News from the Tennessee Valley Sports
FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 9, 2007
SPORTS | HOME | ARCHIVES | SPORTS COLUMNS | SCHEDULES

High School Area Basketball Tournaments

GIRLS

Class 1A, Area 11 at Meek

Monday

Speake 66, Lynn 51

Thursday

Mount Hope 41, St. Bernard 39

Speake 68, Meek 52

Saturday

Speake vs. Mount Hope, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Area 15

at Hazlewood

Tuesday

Tharptown 53, Athens Bible 48

Thursday

R.A. Hubbard 62, Decatur Heritage 47

Hazlewood 74, Tharptown 33

Monday

R.A. Hubbard vs. Hazlewood, 6 p.m.

Class 2A, Area 10 at Addison

Thursday

Cold Springs 77, Oakman 46

Addison 56, Winston County 30

Saturday

Addison vs. Cold Springs, 7 p.m.

Class 2A, Area 15 at Tanner

Thursday

Hatton 54, West Morgan 34

Tanner 68, Falkville 28

Monday

Tanner vs. Hatton, 6 p.m.

Class 3A, Area 11 at Danville

Thursday

Good Hope 58, Hanceville 51

Danville 55, Vinemont 39

Saturday

Danville vs. Good Hope, 7 p.m.

Class 3A, Area 15

at Lauderdale County

Thursday

Elkmont 66, West Limestone 50

Lauderdale County 55, Clements 36

Monday

Elkmont vs. Lauderdale County, 6 p.m.

Class 4A, Area 14
at East Limestone

Thursday

Ardmore 65, Madison County 41

East Limestone 68, Columbia 36

Saturday

East Limestone vs. Ardmore, 7 p.m.

Class 4A, Area 15

at Lawrence County

Thursday

East Lawrence 61, Priceville 57, OT

Lawrence County 52, Fairview 33

Monday

East Lawrence vs. Lawrence County, 6 p.m.

Class 5A, Area 13 at Hartselle

Thursday

Brewer 75, West Point 38

Hartselle 62, Cullman 37

Monday

Brewer vs. Hartselle, 6 p.m.

Class 5A, Area 16 at Athens

Thursday

Muscle Shoals 58, Decatur 44

Athens 61, Russellville 28

Saturday

Athens vs. Muscle Shoals, 7 p.m.

Class 6A, Area 16

at Sparkman

Thursday

Bob Jones 54, Florence 38

Sparkman 44, Austin 35

Monday

Sparkman vs. Bob Jones, 6 p.m.

BOYS

Class 1A, Area 11

at St. Bernard

Tuesday

Lynn d. Mount Hope

Friday

Meek vs. Speake, 6 p.m.

St. Bernard vs. Lynn, 7:30 p.m.

Monday

Finals, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Area 15

at Hazlewood Tuesday

Athens Bible 80, Tharptown 34

Friday

R.A. Hubbard vs. Decatur Heritage, 6 p.m.

Hazlewood vs. Athens Bible, 7:30 p.m.

Monday

Finals, 7:30 p.m.

Class 2A, Area 10

at Cold Springs

Friday

Addison vs. Winston County, 6 p.m.

Oakman vs. Cold Springs, 7:30 p.m.

Monday

Finals, 7 p.m.

Class 2A, Area 15 at Tanner

Friday

Falkville vs. West Morgan, 6 p.m.

Tanner vs. Hatton, 7:30 p.m.

Monday

Finals, 7:30 p.m.

Class 3A, Area 11

at Good Hope

Friday

Vinemont vs. Hanceville, 6 p.m.

Danville vs. Good Hope, 7:30 p.m.

Monday

Finals, 7 p.m.

Class 3A, Area 15

at Lauderdale County

Friday

West Limestone vs. Elkmont, 6 p.m.

Clements vs. Lauderdale County, 7:30 p.m.

Monday

Finals, 7:30 p.m.

Class 4A, Area 14

at Madison County

Friday

Ardmore vs. East Limestone, 6 p.m.

Madison County vs. Columbia, 7:30 p.m.

Monday

Finals, 7 p.m.

Class 4A, Area 15

at Lawrence County

Friday

Priceville vs. Fairview, 6 p.m.

Lawrence County vs. East Lawrence, 7:30 p.m.

Monday

Finals, 7:30 p.m.

Class 5A, Area 13 at Hartselle

Friday

Brewer vs. Cullman, 6 p.m.

Hartselle vs. West Point, 7:30 p.m.

Monday

Finals, 7:30 p.m.

Class 5A, Area 16 at Decatur

Friday

Athens vs. Muscle Shoals, 6 p.m.

Decatur vs. Russellville, 7:30 p.m.

Monday

Finals, 7 p.m.

Class 6A, Area 16

at Sparkman

Friday

Austin vs. Bob Jones, 6 p.m.

Sparkman vs. Florence, 7:30 p.m.

Monday

Finals, 7 p.m.

Save $84.50 a year off our newsstand price:
Subscribe today for only 38 cents a day!

Leave feedback
on this or
another
story.

Email This Page


  www.decaturdaily.com