News from the Tennessee Valley Sports
THURSDAY, APRIL 5, 2007
SPORTS | HOME | ARCHIVES | SPORTS COLUMNS | SCHEDULES

ALABAMA SPORTS WRITERS ASSOCIATION BASEBALL AND SOFTBALL STATE RANKINGS

Baseball

Class 6A

1-Hoover (23-4)

2-Northview-Dothan (13-3)

3-Oak Mountain (18-5)

4-Daphne (13-3)

5-Huntsville (11-3)

6-Wetumpka (12-3)

7-Prattville (12-2)

8-Russell County (8-3)

9-Hazel Green (15-5)

10-Tuscaloosa County (18-6)

Class 5A

1-Cullman (17-3)

2-Henderson-Troy (16-1)

3-St. Paulís-Mobile (13-1)

4-Hartselle (13-7)

5-Spanish Fort (14-3)

6-Sylacauga (11-3)

7-Bibb County (10-6)

8-Athens (14-3)

9-Gardendale (9-5)

10-Gulf Shores (9-5)

Class 4A

1-Jackson (13-3)

2-Alexandria (9-1)

3-Childersburg (14-2)

4-Elmore County (11-3)

5-North Jackson (10-2)

6-St. James (10-7)

7-Holtville (14-4)

8-Northside (9-1)

9-Oak Grove (10-4)

10-Oneonta (13-6)

Class 3A

1-Lexington (15-2)

2-Hokes Bluff (n/a)

3-Montgomery Academy (12-4)

4-Madison Academy (12-6)

5-Geneva (10-2)

6-Winfield (11-5)

7-Mobile Christian (8-2)

8-Beulah (9-1)

9-Vinemont (8-1)

10-Holly Pond (8-3)

Class 2A

1-American Christian (14-4)

2-Ranburne (6-0)

3-Leroy (13-5)

4-Bayside Academy (10-1)

5-Fyffe (10-0)

6-Houston County (11-1)

7-G.W. Long (9-6)

8-Red Level (12-1)

9-Vincent (10-0)

10-Geneva County (11-1)

Class 1A

1-Hackleburg (12-0)

2-Athens Bible (12-2)

3-Shoals Christian (9-5)

4-Providence Christian (6-3)

5-Berry (6-1)

6-J.U. Blacksher (10-6)

7-Brantley (7-4)

8-Verbena (8-3)

9-Covenant Christian (9-5)

10-Spring Garden (3-0)

AISA

1-Tuscaloosa Academy (13-1)

2-Clarke Prep (13-1)

3-Faith Academy (12-2)

4-Cottage Hill Christian (14-4)

5-Pike Liberal (13-2)

6-Edgewood (14-5)

7-Glenwood (12-6)

8-Macon-East (13-5)

9-Bessemer Academy (13-8)

10-Monroe Academy (11-4)

Softball

Class 6A

1-Vestavia Hills (22-2)

2-Huntsville (18-2)

3-Hueytown (16-2)

4-Hoover (22-5)

5-Sparkman (19-4)

6-Baker (30-4)

7-Clay-Chalkville (19-7)

8-Tuscaloosa County (17-6)

9-Pelham (16-6)

10-Dothan (17-7)

Class 5A

1-Gulf Shores (15-7)

2-Muscle Shoals (15-3)

3-Mortimer Jordan (12-4)

4-Springville (17-7)

5-Decatur (19-7)

6-Hartselle (15-4)

7-Gardendale (11-6)

8-Bibb County (9-3) 9-St. Paulís (15-4)

10-Rehobeth (10-4)

Class 4A

1-St. James (10-0)

2-Corner (17-4)

3-East Limestone (11-5)

4-Wilson (21-4)

5-Saks (12-2)

6-Trinity (8-0)

7-Andalusia (12-4)

8-Ardmore (11-10)

9-Dadeville (12-4)

10-Central-Florence (17-7)

Class 3A

1-Pisgah (11-6)

2-Leeds (13-5)

3-Colbert Heights (21-2)

4-Mobile Christian (20-7)

5-Susan Moore (13-3)

6-Madison Academy (8-7)

7-B.B. Comer(15-6)

8-Sylvania (9-6)

9-West Blocton (5-1)

10-Clarke County (5-2)

Class 2A

1-Ider (20-4)

2-J.B. Pennington (14-3)

3-Oakman (16-3)

4-G.W. Long (10-4)

5-Pleasant Valley (12-6)

6-American Christian (6-1)

7-Fyffe (12-5)

8-Cherokee (11-5)

9-West Morgan (16-7)

10-Leroy (7-5)

Class 1A

1-Athens Bible (18-1)

2-Kinston (8-3)

3-Speake (8-3)

4-Millry (18-3)

5-Hubbertville (3-3)

6-Pleasant Home (5-3)

7-Woodville (10-4)

8-Ragland (7-7)

9-Waterloo (3-8)

10-Marion County (4-1)

AISA

1-Tuscaloosa Academy (16-3)

2-Lee-Scott Academy (20-3)

3-Edgewood Academy (11-5)

4-Faith Academy (11-2)

5-Lakeside (11-3)

6-Patrician Academy (11-3)

7-Pike Liberal (11-3)

8-Glenwood (10-7)

9-Jackson Academy (11-5)

10-Cornerstone (12-0)

Save $84.50 a year off our newsstand price:
Subscribe today for only 38 cents a day!

Leave feedback
on this or
another
story.

Email This Page


  www.decaturdaily.com