News from the Tennessee Valley Sports
THURSDAY, APRIL 19, 2007
SPORTS | HOME | ARCHIVES | SPORTS COLUMNS | SCHEDULES

MORGAN COUNTY TRACK AND FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS

Here are the results of the Morgan County track and field championships at Falkville on Tuesday:

Girls

100-meter dash

1 Terry, Sarah, Danville 12.68

2 Smith, Alesia, Falkville 12.95

3 Crawford, Andrea, Brewer 13.15

4 Champion, Jessica, West Morgan 13.30

5 Bowie, Dominique, West Morgan 13.38

6 Shults, Taylor, Danville 13.93

7 Carter, Tiffany, West Morgan 14.53

8 Alred, McKensie, Danville 15.52

200-meter dash

1 Estes, Lauren, Falkville 27.14

2 Smith, Alesia, Falkville 27.40

3 McClung, Hannah, Danville 27.64

4 Lee, Nichole, Falkville 28.02

5 Harvel, Brooke, Brewer 28.76

6 McRaney, Faith, Priceville 28.79

7 Tucker, Amanda, Danville 29.30

8 Brock, Alana, Priceville 30.97

400-meter dash

1 Gibbs, Krystal, Falkville 1:03.06

1 Lee, Nichole, Falkville 1:03.06

3 McRaney, Faith, Priceville 1:07.12

4 Wilhite, Grace, Falkville 1:08.36

5 Parsons, Mindi, Brewer 1:11.20

6 Jones, Emily, Danville 1:17.38

800-meter run

1 Crawley, Morgan, Brewer 2:33.66

2 Gibbs, Krystal, Falkville 2:42.19

3 Robbins, Emily, Falkville 2:43.83

4 Tucker, Tara, Falkville 2:49.57

5 Mann, Jessi, Brewer 2:50.83

6 Cross, Megan, Danville 2:57.16

7 Grantland, Breanna, Priceville 3:11.15

8 Cavanaugh, Laura, Falkville B 3:14.89

1,600-meter run

1 Crawley, Morgan, Brewer 5:44.26

2 Gibbs, Krystal, Falkville 6:08.16

3 Trotter, Emily, Brewer 6:09.41

4 Robbins, Emily, Falkville 6:13.81

5 Koerber, Stephanie, Falkville 6:28.89

6 Cross, Megan, Danville 6:31.22

7 Flowers, April, Brewer 6:58.92

8 Grantland, Breanna, Priceville 7:06.27

3,200-meter run

1 Trotter, Emily, Brewer 13:52.31

2 Mann, Jessi, Brewer 14:06.49

3 Holt, Diana, Falkville 14:17.08

4 Koerber, Stephanie, Falkville 14:26.41

5 Evans, Emily, Brewer 14:44.23

100-meter hurdles

1 Sparkman, Alisha, Falkville 17.38

2 Terry, Sarah, Danville 17.81

3 Estes, Lauren, Falkville 18.19

4 McClellan, Sarah, Priceville 18.96

5 Summerford, Jessica, Falkville 19.99

6 Champion, Jessica, West Morgan 20.17

7 Reed, Amber, Priceville 22.33

8 Aldridge, Taylor, West Morgan 22.51

300-meter hurdles

1 Estes, Lauren, Falkville 51.84

2 Sparkman, Alisha, Falkville 53.03

3 McClellan, Sarah, Priceville 56.15

4 Prince, Whitney, Priceville 56.83

5 Champion, Jessica, West Morgan 58.71

6 McCarley, Myka, Falkville 58.76

7 Tucker, Amanda, Danville 1:02.30

8 Brock, Alana, Priceville 1:03.82

100-meter relay

1 Falkville 53.87

Lee, Nichole; McCarley, Paige; Smith, Alesia; Sewell, Caylor.

2 West Morgan 55.95

Aldridge, Taylor; Baker, Kristen; Bowie, Dominique; Carter, Tiffany.

