News from the Tennessee Valley Sports
SUNDAY, APRIL 15, 2007
SPORTS | HOME | ARCHIVES | SPORTS COLUMNS | SCHEDULES

Tennessee runner breaks the tape at River City Run

From Staff Reports

Mitchell Jones, 28, of Spring Hill, Tenn., won the River City Run 10-kilometer race Saturday at the Point Mallard Park. Finishing second a minute behind Jones was Tyrone Harris of Athens.

Race organiizers said the rain stopped early in the day, which allowed the 10K and mile runs to be completed.

10K results

Here are the results of the River City Run 10K at Point Mallard Park on Saturday.

1 Mitchell Jones, Spring Hill, Tenn. 33:01

2 Tyrone Harris, Athens 34:02

3 Heath White, Moulton 35:00

4 Donald Bowman, Madison 35:44

5 Dennis Eaton, Danville 36:24

6 Marty Clarke, Huntsville 36:32

7 Laurance Thompson, Decatur 37:11

8 Michael Brass, Tuscaloosa 37:37

9 Conrad Meyer, Huntsville 37:39

10 Patrick Fagerman, Decatur 38:24

11 Keith McAbee, Birmingham 38:27

12 Joshua Parker, Decatur 38:40

13 Anthony McBrayer, Russellville 39:10

14 Mike Greene, Harvest 40:04

15 Dustin Dutton, Moulton 40:09

16 Nathan Graham, Moulton 40:22

17 Christopher Brahm, Huntsville 40:26

18 Scott Mayo, Decatur 40:36

19 Mark Wood, Pleasant Grove 40:41

20 Randy McFarland, Huntsville 40:44

21 Brandon Chambless, Madison 40:52

22 Edward Blankenship, Madison 41:23

23 Dewayne Key, Moulton 41:29

24 Dean Bentley, Huntsville 42:15

25 Norm Schmoeker, Huntsville 42:44

26 Wayne Heckler, Madison 42:47

27 Paul Bryant, Stockbridge, Ga. 42:55

28 Steve Carter, Huntsville 43:17

29 John Ricci, Madison 44:13

30 Alex Hazy, Florence 44:20

31 Bryan Campbell, Madison 44:24

32 Eli Ballard, Redstone Arsenal 44:36

33 Yancy Young, Hartselle 44:45

34 Jeff Hager, Madison 44:48

35 Paige Dorr, Decatur 44:57

36 Mark Zaremba, Huntsville 45:12

37 Josh Sharp, Decatur 45:16

38 Jennifer Reid, Birmingham 45:23

39 Philip Benefield, Madison 45:31

40 Steve Givan, Huntsville 45:34

41 David Rawlings, Decatur 45:35

42 Lewis Maddux, Madison 45:38

43 Denny Thornton, Athens 45:46

44 Warren Everett, Huntsville 46:13

45 Glen King, Athens 46:48

46 Stephen Berry, Harvest 47:16

47 Jason Mitchell, Harvest 47:18

48 Joseph Olson, Huntsville 47:26

49 Nicole Krenner, Decatur 47:28

50 Melvin Chambless, Jasper 47:30

51 Greg Poole, Decatur 47:32

52 David Simmons, Decatur 47:40

53 Terry Manecke, Huntsville 47:41

54 Vicki Gilley, Cullman 47:49

55 Joey Butler, Madison 47:50

56 Mitchell Sowers, Madison 48:08

57 Gary Bentley, Hazel Green 48:11

58 Whitney Benton, Hoover 48:14

59 Tom Smith, Hampton Cove 48:20

60 Wendell Sandlin, Madison 49:24

61 Lisa Rawlings, Decatur 49:30

62 Kamron Potter, Town Creek 49:49

63 Katrina Geruais, Huntsville 49:52

64 John Christy, Huntsville 50:19

65 David Weaver, Cullman 50:27

66 Terry Bradford, Cullman 50:43

67 Jerry Puckett, Decatur 50:48

68 John Larsen, Decatur 50:51

69 Hank Miller, Huntsville 50:55

70 Fred Baier, Huntsville 51:15

71 Mac McCrady, Langston 51:15

72 Jeremy Duncan, Harvest 51:22

73 David Truitt, Decatur 51:55

74 Angela Blankenship, Madison 51:57

75 David Parr, Hartselle 52:05

76 Tim Stark, Huntsville 52:24

77 Billy Brink, Florence 52:34

78 Bill Huddleston, Brownsboro 52:49

79 Madison Magargee, Huntsville 52:55

80 Christina Metcalf, Huntsville 52:57

81 Bob Larkin, Huntsville 53:03

82 Mark Milwee, Huntsville 53:16

83 Shannon Butler, Huntsville 53:27

84 Brad Stepp, Decatur 53:33

85 Anne Park, Huntsville 53:35

