News from the Tennessee Valley Sports
SATURDAY, APRIL 7, 2007
SPORTS | HOME | ARCHIVES | SPORTS COLUMNS | SCHEDULES

Hazlewood's Amber Jones finished fifth in the 200-meter dash, eighth in the 400 meters and seventh in the 800 meters.
Daily photo by Emily Saunders
Hazlewood's Amber Jones finished fifth in the 200-meter dash, eighth in the 400 meters and seventh in the 800 meters.

AUSTIN INVITATIONAL TRACK AND FIELD MEET

Girls team rankings

1. Bob Jones 143

2. Huntsville 108

3. Cullman 97.5

4. Falkville 80.5

5. Brewer 35

6. Decatur 31

7. Hazlewood 29

7. Lawrence County 29

7. Buckhorn 29

10. Muscle Shoals 28.5

11. Sparkman 23

12. Austin 21

13. Briarwood Christian 16

14. Huntsville B 7.5

15. Decatur B 3

Boys team rankings

1. Bob Jones 121.5

2. Falkville 118.5

3. Briarwood Christian 105.

4. Cullman 72.5

5. Huntsville 52

6. Hazlewood 37

7. Muscle Shoals 34.5

8. Sparkman 30

9. Brewer 27.5

10. East Lawrence 21

11. Austin 19

12. East Limestone 15

13. Decatur 11.5

14. Buckhorn 9

15. Huntsville B 6

16. Tanner 5

16. Randolph 5

18 Lawrence County 2

Girls 100-meter dash

Name (School) Time

1. Evans, Krishayle (Buckhorn) 13.01

2. Gamble, Lakeea (Huntsville) 13.38

3. Barrett, Melina (Lawrence County) 13.40

4. Green, Natasha (Huntsville) 13.67

5. Hendersen, Ashley (Decatur) 13.74

6. Hollington, Tanita (Sparkman) 13.75

7. Vaughn, Candice (Bob Jones) 13.78

8. Davis, Mariah (Bob Jones) 13.79

8. Brown, Sharenda (Muscle Shoals) 13.79

10. Rodriguez, Gabriela (Austin) 14.01

Girls 200-meter dash

1. Evans, Krishayle (Buckhorn) 26.15

2. Vaughn, Marilyn (Bob Jones) 26.90

3. Gamble, Lakeea (Huntsville) 27.07

4. Vaughn, Candice (Bob Jones) 27.86

5. Jones, Amber (Hazlewood) 28.37

6. Barrett, Melina (Lawrence County) 28.42

7. Anderson, Shanquia (Huntsville) 28.45

8. Estes, Lauren (Falkville) 28.62

9. Ortiz, Elizabeth (Huntsville) 28.89

10. Crawford, Andrea (Brewer) 29.11

Girls 400-meter dash

1. Strickland, Marybeth (Huntsville) 1:00.62

2. Vaughn, Marilyn (Bob Jones) 1:01.45

3. Orr, Jamesia (Decatur) 1:02.72

4. Watts, Stacia (Muscle Shoals) 1:03.39

5. Lee, Nichole (Falkville) 1:04.86

6. Dunn, Kelsey (Briarwood Christian) 1:05.10

7. Gibbs, Krystal (Falkville) 1:05.36

8. Jones, Amber (Hazlewood) 1:05.46

9. Carpenter, Lexi (Cullman) 1:05.59

10. Jones, Kendra (Brewer) 1:06.70

Girls 800-meter run

1. Dunn, Jennifer (Austin) 2:25.77

2. Hawkins, Meghan (Decatur) 2:28.30

3. Dean, Dani (Cullman) 2:32.39

4. Crawley, Morgan (Brewer) 2:35.69

5. Gibbs, Krystal (Falkville) 2:37.31

6. Whittemore, Caley (Cullman) 2:37.57

7. Jones, Amber (Hazlewood) 2:42.62

