News from the Tennessee Valley Sports
THURSDAY, APRIL 19, 2007
SPORTS | HOME | ARCHIVES | SPORTS COLUMNS | SCHEDULES

ALABAMA SPORTS WRITERS ASSOCIATION BASEBALL AND SOFTBALL STATE RANKINGS

Baseball

Class 6A

1-Daphne (28-3)

2-Russell Co. (32-7)

3-Oak Mountain (27-8)

4-Prattville (26-6)

5-Hazel Green (25-9)

6-Mountain Brook (22-10)

7-Buckhorn (23-11)

8-Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (32-16)

9-Clay-Chalkville (23-11)

10-Murphy (23-9) Class 5A

1-Cullman (34-5)

2-Russellville (37-6)

3-Spanish Fort (30-4)

4-St. Paulís (21-4)

5-Henderson-Troy (33-8)

6-Pleasant Grove (29-12)

7-Hartselle (24-15)

8-Gulf Shores (22-7)

9-Sylacauga (23-8)

10-McAdory (18-11) Class 4A

1-Childersburg (29-4)

2-Jackson (21-8)

3-North Jackson (20-5)

4-Jacksonville (19-5)

5-Northside (22-2)

6-Oak Grove (20-5)

7-Priceville (29-7)

8-Thomasville (25-5)

9-Boaz (24-9)

10-Dora (23-13) Class 3A

1-Hokes Bluff (19-5)

2-Montgomery Acad. (21-7)

3-Madison Acad. (27-8)

4-Geneva (21-6)

5-Vinemont (18-4)

6-Clay Co. (16-3)

7-Plainview (22-9)

8-Lexington (21-8)

9-Sumiton Chr. (16-10)

10-West Limestone (17-5)

Class 2A

1-American Chr. (25-5)

2-Leroy (26-5)

3-Ranburne (15-5)

4-Bayside Acad. (21-4)

5-Addison (22-4)

7-Horseshoe Bend (20-6)

8-Houston Co. (16-4)

6-Vincent (18-2)

9-G.W. Long (20-10)

10-(tie) Geneva Co. (21-4)

10-(tie) Mars Hill Bible (22-11)

Class 1A

1-Hackleburg (28-4)

2-Brantley (20-8)

3-Athens Bible (20-7)

4-Providence Chr. (17-6)

5-South Lamar (15-15)

6-Covenant Chr. (17-10)

7-Shoals Chr. (20-15)

8-Sweet Water (15-12)

9-J.U. Blacksher (13-8)

10-Ariton (11-8)

AISA

1-Macon-East (31-9)

2-Cottage Hill Chr. (27-7)

3-Edgewood (21-8)

4-Bessemer Acad. (22-11)

5-Faith Acad. (19-8)

6-Glenwood (23-11)

7-Pike Liberal (23-7)

8-Tuscaloosa Acad. (24-8)

9-Clarke Prep (21-6)

10-Coosa Valley (19-10)

Softball

Class 6A

1-Vestavia Hills (46-3)

2-Sparkman (40-7)

3-Hueytown (39-3)

4-Hoover (44-9)

5-Huntsville (38-7)

6-Baker (53-5)

7-Pelham (32-8)

8-Tuscaloosa County (31-9)

9-Dothan (31-8)

10-Daphne (34-11) Class 5A

1-Hartselle (36-9)

2-Gulf Shores (30-14)

3-Springville (33-15)

4-Gardendale (25-12)

5-Muscle Shoals (24-7)

6-Decatur (30-14)

7-Mortimer Jordan (19-8)

8-St. Paulís (26-8)

9-Rehobeth (24-5)

10-Curry (28-11)

Class 4A

1-St. James (27-4)

2-Corner (35-10)

3-Dadeville (33-6)

4-Trinity (16-1)

5-East Limestone (20-11)

6-Alexandria (24-12)

7-Wilson (26-10)

8-Lawrence Co. (30-13)

9-Ardmore (19-16)

10-Central-Florence (30-9)

Class 3A

1-Mobile Chr. (38-12)

2-Pisgah (23-12)

3-Leeds (29-14)

4-Colbert Heights (37-7)

5-Susan Moore (24-11)

6-B.B. Comer (21-7)

7-Madison Acad. (17-11)

8-Glencoe (21-14)

9-Elkmont (19-10)

10-West Blocton (12-3)

Class 2A

1-Ider (41-10)

2-J.B. Pennington (33-6)

3-Oakman (26-7)

4-G.W. Long (22-6)

5-Cherokee (21-10)

6-American Chr. (17-4)

7-West Morgan (28-9)

8-Ranburne (24-6)

9-Flomaton (12-3)

10-Addison (19-4)

Class 1A

1-Athens Bible (31-5)

2-Kinston (19-7)

3-Millry (26-5)

4-Speake (23-10)

5-Pleasant Home (15-7)

6-Hubbertville (13-7)

7-Woodville (24-12)

8-Jacksonville Chr. (14-2)

9-Collinsville (21-12)

10-Ragland (19-12)

AISA

1-Tuscaloosa Acad. (32-6)

2-Lee-Scott (30-6)

3-Faith Acad. (26-3)

4-Lakeside (26-3)

5-Edgewood Acad. (25-12)

6-Cornerstone (19-0)

7-Patrician Acad. (22-7)

8-Glenwood (13-9)

9-Lowndes Acad. (19-9)

10-Marengo Acad. (17-6)

Save $84.50 a year off our newsstand price:
Subscribe today for only 38 cents a day!

Leave feedback
on this or
another
story.

Email This Page


  www.decaturdaily.com