heritage, 6 p.m.

Tharptown/Athens Bible winner vs. Hazlewood, 7:30 p.m.

Monday

Finals, 7:30 p.m.

Class 2A, Area 10
at Cold Springs

Friday

Addison vs. Winston Co., 6 p.m.

Oakman vs. Cold Springs, 7:30 p.m.

Monday

Finals, 7 p.m.

Class 2A, Area 15 at Tanner

Friday

Falkville vs. West Morgan, 6 p.m.

Tanner vs. Hatton, 7:30 p.m.

Monday

Finals, 7:30 p.m.

Class 3A, Area 11 at Good Hope

Friday

Vinemont vs. Hanceville, 6 p.m.

Danville vs. Good Hope, 7:30 p.m.

Monday

Finals, 7 p.m.

Class 3A, Area 15
at Lauderdale County

Friday

W. Limestone vs. Elkmont, 6 p.m.

Clements vs. Lauderdale County, 7:30 p.m. Monday

Finals, 7:30 p.m.

Class 4A, Area 14
at Madison County

Friday

Ardmore vs. East Limestone, 6 p.m.

Madison County vs. Columbia, 7:30 p.m.

Monday

Finals, 7 p.m.

Class 4A, Area 15
at Lawrence County

Friday

Priceville vs. Fairview, 6 p.m.

Lawrence County vs. East Lawrence, 7:30 p.m.

Monday

Finals, 7:30 p.m.

Class 5A, Area 13
at Hartselle

Friday

Brewer vs. Cullman, 6 p.m.

Hartselle vs. West Point, 7:30 p.m.

Monday

Finals, 7:30 p.m.

Class 5A, Area 16
at Decatur

Friday

Athens vs. Muscle Shoals, 6 p.m.

Decatur vs. Russellville, 7:30 p.m.

Monday

Finals, 7 p.m.

Class 6A, Area 16
at Sparkman

Friday

Austin vs. Bob Jones, 6 p.m.

Sparkman vs. Florence, 7:30 p.m.

Monday

Finals, 7 p.m.

Save $84.50 a year off our newsstand price:
Subscribe today for only 38 cents a day!

Leave feedback
on this or
another
story.

Email This Page


  www.decaturdaily.com