News from the Tennessee Valley Sports
WEDNESDAY, APRIL 4, 2007
SPORTS | HOME | ARCHIVES | SPORTS COLUMNS | SCHEDULES

DECATUR DAILY CLASS 4A-6A PLAYERS AND COACHES OF THE YEAR

Boys players of the year

2007 Rico Pickett, Decatur

2006 Jay Sears, Austin

2005 Richard Hendrix, Athens

2004 Richard Hendrix, Athens

2003 Richard Hendrix, Athens

2002 Juwan Garth, Austin

2001 Josh Britnell, Hartselle

2000 Billy Allen, Decatur

1999 Okechi Egbe, Austin

1998 LaMarkus Ellis, Lawrence County

1997 Kevin White, Decatur

1996 Brian Davis, Austin

1995 Chris Weakley, Austin

1994 Jay Knowlton, Hartselle

1993 Rusty Brand, West Limestone,

and Rod Bass, Austin

1992 Marco Whitfield, Decatur

1991 Kirt Dolly, Decatur

1990 Jeff Campbell, Athens

1989 Keith Bradley, Austin

1988 Kenneth Rice, Austin

1987 Stanley Love, Austin

1986 Keith Askins, Athens

1985 Ronald Taylor, Lawrence County

1984 Derrick Davis, Decatur

1983 Allen Love, Austin

1982 Darrell Allen, Hartselle,

and Bruce Allen, Austin

1981 Bruce Allen, Austin

1980 Paul Pointer, Lawrence County

Boys coaches of the year

2007 Jamie Lee, Decatur

2006 Demond Garth, Austin

2005 Venard Hendrix, Athens

2004 Venard Hendrix, Athens

2003 Johnny Berry, Hartselle

2002 Baine Garner, East Lawrence

2001 Howard Pride, Decatur

2000 Stuart Allen, Austin

1999 Jerry Todd, Athens

1998 Gary Johnson, Lawrence County

1997 Gary Johnson, Lawrence County

1996 Bob Harpe, Austin

1995 Bob Harpe, Austin

1994 Don Pouncey, Hartselle,

and Wally Sanders, Decatur

1993 Bob Harpe, Austin

1992 Don Pouncey, Hartselle

1991 Wally Sanders, Decatur

1990 Jerry Todd, Athens

1989 Brad Kitchens, Brewer

1988 Bob Harpe, Austin

1987 Jerry Todd, Athens

1986 Jerry Todd, Athens

1985 Jerry Todd, Athens

1984 Earl Morris, Decatur

1983 Joe Jones, Austin

1982 Earl Morris, Decatur

1981 Fred Bryan, Hartselle

1980 Jerry Todd, Athens

1979 Gary Johnson, Lawrence County

1978 Earl Morris, Decatur

Girls players of the year

2007 LaurenDrake,Hartselle

2006 Jessica Young, East Lawrence

2005 Shondra McCoy, Decatur

2004 Brooke Hand, Lawrence County

2003 Christine Scales, Athens

2002 Brooke Hand, Lawrence County

2001 Nneka Egbe, Austin

2000 Natasha Thomas, Lawrence Co.

1999 Natasha Thomas, Lawrence Co.

1998 Natasha Thomas, Lawrence Co.

1997 Kim Young, East Lawrence

1996 Gretchen Carter, Decatur

1995 Tiffany Young, East Lawrence

1994 Teneka Burrell, Athens

1993 Heather Haney, Athens

1992 Yolanda Watkins, Decatur

1991 Yolanda Watkins, Decatur

1990 Yolanda Watkins, Decatur

1989 Yolanda Watkins, Decatur

1988 Jeaniece Slater, Hartselle

1987 Karla Patterson, Brewer

1986 Tanya Armstrong, Hartselle

1985 Vickie Orr, Hartselle

1984 Vickie Orr, Hartselle

1983 Shae Moore, Tanner

1982 Jenny Bendall, Decatur

1981 Susan Neville, Decatur

1980 Tina Chairs, Austin

1979 Tina Chairs, Austin

Girls coaches of the year

2007 Ricky Allen,Brewer

2006 Bruce Hamilton, Austin

2005 Greg Adams, Hartselle

2004 Eddie Murphree, Athens

2003 Randy White, Athens

2002 Randy White, Athens

2001 Mike Smith, Decatur

2000 Mike Smith, Decatur

1999 Randy White, Athens

1998 Ricky Allen, Brewer

1997 Kenny Coffey, Law. Co.

1996 Kenny Coffey, Law. Co.

1995 Mike Smith, Decatur

1994 Billy Miles, Austin

1993 Randy White, Athens

1992 Randy White, Athens,

and Mike Smith, Decatur

1991 Mike Smith, Decatur

1990 Mike Smith, Decatur

1989 Randy White, Athens

1988 John Cochran, Hartselle

1987 Mike Smith, Decatur

1986 Debbie Blakely, Tanner

1985 Jerry Reeves, Hartselle

1984 Jerry Reeves, Hartselle

1983 Debbie McElyea, Tanner

1982 Jerry Reeves, Hartselle

1981 Mike Smith, Decatur

1980 Mike Smith, Decatur

1979 Phil Hastings, Austin

Note: In 1979-80 and 1982-86, The Daily chose one girls all-area team without splitting into large and small schools.

Save $84.50 a year off our newsstand price:
Subscribe today for only 38 cents a day!

Leave feedback
on this or
another
story.

Email This Page


  www.decaturdaily.com