8. Crawford, Kelsey (Cullman) 2:44.82

9. Stephenson, Ari (Lawrence County) 2:45.80

10. Blackman, Maryjo (Briarwood Chr.) 2:46.86

Girls 1,600-meter run

1. Vaughn, Kristina (Bob Jones) 5:24.03

2. Hawkins, Meghan (Decatur) 5:33.91

3. Warden, Emily (Bob Jones) 5:36.72

4. Kyser, Gwen (Huntsville) 5:39.11

5. Dean, Dani (Cullman) 5:39.95

6. Bero, Carolyn (Bob Jones) 5:43.04

7. Poole, Adriana (Sparkman) 5:50.12

8. Whittemore, Caley (Cullman) 5:50.73

9. Crawford, Kelsey (Cullman) 5:52.90

10. Richards, Erin (Huntsville) 5:55.11

Girls 3,200-meter run

1. Jones, Laura (Bob Jones) 11:51.54

2. Richards, Erin (Huntsville) 12:49.26

3. Kyser, Gwen (Huntsville) 13:20.01

4. Stephenson, Ari (Lawrence County) 13:26.29

5. Schorr, Erika (Bob Jones) 13:41.64

6. Guiterrez, Marrissa (Decatur) 14:49.65

7. Mann, Jessi (Brewer) 14:50.93

8. Leonard, Emily (Cullman) 15:09.09

9. Edwards, Olivia (Huntsville) 15:41.75

10. White, Terra (Huntsville) 15:42.25

Girls 100-meter hurdles

1. Akins, Erika (Bob Jones) 15.02

2. Thornton, Marissa (Bob Jones) 16.40

3. Reedus, Karen (Hazlewood) 17.07

4. Watts, Stacia (Muscle Shoals) 17.25

5. Sparkman, Alisha (Falkville) 17.69

6. Hyde, Jasmine (Cullman) 17.81

7. Willis, Brook (Decatur) 18.74

8. Johnson, Lauren (Lawrence County) 18.91

9. Johnson, Meg (Huntsville) 18.98

10. Miller, S (East Lawrence) 19.11

Girls 300-meter hurdles

1. Reedus, Karen (Hazlewood) 50.69

2. Estes, Lauren (Falkville) 50.99

3. Sparkman, Alisha (Falkville) 55.30

4. Grimm, Toria (Bob Jones) 56.00

5. Johnson, Meg (Huntsville) 56.35

6. Hyde, Jasmine (Cullman) 56.99

7. Schaffer, Frankie (Cullman) 57.41

8. Toney, Brittany (Decatur) 59.06

9. McCarley, Myka (Falkville) 59.92

10. Bryan, Anna (Decatur) 1:01.66

Girls 4-by-100 relay

1. Bob Jones 52.07

(Akins, Erika; Davis, Mariah; Vaughn, Candice)

2. Huntsville 52.44

(Gamble, Lakeea; Green, Natasha; McGraw, Tamela)

3. Muscle Shoals 54.98

(Brown, Sharenda; Burt, Naketa; Ingram, Fallon; Smith, Demi)

4. Falkville 55.40

(Lee, Nichole; McCarley, Paige; Sewell, Caylor; Smith, Alesia)

5. Cullman 56.16

(Andrews, Ashley; Brown, Taylor; Kinney, Lauryn; Schaffer, Frankie)

Girls 4-by-400 relay

1. Cullman 4:30.94

(Carpenter, Lexi; Crawford, Kelsey; Dean, Dani; Whittemore, Caley)

2. Falkville 4:45.62

(Gibbs, Krystal; Lee, Nichole; Robbins, Emily; Wilhite, Grace)

3. Briarwood Christian 4:46.08

(Dunn, Kelsey; Holmes, Stephanie; Taylor, Haley; Ward, Arden)

4. Huntsville 5:00.41

(Gamble, Lakeea; Strickland, Marybeth)

Girls 4-by-800 relay

1. Huntsville 10:29.00

(Kyser, Gwen; Richards, Erin; Strickland, Marybeth)

