News from the Tennessee Valley Sports
THURSDAY, MARCH 29, 2007
SPORTS | HOME | ARCHIVES | SPORTS COLUMNS | SCHEDULES

ALABAMA SPORTS WRITERS ASSOCIATION BASEBALL AND SOFTBALL STATE RANKINGS

Class 6A

1-Hoover (24-6)

2-Northview (17-5)

3-Oak Mountain (21-6)

4-Daphne (17-3)

5-Russell Co. (18-4)

6-Huntsville (13-5)

7-Wetumpka (15-4)

8-Prattville (12-3)

9-Hazel Green (18-5)

10-Tuscaloosa Co. (21-6)

Class 5A

1-Cullman (22-4)

2-St. Paul's (15-2)

3-Henderson-Troy (21-5)

4-Sylacauga (13-5)

5-Hartselle (14-11)

6-Spanish Fort (20-2)

7-Bibb Co. (16-6)

8-Athens (16-4)

9-Gulf Shores (11-5)

10-Russellville (24-5)


Class 4A

1-Jackson (14-3)

2-Alexandria (12-1)

3-Childersburg (16-3)

4-Elmore Co. (11-3)

5-North Jackson (13-2)

6-Holtville (15-5)

7-Northside (14-2)

8-Oak Grove (13-3)

9-St. James (11-9)

10-Oneonta (17-7)

Class 3A

1-Hokes Bluff (12-2)

2-Lexington (20-3)

3-Montgomery Acad. (14-6)

4-Madison Acad. (17-6)

5-Geneva (14-2)

6-Winfield (13-6)

7-Mobile Chr. (11-4)

8-Beulah (11-1)

9-Vinemont (10-2)

10-Washington Co. (13-5)

Class 2A

1-American Chr. (18-4)

2-Leroy (15-5)

3-Ranburne (7-4)

4-Bayside Acad. (15-3)

5-Fyffe (12-2)

6-G.W. Long (13-6)

7-Houston Co. (12-2)

8-Red Level (15-1)

9-Vincent (11-0)

10-Geneva Co. (13-4)


Class 1A

1-Hackleburg (21-2)

2-Athens Bible (13-2)

3-Shoals Chr. (11-7)

4-Providence Chr. (10-5)

5-J.U. Blacksher (11-6)

6-Brantley (14-7)

7-Covenant Chr. (12-7)

8-Spring Garden (4-2)

9-Ariton (7-3)

10-South Lamar (8-12)


AISA

1-Clarke Prep (17-1)

2-Tuscaloosa Acad. (13-3)

3-Cottage Hill Chr. (18-4)

4-Faith Acad. (14-4)

5-Edgewood (15-5)

6-Pike Liberal (13-3)

7-Glenwood (15-7)

8-Macon-East (21-5)

9-Bessemer Acad. (16-9)

10-Monroe Acad. (14-8)


Softball

Class 6A

1-Vestavia Hills (28-3)

2-Sparkman (26-4)

3-Huntsville (20-3)

4-Hoover (26-6)

5-Hueytown (20-2)

6-Baker (31-4)

7-Tuscaloosa County (21-7)

8-Mountain Brook (13-7)

9-Pelham (17-6)

10-Dothan (19-7)


Class 5A

1-Gulf Shores (20-8)

2-Decatur (21-7)

3-Springville (24-9)

4-Hartselle (18-5)

5-Muscle Shoals (16-4)

6-Gardendale (16-7)

7-Mortimer Jordan (14-6)

8-St. Paul's (18-6)

9-Rehobeth (16-4)

10-Bibb County (9-5)


Class 4A

1-St. James (10-0)

2-Corner (19-6)

3-East Limestone (12-6)

4-Wilson (23-4)

5-Saks (14-2)

6-Trinity (9-0)

7-Dadeville (18-4)

8-Andalusia (13-4)

9-Alexandria (13-8)

10-Childersburg (18-5)

Class 3A

1-Pisgah (16-7)

2-Mobile Chr. (26-8)

3-Leeds (17-7)

4-Colbert Heights (24-3)

5- Susan Moore (14-4)

6-Madison Acad.(9-8)

7-B.B. Comer (16-6)

8-Glencoe (14-6)

9-Elkmont (9-7)

10-West Blocton (6-3)


Class 2A

1-Ider (27-4)

2-J.B. Pennington (17-3)

3-Oakman (16-3)

4-G.W. Long (11-4)

5-Pleasant Valley (13-7)

6-American Chr.(9-1)

7-Cherokee (14-5)

8-West Morgan (16-9)

9-Addison (12-3)

10-Section (8-5)


Class 1A

1-Athens Bible (20-1)

2-Kinston (14-4)

3-Millry (21-3)

4-Speake (14-7)

5-Hubbertville (4-4)

6-Pleasant Home (9-5)

7-Woodville (13-6)

8-Collinsville (13-9)

9-Marion Co. (8-6)

10-Berry (5-3)


AISA

1-Tuscaloosa Acad. (19-7)

2-Lee-Scott Acad. (22-3)

3-Edgewood Acad. (12-6)

4-Faith Acad. (12-2)

5-Lakeside (15-3)

6-Patrician Acad. (13-5)

7-Glenwood (10-9)

8-Lowndes Acad. (15-4)

9-Cornerstone (15-0)

10-Jackson Acad. (12-6) vv

Save $84.50 a year off our newsstand price:
Subscribe today for only 38 cents a day!

Leave feedback
on this or
another
story.

Email This Page


  www.decaturdaily.com