3 Danville 57.83

Nance, Ashley; Shults, Taylor; Terry, Sarah; Alred, McKensie.

4 Priceville 58.76

Atchley, Mary; Breeding, Amanda; McRaney, Faith; Prince, Whitney.

400-meter relay

1 Falkville 4:38.99

Gibbs, Krystal; Lee, Nichole; Robbins, Emily; Wilhite, Grace.

2 Priceville 4:51.13

Breeding, Amanda; McClellan, Sarah; McRaney, Faith; Prince, Whitney.

3 Danville 4:54.86 McClung, Hannah; Gilmore, Cassie; Willits, Sara; Stickles, Tori.

4 West Morgan 5:36.81

Williams, Tierra; Harris, Shannon; Bowie, Dominique; Baker, Catherine.

800-meter relay

1 Brewer 10:52.34

Jones, Kendra; Crawley, Morgan; Trotter, Emily; Mann, Jessi.

2 Falkville 11:23.60

Koerber, Stephanie; second leg, no name given; Tucker, Tara; Wilhite, Grace.

3 Priceville 12:46.93

Brock, Alana; Grantland, Breanna; McClellan, Sarah; Taylor, Tara.

4 Danville 12:57.92

Adams, Breanna; Willits, Sara; Stickles, Tori; Farley, Jessica.

