News from the Tennessee Valley Sports
WEDNESDAY, MAY 2, 2007
SPORTS | HOME | ARCHIVES | SPORTS COLUMNS | SCHEDULES

PREP ROUNDUP
Athens boys earn state golf berth
Medlen, Johnston shoot low
to make girls state match

From Staff Reports

Athens High's boys golf team qualified for the Class 5A state tournament after placing
second in its sectional
Tuesday.

Competing in the 5A, Section 4 championships at Goosepond Colony Golf Course in Scottsboro, Arab finished first with 316, while Athens placed second with 318.

The top two teams advance to the state meet May 14-15 in Opelika.

Although Decatur (323) finished third, the Red Raiders' Bill Nabors won the sectional with a 75 and qualified for the
state tournament as an individual.

The top two players not on a state qualifier also advance.

For Athens, Joe Higginbotham led with 76, followed by Craig Whitt (77), Will Morrow (81) and Andrew Rockwell
(84).

For Decatur, Nabors led with 75, followed by Stuart Morehead (80), Andrew Lowry (84) and Braxton Rainey (84).

Class 1A-5A, Section 3 girls: Athens Courtney Medlen and Decatur's Whitney Johnston have qualified for the 1A-5A girls state tournament in Opelika on May 14-15.

Competing at Canebrake Golf Club on Tuesday, Medlen and Johnston were the two highest finishers whose team didn't qualify for the state tournament.

Medlen shot an 86, while Johnson finished with an 89.

Ardmore won the team championship and the state tournament berth.

The Lady Tigers shot 316, using the lineup of Ashlee Beck (81), Megan Pressnell (111), Haley Helums (124) and Whitney McAllister (129).

Only one girls team from each section advances.

Athens (330) was second, followed by Madison County (336), Lawrence County (344), Arab (345) and East Limestone
(357).

Decatur did not field enough golfers to compete for the team title.

Samantha Hill's 111 paced Lawrence County, while Olivia Lewter (114) was tops for East Limestone.

Class 1A-2A, Section 3 boys: Playing at Cullman Municipal Golf Course, Red Bay took the team title with 245, while Falkville shot 249.

In the boys section championships, the top two teams qualify for the state tournament.

Individually, Falkville's Thomas Holt (75) had the low score for the event.

Teammates Josh Henderson and Dustin Gatlin each shot
87, while Nathan Knowles shot 91.

Class 1A-5A, Section 2 girls: Hartselle seniors Taylor Kirby and Patricia Long each qualified for the state tournament in Opelika after the Lady Tigers finished second at Cullman Municipal Golf Course on Monday.

Hartselle (266) placed second as a team behind Gardendale (257) for the sectional title.

Kirby carded an 82 and Long an 84 and were the top two players not on the championship team. That earned them state berths.

Softball

West Morgan 3, Austin 2: Lauren Seibert struck out four in seven innings and scored the winning run for the Lady Rebels.

Seibert singled to lead off the seventh inning and later scored on a Mikaila Etheredge's short sacrifice fly to right field.

Lauryn Kilgo had a single and double and two runs for West Morgan. Ashley Thorn contributed with a double, single and RBI, and Hannah Harris had a pair of singles in the win.

Austin recorded six hits against Seibert.

West Morgan (39-13) will travel to Hatton for Class 2A, Area 15 tournament Thursday at 4:30 p.m.

East Limestone 2, Bob Jones 1: East Limestone softball coach Brett Nave recorded his 200th career victory with the Lady Indians' win.

Bob Jones took the 1-0 lead into the bottom of the seventh, but East Limestone responded with a tying run when Chelsea Turner doubled and scored on Bess Rhodes' single.

Then in the bottom of the ninth, Kayla Sneed tripled with one out.

Bob Jones intentionally walked Rhodes and McKenzie Crabtree to load the bases. The next batter, Danielle Holder, hit an infield grounder, and the throw home was mishandled, allowing Sneed to score.

Crabtree went 3-for-3 with three singles and a walk, and Rhodes and Morgan Franks each had a single. Rhodes drove in a run.

Sneed got the pitching win after working all nine innings, giving up four hits and striking out seven.

East Limestone will play Madison County in the Class 4A, Area 14 tournament at Ardmore on Thursday.

Save $84.50 a year off our newsstand price:
Subscribe today for only 38 cents a day!

Leave feedback
on this or
another
story.

Email This Page


  www.decaturdaily.com