2. Cullman 10:29.38

(Crawford, Kelsey; Dean, Dani; Laganke, Alex; Whittemore, Caley)

3. Bob Jones 10:38.92

(Goldsmith, Katie; Martin, Kaycee; Medlin, Haley; Stewart, Ashlee)

4. Briarwood Christian 11:07.60

(Blackman, Maryjo; Dunn, Kelsey; Handlin, Lizzie; Taylor, Haley)

5. Falkville 11:40.71

(Holt, Diana; Koerber, Stephanie; Tucker, Tara; Wilhite, Grace) Girls high jump

1. Knop, Savanna (Cullman) 5-00.00

1. Evans, Krishayle (Buckhorn) 5-00.00

3. McCarley, Paige (Falkville) 4-08.00

3. Carpenter, Lexi (Cullman) 4-08.00

5. Mitchell, Shannon (Cullman) 4-06.00

5. Kilpatrick, Caroline (Muscle Shoals) 4-06.00

5. Gideon, Sametria (Bob Jones) 4-06.00

Girls pole vault

1. Sparkman, Alisha (Falkville) 7-06.00

2. Williams, Laura (Bob Jones) 7-00.00

3. Hawkins, Meredith (Bob Jones) 6-06.00

3. Mangieri, Daniela (Bob Jones) 6-06.00

Girls long jump

1. Carpenter, Lexi (Cullman) 16-04.00

2. McGraw, Tamela (Huntsville) 15-02.50

3. Knop, Savanna (Cullman) 14-09.00

4. Ortiz, Elizabeth (Huntsville) 14-08.00

4. Davis, Mariah (Bob Jones) 14-08.00

6. Gideon, Sametria (Bob Jones) 14-06.00

7. Johnson, Lauren (Lawrence Co.) 14-03.00

8. Chamberlain, Stephanie (Brewer) 14-01.00

9. Green, Natasha (Huntsville) 13-11.50

10. Sewell, Caylor (Falkville) 13-10.00

10. Mitchell, Shannon (Cullman) 13-10.00

Girls triple jump

1. Thornton, Marissa (Bob Jones) 32-00.00

2. McCarley, Paige (Falkville) 31-01.50

3. Nichols, Haley (Lawrence County) 30-02.50

4. Knop, Savanna (Cullman) 29-08.50

5. Fry, Melissa (Huntsville) 29-07.00

6. Sparkman, Courtney (Huntsville) 27-07.00

7. Mchan, Sarah (Cullman) 27-00.00

8. Jones, Kendra (Brewer) 26-01.00

9. Tucker, Tara (Falkville) 25-09.50

10. Johnson, Lauren (Lawrence Co.) 25-08.00

Girls shot put

1. Goode, Maranda (Austin) 32-02.00

2. Holmes, Amethyst (Sparkman) 31-10.00

3. Scott, Courtney (Brewer) 30-06.50

4. Tanner, Brittany (Muscle Shoals) 29-05.50

5. Rowe, Andrea (Cullman) 28-05.00

6. Steelman, Heather (Brewer) 27-07.50

7. Barnett, Katrina (Falkville) 26-06.00

8. Sparkman, Courtney (Huntsville) 25-11.00

9. Wynn, Victoria (Decatur) 25-10.00

10. Felton, Alyssa (Muscle Shoals) 25-08.50

10. Henderson, Anna (Cullman) 25-08.50

Girls discus throw

1. Holmes, Amethyst (Sparkman) 111-06

2. Mathews, Alicia (Bob Jones) 83-10

3. Pettway, Quanazia (Hazlewood) 83-07

4. Scott, Courtney (Brewer) 75-07

5. Tanner, Brittany (Muscle Shoals) 74-09

6. Jackson, Raegan (Falkville) 74-01

7. Wynn, Victoria (Decatur) 73-01