High jump

1 McCarley, Paige, Falkville 4-08.00

2 Blevins, Hannah, Falkville 4-08.00

3 McClung, Hannah, Danville 4-06.00

4 Sewell, Caylor, Falkville 4-06.00

5 Crawford, Andrea, Brewer 4-04.00

6 Chamberlain, Stephanie, Brewer 4-04.00

7 Jones, Kendra, Brewer 4-04.00

Pole vault

1 Sparkman, Alisha, Falkville 6-06.00

Long jump

1 Chamberlain, Stephanie, Brewer 14-09.50

2 McCarley, Paige, Falkville 14-04.00

3 Baker, Kristen, West Morgan 14-03.00

4 Estes, Lauren, Falkville 14-02.50

5 Jones, Kendra, Brewer 13-11.50

6 Crawford, Andrea, Brewer 13-03.50

7 Sewell, Caylor, Falkville 13-02.50

8 Aldridge, Taylor, West Morgan 12-09.00

Triple jump

1 McCarley, Paige, Falkville 33-02.00

2 Smith, Alesia, Falkville 31-09.50

3 McClung, Hannah, Danville 28-02.00

4 Jones, Emily, Danville 27-08.50

5 Tucker, Tara, Falkville 26-00.00

6 Jones, Kendra, Brewer 25-07.00

7 Parsons, Mindi, Brewer 24-03.50

8 Harvel, Brooke, Brewer 22-07.00

Shot put

1 Scott, Courtney, Brewer 31-08.00

2 Harper, Meagan, Priceville 30-10.00

3 Atchley, Mary, Priceville 30-07.00

4 Nance, Ashley, Danville 29-02.00

5 Barnett, Katrina, Falkville 27-05.50

6 Steelman, Heather, Brewer 27-05.00

7 Green, Mallory, Priceville 25-08.50

8 Eller, Meagan, Brewer 25-04.00

Discus throw

1 Harper, Meagan, Priceville 83-01

2 Williams, Tierra, West Morgan 81-09.50

3 Terry, Sarah, Danville 78-00

4 Green, Mallory, Priceville 76-08

5 Scott, Courtney, Brewer 76-04

6 Young, Meghan, Falkville B 75-06.50

6 Steelman, Heather, Brewer 75-06.50

8 Jackson, Raegan, Falkville 72-08

Javelin throw

1 Atchley, Mary, Priceville 121-05

2 Scott, Courtney, Brewer 103-04

3 Sparkman, Alisha, Falkville 94-06

4 Holt, Diana, Falkville 75-11

5 Steelman, Heather, Brewer 72-00

6 Barnett, Katrina, Falkville 71-09

7 Mickelson, Kristina, Falkville 66-02

8 Lavender, Nicole, Brewer 62-05

Boys

100-meter dash

1 George, Levi, Danville 11.70

2 Carter, Terrance, West Morgan 11.72

3 Hamilton, Jaysen, Priceville 11.80

4 Driskell, Roger, Brewer 11.95

5 Stinson, Josh, Brewer 12.04

6 Knight, Taylor, Danville 12.24

7. Gullion, James, Brewer 12.27

8 Stone, Jacob, Priceville 12.65

200-meter dash

1 Edge, Shane, Falkville 22.39

2 Bailey, Garrett, Priceville 22.61

3 Allen, Luke, Priceville 23.32

4 Driskell, Roger, Brewer 24.18

5 Carter, Terrance, West Morgan 24.29

6 Gullion, James, Brewer 24.49

7 Ellis, Shane, Falkville 24.76

8 George, Levi, Danville 24.86

400-meter dash 1 Edge, Shane, Falkville 50.48

2 Wilemon, Jace, Falkville 52.18

3 McNatt, Jonathan, Falkville 52.79

4 Childs, Rodney, Brewer 53.35

5 Stinson, Josh, Brewer 56.56

6 Knight, Taylor, Danville 57.78

7 McAbee, Clint, Danville 58.03

8 Long, Austin, Priceville 58.53

800-meter run

1 Edge, Shane, Falkville 2:08.12

2 Blanchard, Justin, Falkville 2:08.81

3 Wilemon, Jace, Falkville 2:12.70

4 Smothers, Brent, Brewer 2:24.33

5 Bramlett, Hunter, Brewer 2:26.25

6 Patton, Andrew, Brewer 2:30.37

7 Knight, Taylor, Danville 2:40.95

8 Blackwood, Dakota, Danville 2:47.40

1,600-meter run

1 Blanchard, Justin, Falkville 4:55.40

2 Burgess, Evan, Falkville 5:13.07

3 Ullery, Daniel, Brewer 5:44.42

4 Patton, Andrew, Brewer 5:45.61

5 Thompson, Dylan, Brewer 5:54.81

6 Hicks, McKensie, Danville 6:01.72

7 Crump, Vincent, West Morgan 6:02.26

8 Duncan, Shane, Danville 6:22.89

3,200-meter run

1 Blanchard, Heath, Falkville 12:35.26

2 Hester, Nathan, Priceville 12:42.99

3 Thompson, Dylan, Brewer 13:05.05

4 Holloman, Travis, Brewer 13:29.20

5 Duncan, Shane, Danville 13:43.73

110-meter hurdles

1 Sutton, Lonny, Priceville 15.85

2 Henderson, Josh, Falkville 16.64

3 Nelson, Nathan, Danville 18.58

4 Stidham, Anthony, Falkville 19.73

5 Cizsek, Derek, Danville 24.86

300-meter hurdles

1 Wilemon, Jace, Falkville 41.69

2 Sutton, Lonny, Priceville 43.62

3 Stidham, Anthony, Falkville 44.96

4 Henderson, Josh, Falkville 46.47

5 Posey, Jessie, Danville 48.91

6 Harris, Eric, West Morgan 50.88

7 Foote, Damian, West Morgan 52.33

8 Nelson, Nathan, Danville 52.71

100-meter relay

1 Danville 47.38

George, Levi; Knight, Taylor; Cizsek, Derek; Orr, Zack.

2 Priceville 47.57

Hamilton, Jaysen; Maxwell, Trevor; Stone, Jacob; Sutton, Lonny.

3 Falkville 49.73

Burgess, Evan; Ellis, Shane; Murphy, Austin; Stidham, Anthony.

400-meter relay

1 Falkville 3:36.07

McNatt, Jonathan; Edge, Shane; Wilemon, Jace; Blanchard, Justin.

2 Priceville 4:03.96

Hamilton, Jaysen; Long, Austin; Sutton, Lonny; Wilson, David.