86 Ken McGee, Hazel Green 53:43

87 Mike Underwood, Athens 53:45

88 Steve Calvert, New Market 53:55

89 Lisa Hanback, Florence 54:03

90 Gary Webb, Trinity 54:04

91 David Burchfield, Madison 54:31

92 Alexandra Burchfield, Madison 54:32

93 Cameron Bradford, Cullman 54:34

94 David Jones, Gurley 54:36

95 Missy Townsley, Brownsboro 54:40

96 Rashid Abbas, Madison 54:42

97 Jennifer Pitts, Tanner 54:43

98 James Cantrell, Hackleburg 55:02

99 Gary Deere, Nashville 55:06

100 Ricky Bryan, Lexington 55:08

101 Dewayne Morris, Birmingham 55:25

102 Randy Putnam, Huntsville 55:27

103 Bill Chubb, Harvest 55:46

104 Byron Morrow, Hodges 56:01

105 Nathaniel Mayhall, Huntsville 56:11

106 Dauna Coulter, Huntsville 56:14

107 Mark Emerson, Decatur 56:25

108 Billy Sexton, Decatur 56:36

109 Wilburn Douglass, Huntsville 56:38

110 Dennis Pape, Decatur 56:46

111 Harold Critchlow, Madison 56:49

112 Kevin Corum, Hartselle 57:00

113 Andy Vest, Hartselle 57:00

114 Gerald Hill, Athens 57:12

115 John Pettie, Huntsville 57:21

116 Theodore Kearley, Huntsville 57:22

117 Jay Vaughan, Decatur 57:29

118 Jesus McKinnon, Decatur 57:34

119 Peggy Huddleston, Brownsboro 57:40

120 Penny Wood, Hazel Green 58:10

121 Phil Kamin, Decatur 58:12

122 Heather Coon, Decatur 58:29

123 Barbara Stepp, Decatur 58:29

124 Elizabeth Mitchell, Birmingham 58:35

125 Shellie Burgreen, Decatur 58:44

126 Suzanne Erickson, Hampton Cove 58:58

127 Ba. Hawkins, Owens Cross Road 58:58

128 Julie Penney, Hartselle 59:16

129 Graham Gallemore, Huntsville 59:24

130 Janet Duncan, Huntsville 59:38

131 Lyman Jackson, Madison 59:42

132 Beth Maher, Athens 1:01:44

133 Kristi Reaves, Cullman 1:01:46

134 Emily Boulton, Huntsville 1:02:19

135 Jennifer Williams, Cullman 1:02:59

136 JW Hightower, Cullman 1:02:59

137 Eron Snow, Birmingham 1:03:01

138 Shelly Webster, Decatur 1:03:59

139 Tracy Prater, Decatur 1:04:29

140 Mitchell Britt, Huntsville 1:05:48

141 Jen. Bryant, Stockbridge, Ga. 1:06:14

142 Merv Budge, Huntsville 1:07:09

143 John Stenmark, Madison 1:07:57

144 Michael Mason, Hartselle 1:08:12

145 De. Higginbotham, Huntsville 1:10:13

146 Barbara Meyer, Huntsville 1:17:28

147 Frank Key, Madison 1:20:54

148 Dolores Everett, Huntsville 1:26:00

1-mile results

Point Mallard Park on Saturday morning.

Here are the results of the River City Run 1-mile run at Point Mallard Park on Saturday morning.

1 Matthew Trimble, Decatur 5:31

2 Kamron Potter, Town Creek 6:31

3 A.J. Matthews, Decatur 7:01

4 Bo Weinman 26, Decatur 7:03

5 Kole Potter, Town Creek 7:10

6 Keira Larson, Huntsville 7:16

7 Drew Spearman, Decatur 7:17

8 Clark Missildine, Decatur 7:35

9 Jack Missildine, Decatur 7:35

10 Sean Parish, Huntsville 7:50

11 Abby Missildine, Decatur 8:07

12 Sally Ann Missildine, Decatur 8:25

13 Jessica Coffey, Decatur 8:30

14 Madison Tucker, Decatur 8:32

15 Jessica Doke, Decatur 8:40

16 Eddie Bradley, Grant 8:45

17 Smith Coon, Decatur 8:48

18 Marty Prater, Decatur 8:49

19 Turner Stepp, Decatur 8:53

20 Patton Coon, Decatur 9:13

21 Nicole Doke, Decatur 9:17

22 Jackson Coffey, Decatur 11:08

23 Kasey Coffey, Decatur 11:08

24 Gerry Coffey, Decatur 11:09

25 Patricia Brass, Tuscaloosa 14:33

26 Brig Spearman, Decatur 15:45

27 Tammy Santiago, Toney 18:06

28 James Hurley, Huntsville 18:08

Save $84.50 a year off our newsstand price:
Subscribe today for only 38 cents a day!

Leave feedback
on this or
another
story.

Email This Page


  www.decaturdaily.com