News from the Tennessee Valley Sports
THURSDAY, APRIL 12, 2007
SPORTS | HOME | ARCHIVES | SPORTS COLUMNS | SCHEDULES

ALABAMA SPORTS WRITERS ASSOCIATION BASEBALL AND SOFTBALL STATE RANKINGS

Baseball

Class 6A

1-Daphne (22-3)

2-Oak Mountain (25-6)

3-Russell Co. (25-7)

4-Prattville (24-5)

5-Hazel Green (25-9)

6-Hoover (28-8)

7-Buckhorn (21-7)

8-Tuscaloosa Co. (29-12)

9-Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (29-15)

10-Wetumpka (21-6)

Class 5A

1-Cullman (31-4)

2-Spanish Fort (25-2)

3-Russellville (32-6)

4-St. Paulís (18-4)

5-Henderson-Troy (27-8)

6-Hartselle (22-15)

7-Pleasant Grove (26-10)

8-Bibb Co. (21-7)

9-Southside-Gadsden (20-9)

10-Sylacauga (21-9)

Class 4A

1-Childersburg (23-3)

2-Jackson (19-5)

3-North Jackson (16-4)

4-Jacksonville (17-5)

5-Northside (19-2)

6-Oak Grove (18-4)

7-Priceville (27-6)

8-Boaz (24-8)

9-Elmore Co. (18-7)

10-Thomasville (21-5)

Class 3A

1-Hokes Bluff (18-5)

2-Montgomery Acad. (19-7)

3-Madison Acad. (26-7)

4-Geneva (18-6)

5-Winfield (19-6)

6-Vinemont (18-2)

7-Plainview (20-7)

8-Lexington (20-8)

9-West Limestone (17-5)

10-Gordo (14-10)

Class 2A

1-American Chr. (20-4)

2-Leroy (23-5)

3-Ranburne (13-5)

4-Bayside Acad. (18-4)

5-Addison (20-3)

6-Vincent (17-2)

7-Horseshoe Bend (17-5)

8-Houston Co. (14-4)

9-G.W. Long (17-7)

10-Geneva Co. (19-4)

Class 1A

1-Hackleburg (27-4)

2-Brantley (20-8)

3-Athens Bible (18-6)

4-Providence Chr. (14-6)

5-South Lamar (14-14)

6-J.U. Blacksher (13-7)

7-Covenant Chr. (15-10)

9-Sweet Water (11-10)

9-Shoals Chr. (13-12)

10-Ariton (11-5)

AISA

1-Clarke Prep (19-3)

2-Edgewood (19-6)

3-Macon-East (27-8)

4-Cottage Hill Chr. (23-6)

5-Tuscaloosa Acad. (21-6)

6-Faith Acad. (16-6)

7-Pike Liberal (19-5)

8-Bessemer Acad. (22-10)

9-Glenwood (18-10)

10-Coosa Valley (15-10)

Softball

Class 6A

1-Vestavia Hills (44-3)

2-Sparkman (36-5)

3-Hueytown (33-3)

4-Hoover (41-9)

5-Huntsville (34-6)

6-Baker (44-5)

7-Pelham (26-7)

8-Tuscaloosa County (27-9)

9-Dothan (29-8)

10-Clay-Chalkville (28-12)

Class 5A

1-Gulf Shores (28-13)

2-Hartselle (32-8)

3-Springville (30-14)

4-Gardendale (24-11)

5-Muscle Shoals (24-7)

6-Decatur (29-13)

7-Mortimer Jordan (18-7)

8-St. Paulís (25-7)

9-Rehobeth (20-5)

10-Curry (25-10)

Class 4A

1-St. James (21-3)

2-Corner (33-10)

3-Dadeville (27-6)

4-East Limestone (19-9)

5-Trinity (13-0)

6-Wilson (24-9)

7-Alexandria (22-11)

8-Lawrence Co. (26-11)

9-Andalusia (18-10)

10-Central-Florence (27-9)

Class 3A

1-Pisgah (22-11)

2-Mobile Chr. (32-10)

3-Leeds (25-11)

4-Colbert Heights (30-5)

5-Susan Moore (19-6)

6-B.B. Comer (21-7)

7-Madison Acad. (16-11)

8-Glencoe (17-11)

9-Elkmont (14-10)

10-West Blocton (12-3)

Class 2A

1-Ider (39-8)

2-J.B. Pennington (27-5)

3-Oakman (26-3)

4-G.W. Long (17-4)

5-Cherokee (20-10)

6-American Chr. (15-3)

7-Ranburne (18-5)

8-Addison (19-4)

9-West Morgan (22-9)

10-Flomaton (10-3)

Class 1A 1-Athens Bible (29-2)

2-Kinston (17-7)

3-Millry (21-5) 4-Speake (22-10)

5-Pleasant Home (15-8)

6-Hubbertville (9-7)

7-Woodville (20-12)

8-Jacksonville Chr. (11-2)

9-Collinsville (18-11)

10-Ragland (16-11)

AISA

1-Tuscaloosa Acad. (28-6)

2-Faith Acad. (22-2)

3-Lee-Scott Acad. (25-4)

4-Lakeside (22-3)

5-Edgewood Acad. (18-12)

6-Patrician Acad. (18-6)

7-Glenwood (13-9)

8-Cornerstone (17-0)

9-Lowndes Acad. (18-9)

10-Marengo Acad. (16-5)

Save $84.50 a year off our newsstand price:
Subscribe today for only 38 cents a day!

Leave feedback
on this or
another
story.

Email This Page


  www.decaturdaily.com