3 Danville 4:26.40

Baker, Cody; Sargent, Tucker; McAbee, Clint; Clemons, Cody.

4 West Morgan 4:35.67

Wilson, Graham; Foote, Damian; Harris, Eric; King, Clint.

800-meter relay

1 Falkville 9:41.09

Blanchard, Justin; Hill, Cory; McNatt, Jonathan; Burgess, Evan.

2 Brewer 9:57.80

Patton, Andrew; Ullery, Daniel; Smothers, Brent; Bramlett, Hunter.

3 Danville 10:31.52

Posey, Jessie; Cortez, David; Blackwood, Dakota; Hicks, McKensie.

4 Priceville 10:40.89

Allen, Luke; Hester, Nathan; Wilson, David; no name available.

High jump

1 Orr, Zack, Danville 6-02.00

2 Lindsey, Steven, Falkville 5-10.00

3 Childs, Rodney, Brewer 5-08.00

3 Wilson, Graham, West Morgan 5-08.00

3 Carter, Terrance, West Morgan 5-08.00

6 Mason, Austyn, West Morgan 5-04.00

7 McAbee, Clint, Danville 5-00.00 Pole vault

1 Henderson, Josh, Falkville 11-06.00

2 McNatt, Jonathan, Falkville 11-00.00

3 Kyle, Dylan, Falkville 7-06.00

Long jump

1 Childs, Rodney, Brewer 20-06.00

2 Orr, Zack, Danville 18-11.00

3 George, Levi, Danville 18-08.00

4 Driskell, Roger, Brewer 17-09.00

5 Gullion, James, Brewer 17-05.50

6 McAbee, Clint, Danville 15-08.50

7 Knight, Taylor, Danville 15-08.00

8 Murphy, Austin, Falkville 15-03.50

Triple jump

1 Childs, Rodney, Brewer 40-03.50

2 Orr, Zack, Danville 36-07.00

3 Henderson, Josh, Falkville 35-08.50

4 Driskell, Roger, Brewer 35-03.00

5 Stinson, Josh, Brewer 32-09.00

6 Posey, Jessie, Danville 30-08.50

7 Cizsek, Derek, Danville 27-09.00

Shot put

1 Pitt, Aaron, Falkville 42-03.50

2 Halbrooks, Will, Priceville 40-07.50

3 Lindsey, Jon, Falkville 38-09.00

4 Humphries, Chris, Brewer 34-07.00

5 Cornelius, Justin, Brewer 32-05.50

6 Leeth, Bo, Falkville 32-01.50

7 Nelson, Nathan, Danville 31-06.00

8 Cleor, Miles, Brewer 31-05.00

Discus throw

1 Humphries, Chris, Brewer 138-10

2 Foote, Damian, West Morgan 124-03.50

3 Pitt, Aaron, Falkville 111-11

4 Maxwell, Trevor, Priceville 108-05

5 Lindsey, Jon, Falkville 101-08

6 Nelson, Nathan, Danville 97-03

7 Halbrooks, Will, Priceville 92-08

8 Dekich, Michael, Falkville 90-07

Javelin throw

1 Dekich, Michael, Falkville 154-07

2 Humphries, Chris, Brewer 129-06

3 Hamilton, Jaysen, Priceville 127-02

4 Milliious, Frankie, Falkville 124-09

5 Foote, Damian, West Morgan 117-00

6 Sims, Noah, Falkville 115-04

7 Cleor, Miles, Brewer 105-08

8 Clemons, Cody, Danville 101-03

Girls team rankings

1 Falkville 259.50

2 Brewer 143.50

3) Priceville 92

4 Danville 85.50

5 West Morgan 47

6 Falkville B 5.50

Boys team rankings

1 Falkville 235

2 Brewer 147

3 Danville 117

4 Priceville 90

5 West Morgan 49

Save $84.50 a year off our newsstand price:
Subscribe today for only 38 cents a day!

Leave feedback
on this or
another
story.

Email This Page


  www.decaturdaily.com