8. Robertson, Natalie (Huntsville) 70-10

9. McDonald, Martia (Lawrence County) 70-09

10. Rowe, Andrea (Cullman) 66-03

Girls javelin throw

1. Sparkman, Courtney (Huntsville) 108-07

2. Scott, Courtney (Brewer) 101-04

3. Kyser, Gwen (Huntsville) 97-10

4. Sparkman, Alisha (Falkville) 87-08

5. Mchan, Sarah (Cullman) 83-07

6. Rowe, Andrea (Cullman) 79-05

7. Steelman, Heather (Brewer) 77-07

8. Holt, Diana (Falkville) 74-07

9. Holmes, Stephanie (Briarwood Chr.) 73-04

10. Gaines, Casey (Bob Jones) 70-10

Boys 100-meter dash

1. Wilson, Richard (Bob Jones) 11.38

2. Jones, D.J. (Hazlewood) 11.50

3. Jenkins, Cornelius (Austin) 11.57

4. Gordon, Matthew (Briarwood Christian) 11.62

5. Jackson, Avery (Muscle Shoals) 11.64 6. McDowell, Scott (Bob Jones) 11.65

7. Billings, Terry (Hazlewood) 11.77

8. Mitchell, Cameron (Huntsville) 11.80

9. Isom, Rondrico (Austin) 11.82

10. Sharpe, Darian (Buckhorn) 11.88

Boys 200-meter dash

1. Gordon, Matthew (Briarwood Christian) 22.69

2. Edge, Shane (Falkville) 23.19

3. Jenkins, Cornelius (Austin) 23.21

4. Miller, James (Briarwood Christian) 23.47

5. Ivey, Winston (Bob Jones) 23.48

6. Gaddy, Matt (Bob Jones) 24.09

7. Pettway, Kewsi (Sparkman) 24.19

8. Bailey, Marlon (Buckhorn) 24.21

9. Robinson, Cameron (Huntsville) 24.23

10. Sandford, Bradley (Sparkman) 24.34

Boys 400-meter dash

1. Edge, Shane (Falkville) 51.36

2. Wilemon, Jace (Falkville) 51.37

3. Jones, D.J. (Hazlewood) 52.16

4. Goode, Thomas (Hazlewood) 52.30

5. Kimbrough, Ben (Huntsville) 54.53

6. Childs, Rodney (Brewer) 54.54

7. Moore, Darrius (Austin) 54.80

8. Gaddy, Xavier (Bob Jones) 54.84

9. McNatt, Jonathan (Falkville) 55.05

10. Lynch, Robert (Huntsville) 55.37

Boys 800-meter run

1. Till, Tyler (Briarwood Christian) 2:05.47

2. Edge, Shane (Falkville) 2:06.36

3. Holmes, Camden (Cullman) 2:06.62

4. Laganke, Ryan (Cullman) 2:08.75

5. Blanchard, Justin (Falkville) 2:11.04

6. Wilemon, Jace (Falkville) 2:11.85

7. Werline, Trevor (Bob Jones) 2:12.46

8. Combs, Patrick (Bob Jones) 2:13.34

9. Price, Andrew (Briarwood Christian) 2:14.90

10. Dorsey, Dante (Huntsville) 2:18.91

Boys 1,600-meter run

1. Gomez, Ben (Cullman) 4:44.35

2. Heilman, Parris (Sparkman) 4:47.32

3. Laganke, Ryan (Cullman) 4:49.38

4. Buell, Keith (Randolph School) 4:49.97

5. Blanchard, Justin (Falkville) 4:56.33

6. Thompson, Laurance (Decatur) 4:57.85

7. Price, Andrew (Briarwood Christian) 5:00.19

8. Miller, J. (East Lawrence) 5:01.16

