News from the Tennessee Valley Sports
MONDAY, APRIL 23, 2007
SPORTS | HOME | ARCHIVES | SPORTS COLUMNS | SCHEDULES

Falkville Invitational Track and Field Meet

Results from Falkville Invitational, which was run Saturday at FalkvilleHigh.

Boys team scores
Falkville 214, Rogers 119, Winfield 106, Cold Springs 79, Tanner 39, Brindlee Mountain 33, Priceville 33, Speake 22, Danville 19, Vinemont 16, West Morgan 15.
Girls team scores
Falkville 204, Winfield 136, Rogers 104, Cold Springs 54, Brindlee Mountain 44, Fairview 40, Vinemont 25, Priceville 21, West Morgan 20, Danville 14, Tanner 6.
Boys most valuable performer
Cody Sewell, Falkville
Girls most valuable performer
Nichole Sides, Winfield

Girls results

100-meter dash
1. Kristen Baker, West Morgan, 13.64
2. Katelyn Tyra, Winfield
3. Alesia Smith, Falkville
200-meter dash
1. Justina Morton, Winfield, 28.06
2. Lauren Estes, Falkville
3. Alesia Smith, Falkville
400-meter dash
1. Krystal Gibbs, Falkville, 1:02.45
2. Nichole Lee, Falkville
3. Mariah Stancil, Fairview
800-meter run
1. Chalyce Stancil, Fairview, 2:33
2. Krystal Gibbs, Falkville
3. Jessi Harbison, Cold Springs
1,600-meter run
1. Palee Myrex, Cold Springs, 5:40
2. Alyssa Tingle, Rogers
3. Stephanie Koerber, Falkville
3,200-meter run
1. Palee Myrex, Cold Springs, 12:36
2. Alyssa Tingle, Rogers
3. Tara Frank, Brindlee Mountain
100-meter hurdles
1. Nichole Sides, Winfield, 17.62
2. Torie Smith, Rogers
3. Alisha Sparkman, Falkville
300-meter hurdles
1. Nichole Sides, Winfield, 50.86
2. Lauren Estes, Falkville
3. Torie Smith, Rogers
400-meter relay
1. Winfield, 53.72
2. Fairview
3. Falkville (Nichole Lee, Alesia Smith, Paige McCarley, Caylor Sewell)
1,600-meter relay
1. Falkville, 4:30 (Krystal Gibbs, Emily Robbins, Nichole Lee, Grace Wilhite)
2. Winfield
3. Rogers
3,200-meter relay
1. Rogers, 10:52
2. Cold Springs
3. Falkville (Emily Robbins, Tara Tucker, Diana Holt, Grace Wilhite)
High jump
1. Paige McCarley, Falkville, 4-10
2. Nichole Sides, Winfield
3. Caylor Sewell, Falkville
4. Hannah Blevins, Falkville
Pole vault
1. Alisha Sparkman, Falkville, 7-0
Long jump
1. Katelyn Tyra, Winfield, 14-10
2. Paige McCarley, Falkville
3. Lauren Estes, Falkville
Triple jump
1. Paige McCarley, Falkville, 32-4
2. Nichole Sides, Winfield
3. Alesia Smith, Falkville
Shot put
1. Ashley Mefford, Vinemont, 30-0
2. Mary Atchley, Priceville
3. Stephanie Vickery, Winfield
Discus
1. Ashley Mefford, Vinemont, 91-4
2. Rachel Ruple, Rogers
3. Meredith Burbank, Rogers
Javelin
1. Mary Atchley, Priceville, 119-9
2. Cara Pettus, Rogers
3. Alisha Sparkman, Falkville

Boys results

100-meter dash
1. Terrance Carter, West Morgan, 11.80
2. Zach Vick, Speake
3. Levi George, Danville
200-meter dash
1. Shane Edge, Falkville, 23.22
2. Tony Ledwell, Winfield
3. Garrett Bailey, Priceville
400-meter dash
1. Shane Edge, Falkville, 51.16
2. Jace Wilemon, Falkville
3. Daniel Rusk, Vinemont
800-meter run
1. Shane Edge, Falkville, 2:03
2. Justin Blanchard, Falkville
3. Jace Wilemon, Falkville
1,600-meter run
1. Justin Blanchard, Falkville, 4:47
2. R.J. Howard, Rogers
3. Nathan Lewis, Cold Springs
3,200-meter run
1. R.J. Howard, Rogers, 10:32
2. Nathan Lewis, Cold Springs
3. Nick Lewis,ColdSprings
110-meter hurdles
1. Cody Sewell, Falkville, 15.36
2. Shane Russell, Rogers
3. Lonny Sutton, Priceville
300-meter hurdles
1. Jace Wilemon, Falkville, 42.49
2. Lonny Sutton, Priceville
3. Shane Russell, Rogers
400-meter relay
1. Winfield, 46.22
2. Tanner
3. Cold Springs
1,600-meter relay
1. Falkville, 3:39 (Justin Blanchard, Jonathan McNatt, Jace Wilemon, Shane Edge)
2. Winfield
3. Rogers
3,200-meter relay
1. Falkville, 9:07 (Cory Hill, Evan Burgess, Jonathan McNatt, Justin Blanchard)
2. Rogers
3. Cold Springs
Pole vault
1. Josh Henderson, Falkville, 11-6
2. Jonathan McNatt, Falkville
3. Colton Phillips, Cold Springs
Long jump
1. Cody Sewell, Falkville, 20-3.5
2. Alec Reese, Winfield
3. Evan Fuqua, Winfield
Triple jump
1. Cody Sewell, Falkville, 41-4.5
2. Dustin English, Rogers
3. Casey Herston, Rogers
Shot put
1. Aaron Pitt, Falkville, 43-6.5
2. Jarquise Peoples, Tanner
3. Demetrea Griffin, Speake
Discus
1. Josh Coots, Rogers, 119-4.5
2. Trevor Maxwell, Priceville
3. Aaron Pitt, Falkville
Javelin
1. Michael Dekich, Falkville, 165-10
2. Delano Yarbrough, Tanner
3. Logan Simpson, Rogers

Save $84.50 a year off our newsstand price:
Subscribe today for only 38 cents a day!

Leave feedback
on this or
another
story.

Email This Page


  www.decaturdaily.com