News from the Tennessee Valley Sports
THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 8, 2007
SPORTS | HOME | ARCHIVES | SPORTS COLUMNS | SCHEDULES

FINAL 2007 PREP BASKETBALL STATE RANKINGS

Boys

Class 6A

1-LeFlore (25-3)

2-Opelika (25-1)

3-Gadsden City (24-2)

4-Enterprise (26-3)

5-Baldwin Co. (21-3)

6-Jeff Davis (21-5)

7-Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (24-4)

8-Huffman (20-8)

9-Hazel Green (23-6)

10-Sparkman (20-8)

Class 5A

1-Williamson (26-2)

2-Wilcox-Central (24-1)

3-Talladega (25-2)

4-Decatur (22-5)

5-Butler (22-3)

6-Pleasant Grove (26-4)

7-Dallas Co. (25-3)

8-John Carroll Catholic (26-4)

9-Jess Lanier (21-5)

10-Muscle Shoals (23-5)

10-St. Paulís (23-5)

Class 4A

1-Southside-Selma (16-4)

2-Madison Co. (18-5)

3-Douglas (24-5)

4-Alexandria (16-3)

5-Holt (20-5)

6-Central-Florence (23-5)

7-T.R. Miller (14-6)

8-Childersburg (20-9)

9-Fairview (23-6)

10-Oneonta (23-7)

Class 3A

1-Crossville (25-1)

2-Lauderdale Co. (24-4)

3-Madison Acad. (23-6)

4-Sumter Co. (17-6)

5-Montgomery Acad. (20-5)

6-Abbeville (21-6)

7-Calera (19-7)

8-Weaver (23-4)

9-Clarke Co. (19-5)

10-Calhoun (18-6)

Class 2A

1-Lanett (25-1)

2-R.C. Hatch (19-4)

3-Tanner (22-5)

4-Pickens Co. (20-5)

5-Barbour Co. (24-5)

6-White Plains (23-4)

7-Ranburne (24-4)

8-Cold Springs (24-5)

9-Cherokee (19-5)

10-Houston Co. (20-8)

Class 1A

1-J.F. Shields (24-3)

2-Collinsville (26-2)

3-Sulligent (23-1)

4-St. Jude (20-9)

5-Sunshine (18-3)

6-Brantley (18-5)

7-Linden (17-5)

8-Hazlewood (16-10)

9-Covenant Chr. (20-5)

10-Phillips (21-5)

Girls

Class 6A

1-Bob Jones (27-3)

2-Jeff Davis (27-3)

3-Sparkman (21-2)

4-Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (30-0)

5-Davidson (24-6)

6-Hoover (20-6)

7-Carver-Montgomery (25-3)

8-Murphy (21-5)

9-Selma (22-6)

10-Dothan (23-2)

Class 5A

1-Ramsay (27-2)

2-Arab (26-4)

3-Hartselle (24-5)

4-Athens (24-3)

5-Jess Lanier (20-5)

6-Eufaula (18-5)

7-St. Paul's (22-5)

8-Wenonah (19-7)

9-Brewer (20-7)

10-Scottsboro (19-6)

Class 4A

1-Deshler (29-0)

2-Midfield (20-6)

3-DAR (23-5)

4-Ashford (23-3)

5-Escambia Co. (24-5)

6-Lawrence Co. (25-4)

7-Opp (19-4)

8-Alabama Chr.(22-7)

9-Childersburg (22-5)

10-Locust Fork (19-4)

Class 3A

1-Pisgah (24-6)

2-Greensboro (24-1)

3-Sheffield (20-11)

4-Calhoun (17-6)

5-Crossville (19-6)

6-Lexington (19-4)

7-Lauderdale Co. (22-8)

8-Clay Co. (20-0)

9-Washington Co. (17-3)

10-Montevallo (16-1)

Class 2A

1-Samson (25-1)

2-Geneva Co. (23-1)

3-Section (18-6)

4-Shades Mountain Chr. (24-6)

5-Cold Springs (22-5)

6-Mars Hill (20-9)

7-Fyffe (21-9)

8-Keith (18-3)

9-Addison (18-7)

10-Sand Rock (22-8)

Class 1A

1-McIntosh (18-0)

2-Gaston (25-2)

3-Spring Garden (22-5)

4-Hazlewood (23-6)

5-J.F. Shields (21-2)

6-Sulligent (22-6)

7-Jacksonville Chr. (22-5)

8-Providence Chr. (15-3)

9-Hubbertville (16-4)

10-Pleasant Home (15-6)

Save $84.50 a year off our newsstand price:
Subscribe today for only 38 cents a day!

Leave feedback
on this or
another
story.

Email This Page


  www.decaturdaily.com