9. Conners, Cameron (Randolph) 5:01.51

10. Gronau, Matt (Huntsville) 5:02.75

Boys 3,200-meter run

1. Gomez, Ben (Cullman) 10:47.23

2. Holland, Christopher (Cullman) 11:03.38

3. Blanchard, Justin (Falkville) 11:06.41

4. Darwin, Andrew (Briarwood Chr.) 11:22.15

5. Wagner, Kurt (Briarwood Christian) 11:26.04

6. Gronau, Matt (Huntsville) 11:33.92

7. Oliver, Tucker (Huntsville) 11:36.40

8. Hannan, Drew (Huntsville) 11:43.12

9. Bush, Jonathan (Huntsville) 11:49.42

10. Nevels, Peter (Austin) 12:05.03

Boys 110-meter hurdles

1. Todd, Eric (Bob Jones) 14.65

2. Willams, Paris (Hazlewood) 14.96

3. Brown, Chase (Muscle Shoals) 15.08

4. Matthews, Dakota (East Lawrence) 15.23

5. McClain, S. (East Lawrence) 15.49

6. Sewell, Cody (Falkville) 15.51

7. Cannon, Charles (Bob Jones) 16.68

8. Stidham, Anthony (Falkville) 16.91

9. Ashley, John (Sparkman) 18.10

10. Simpson, Darrius (Decatur) 18.43

Boys 300-meter hurdles

1. White, Riley (Briarwood Chr.) 40.72

2. Todd, Eric (Bob Jones) 41.72

3. Wilemon, Jace (Falkville) 42.95

4. Cannon, Charles (Bob Jones) 45.18

5. Stidham, Anthony(Falkville) 45.37

6. Koger, Akeem (Hazlewood) 45.44

7. Ashley, John (Sparkman) 46.30

8. Beavers, Nick (Bob Jones) 46.36

9. Holmes, Camden (Cullman) 46.53 10. Young, Bradley (Huntsville) 49.36

Boys 4-by-100 relay

1. Bob Jones 44.37

(Crutcher, Javin; Ivey, Winston; Varise, Brian; Wilson, Richard)

2. Briarwood Christian 44.80

(Castille, Caleb; Gordon, Matthew; Miller, James; White, Riley)

3. Huntsville 46.00

(Clay, Kameron; Jewel, Sterling; Mitchell, Cameron; Robinson, Cameron)

4. Hazlewood 46.04

(Goode, Thomas; Jones, Chris; Porter, Keenen; Williams, Quintavies)

5. East Lawrence 46.14

(Birt, C.; Cooper, T.; Mcclain, S. Mccoy, T.)

Boys 4-by-400 relay

1. Falkville 3:33.68

(Edge, Shane; Ellis, Shane; McNatt, Jonathan; Wilemon, Jace)

2. Briarwood Christian 3:37.12

(Noel, Will; Till, Tyler; White, Ramsey; White, Riley)

3. Cullman 3:48.52

(Gomez, Ben; Laganke, Ryan; Miller, Russell)

4. Huntsville 4:34.82

(Jewel, Sterling; Kimbrough, Ben; Lynch, Robert)

Boys 4-by-800 relay

1. Cullman 8:37.30

(Gomez, Ben; Holmes, Camden; Laganke, Ryan; Malone, Dallas)

2. Briarwood Christian 8:42.67

(Noel, Will; Till, Tyler; Wagner, Kurt; White, Ramsey)

3. Falkville 8:49.15

(Blanchard, Justin; Burgess, Evan; Hill, Cory; McNatt, Jonathan)

4. Bob Jones 8:57.89

(Leeds, Jimmy; Werline, Trevor)

5. Huntsville 8:59.71

(Devenich, Bob; Dorsey, Dante; Gronau, Matt; Layne, Tyler)

