News from the Tennessee Valley Sports
WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 7, 2007
SPORTS | HOME | ARCHIVES | SPORTS COLUMNS | SCHEDULES

West Morganís Phillip Powell (20) finds the going tough inside against Pricevilleís Will Stevens, behind Powell, and Robert Varner (34). West Morgan won 73-60 on Tuesday night.
Daily photo by Jonathan Palmer
West Morganís Phillip Powell (20) finds the going tough inside against Pricevilleís Will Stevens, behind Powell, and Robert Varner (34). West Morgan won 73-60 on Tuesday night.

HIGH SCHOOL AREA BASKETBALL TOURNAMENTS

GIRLS

Class 1A, Area 11 at Meek

Monday

Speake 66, Lynn 51

Thursday

Mount Hope vs. St. Bernard, 6 p.m.

Meek vs. Speake, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday

Finals, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Area 15

at Hazlewood

Tuesday

Tharptown 53, Athens Bible 48

Thursday

Decatur Heritage vs. R.A. Hubbard, 6 p.m.

Hazlewood vs. Tharptown, 7:30 p.m.

Monday

Finals, 6 p.m.

Class 2A, Area 10 at Addison

Thursday

Oakman vs. Cold Springs, 6 p.m.

Addison vs. Winston County, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday

Finals, 7 p.m.

Class 2A, Area 15 at Tanner

Thursday

West Morgan vs. Hatton, 6 p.m.

Tanner vs. Falkville, 7:30 p.m.

Monday

Finals, 6 p.m.

Class 3A, Area 11

at Danville

Thursday

Hanceville vs. Good Hope, 6 p.m.

Danville vs. Vinemont, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday

Finals, 7 p.m.

Class 3A, Area 15

at Lauderdale County

Thursday

West Limestone vs. Elkmont, 6 p.m.

Clements vs. Lauderdale County, 7:30 p.m.

Monday

Finals, 6 p.m.

Class 4A, Area 14

at East Limestone

Thursday

Madison County vs. Ardmore, 6 p.m.

East Limestone vs. Columbia, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday

Finals, 7 p.m.

Class 4A, Area 15

at Lawrence County

Thursday

Priceville vs. East Lawrence, 6 p.m.

Lawrence County vs. Fairview, 7:30 p.m.

Monday

Finals, 6 p.m.

Class 5A, Area 13

at Hartselle

Thursday

West Point vs. Brewer, 6 p.m.

Hartselle vs. Cullman, 7:30 p.m.

Monday

Finals, 6 p.m.

Class 5A, Area 16 at Athens

Thursday

Decatur vs. Muscle Shoals, 6 p.m. Athens vs. Russellville, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday

Finals, 7 p.m.

Class 6A, Area 16 at Sparkman

Thursday

Florence vs. Bob Jones, 6 p.m.

Sparkman vs. Austin, 7:30 p.m.

Monday

Finals, 6 p.m.

BOYS

Class 1A, Area 11

at St. Bernard

Tuesday

Mount Hope vs. Lynn, (n)

Friday

Meek vs. Speake, 6 p.m.

St. Bernard vs. Mount Hope/Lynn winner, 7:30 p.m.

Monday

Finals, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Area 15 at Hazlewood

Tuesday

Athens Bible 80, Tharptown 34

Friday

R.A. Hubbard vs. Decatur Heritage, 6 p.m.

Athens Bible vs. Hazlewood, 7:30 p.m.

Monday

Finals, 7:30 p.m.

Class 2A, Area 10

at Cold Springs

Friday

Addison vs. Winston Co., 6 p.m.

Oakman vs. Cold Springs, 7:30 p.m.

Monday

Finals, 7 p.m.

Class 2A, Area 15 at Tanner

Friday

Falkville vs. West Morgan, 6 p.m.

Tanner vs. Hatton, 7:30 p.m.

Monday

Finals, 7:30 p.m.

Class 3A, Area 11 at Good Hope

Friday

Vinemont vs. Hanceville, 6 p.m.

Danville vs. Good Hope, 7:30 p.m.

Monday

Finals, 7 p.m.

Class 3A, Area 15

at Lauderdale County

Friday

W. Limestone vs. Elkmont, 6 p.m.

Clements vs. Lauderdale County, 7:30 p.m.

Monday

Finals, 7:30 p.m.

Class 4A, Area 14

at Madison County

Friday

Ardmore vs. East Limestone, 6 p.m.

Madison County vs. Columbia, 7:30 p.m.

Monday

Finals, 7 p.m.

Class 4A, Area 15 at Lawrence County

Friday

Priceville vs. Fairview, 6 p.m.

Lawrence County vs. East Lawrence, 7:30 p.m.

Monday

Finals, 7:30 p.m.

Class 5A, Area 13 at Hartselle

Friday

Brewer vs. Cullman, 6 p.m.

Hartselle vs. West Point, 7:30 p.m.

Monday

Finals, 7:30 p.m.

Class 5A, Area 16 at Decatur

Friday

Athens vs. Muscle Shoals, 6 p.m.

Decatur vs. Russellville, 7:30 p.m.

Monday

Finals, 7 p.m.

Class 6A, Area 16 at Sparkman

Friday

Austin vs. Bob Jones, 6 p.m.

Sparkman vs. Florence, 7:30 p.m.

Monday

Finals, 7 p.m.

Save $84.50 a year off our newsstand price:
Subscribe today for only 38 cents a day!

Leave feedback
on this or
another
story.

Email This Page


  www.decaturdaily.com