Boys high jump

1. Cole, Andrew (Bob Jones) 6-00.00

2. Sewell, Cody (Falkville) 5-10.00

3. Jewel, Sterling (Huntsville) 5-08.00

3. Miller, James (Briarwood Christian) 5-08.00

3. Marshal, J.J. (Austin) 5-08.00

3. Stewart, Vincent (East Limestone) 5-08.00

3. Childs, Rodney (Brewer) 5-08.00

8. Yarbrough, Delano (Tanner) 5-06.00

Boys pole vault

1. Heath, Stahlar (Huntsville) 11-00.00

1. Taylor, Morgan (Bob Jones) 11-00.00

3. Warren, Ben (Bob Jones) 10-06.00

3. Addison, Michael (Cullman) 10-06.00

5. McNatt, Jonathan (Falkville) 9-00.00

6. Ecklin, Greg (Bob Jones) 8-06.00

7. Phelps, Daniel (Huntsville) 8-00.00

7. Bruton, Ethan (Huntsville) 8-00.00

9. Simmons, Calvin (Hazlewood) 7-06.00

Boys long jump

1. Rivers, Jusmon (Sparkman) 20-07.50

2. Tippitt, Jordan (Buckhorn) 20-07.00

3. Matthews, Dakota (East Lawrence) 20-02.00

4. Crutcher, Aaron (Sparkman) 19-11.00

5. Jackson, Avery (Muscle Shoals) 19-09.00

6. Orr, Demarcus (Decatur) 19-06.00

6. Childs, Rodney (Brewer) 19-06.00

8. Brown, Chase (Muscle Shoals) 19-02.00

9. Dorsey, Dante (Huntsville) 18-10.00

9. Cool, Brent (Briarwood Christian) 18-10.00

Boys triple jump

1. Johnson, Nathan (Bob Jones) 41-06.00

2. Childs, Rodney (Brewer) 40-08.00

3. Sewell, Cody (Falkville) 40-07.00

4. Jewel, Sterling (Huntsville) 40-06.00

5. Driskell, Roger (Brewer) 38-00.50

6. Murphy, Austin (Falkville) 36-09.00

7. Cool, Brent (Briarwood Christian) 36-06.00

8. Dorsey, Dante (Huntsville) 35-03.00

9. Neal, Jacob (Cullman) 30-08.00

Boys shot put

1. Williams, Dresden (East Limestone) 46-09.50

2. Davis, Alex (Briarwood Christian) 42-04.00

3. Pitt, Aaron (Falkville) 41-05.00

4. Ray, Gary (Bob Jones) 40-06.00

5. Walters, Bo (Briarwood Christian) 40-05.00

6. Troupe, Dewan (Decatur) 39-01.00

7. Peterson, Alex (Bob Jones) 38-04.50 8. Dodson, Austin (Muscle Shoals) 38-03.50

8. Lindsey, Steven (Falkville) 38-03.50

10. Harris, Courtney (Austin) 37-09.50

Boys discus throw

1. Starkey, Bryant (Muscle Shoals) 117-04

2. Ray, Gary (Bob Jones) 113-07

3. Dodson, Austin (Muscle Shoals) 112-01

4. Humphries, Chris (Brewer) 111-04

5. Langford, Marquez (Tanner) 101-04

6. Gillespie, Adam (Decatur) 101-03

7. Campus, Stephen (Bob Jones) 101-01

8. Bates, Stanley (Austin) 96-04

9. Bartlett, Chris (Clements) 95-09

10. Harris, Courtney (Austin) 94-04

Boys javelin throw

1. Dekich, Michael (Falkville) 161-09

2. Trotter, Barrett (Briarwood Christian) 157-01

3. Miller, Russell (Cullman) 152-09

4. Martin, Darryl (Huntsville) 151-11

5. Carlson, Nate (Briarwood Christian) 151-03

6. Holt, Mark (Muscle Shoals) 150-10

7. Hamilton, Greg (Bob Jones) 133-06

8. Humphries, Chris (Brewer) 133-01

9. Whitaker, Troy (Clements) 133-00

10. Yarbrough, Delano (Tanner) 129-01

Save $84.50 a year off our newsstand price:
Subscribe today for only 38 cents a day!

Leave feedback
on this or
another
story.

Email This Page


  www.decaturdaily.com