News from the Tennessee Valley Sports
THURSDAY, MAY 3, 2007
SPORTS | HOME | ARCHIVES | SPORTS COLUMNS | SCHEDULES

STATE TRACK AND FIELD QUALIFIERS

The state track and field meets for Class 1A, 2A and 3A boys and girls will be Friday and Saturday at Troy University. The Class 4A, 5A and 6A boys and girls will be Friday and Saturday at Gulf Shores City Municipal Track.

These listings came from combing through section results and state meet heat sheets. It is not The Dailyís intention to leave out any athlete from Morgan, Lawrence or Limestone counties from this list.

Class 6A girls

Austin

Jennifer Dunn, 1,600 meters
Jennifer Dunn, 3,200 meters
Austin team, 4-by-800 relay
Maranda Goode, shot put

Class 5A girls

Brewer

Courtney Scott, discus
Courtney Scott, shot put
Courtney Scott, javelin
Heather Steelman, discus
Morgan Crawley, 800 meters
Morgan Crawley, 1,600 meters
Relay, 4-by-800

Decatur

Victoria Wynn, discus
Victoria Wynn, shot put
Janesia Orr, 400 meters
Meghan Hawkins, 800 meters
Ashley Henderson, 100 meters
Ashley Henderson, triple jump
Relay, 4-by-100
Relay, 4-by-400
Relay, 4-by-800

Class 4A girls

East Lawrence

Megan Kelley, 3,200 meters

Lawrence County

Melina Barrett, 100 meters
Ari Stephenson, 1,600 meters
Ari Stephenson, 3,200 meters
Haley Nichols, triple jump
Relay, 4-by-800

Priceville

Mary Atchley, shot put
Mary Atchley, javelin
Meagan Harper, discus

Class 3A girls

Clements

Jessica Petty, 100 meters
Jessica Petty, 200 meters
Jessica Petty, 400 meters
Lacresha Petty, 100 meters
Lacresha Petty, 200 meters
Lacresha Petty, 300 hurdles
Cheslea Heggermaker, shot put
Brianna McCullough, javelin
Relay, 4-by-800

Danville

Sarah Terry, 100 hurdles
Megan Cross, 800 meters
Megan Cross, 1,600 meters
Ashley Nance, shot put
Hannah McClung, high jump
Relay, 4-by-100

Elkmont

Kelly Long, 800 meters
Kelly Long, 1,600 meters
Kelly Long, 3,200 meters
Ashlin Bailey, 1,600 meters
Ashlin Bailey, 3,200 meters
Asisa Degrave, 3,200 meters
Lacy Nave, 800 meters

Class 2A girls

Addison

Brooke Lee, 100 hurdles
Brooke Lee, high jump
Sadie Beam, high jump
Sadie Beam, javelin
Hannah Powell, javelin
Britney Taylor, 100 meters
Britney Taylor, 200 meters
Jessy Willingham, discus
Alex Scott, triple jump
Kali Lake, triple jump
Chelsia Willingham, 800 meters
Kaitlyn Parker, long jump
Kayla Woodard, long jump
Kaydi Langley, shot put
Haley Wiggins, shot put
Relay, 4-by-100
Relay, 4-by-400
Relay, 4-by-800

Falkville

Alesia Smith, 100 meters
Alesia Smith, 200 meters
Alesia Smith, triple jump
Grace Wilhite, 100 meters
Grace Wilhite, 400 meters
Lauren Estes, 200 meters
Lauren Estes, 100 hurdles
Lauren Estes, 300 hurdles
Lauren Estes, triple jump
Nichole Lee, 200 meters
Nichole Lee, 400 meters
Krystal Gibbs, 400 meters
Krystal Gibbs, 800 meters
Krystal Gibbs, 1,600 meters
Stephanie Koerber, 1,600 meters
Diana Holt, 3,200 meters
Diana Holt, javelin
Alisha Sparkman, 100 hurdles
Alisha Sparkman, 300 hurdles
Alisha Sparkman, pole vault
Alisha Sparkman, javelin
Jessica Summerford, 100 hurdles
Myka McCarley, 300 hurdles
Paige McCarley, high jump
Paige McCarley, long jump
Paige McCarley, triple jump
Caylor Sewell, high jump
Caylor Sewell, long jump
Hannah Blevins, high jump
Katrina Barnett, shot put
Katrina Barnett, discus
Katrina Barnett, javelin
Raegan Jackson, shot put
Raegan Jackson, discus
Angela Robbins, shot put
Relay, 4-by-100
Relay, 4-by-400
Relay, 4-by-800

Tanner

Shaquita Garth, 100 hurdles
Adriannea Phnore, 400 meters
Adriannea Phnore, 300 hurdles
Lakia Redus, triple jump
Lakia Redus, long jump
West Morgan
Kristen Baker, 100 meters
Kristen Baker, 200 meters
Relay, 4-by-100
Relay, 4-by-400

Class 1A girls

Hazlewood

Karen Reedus, 100 hurdles
Karen Reedus, 300 hurdles
Karen Reedus, long jump
Jasmine Patton, 100 hurdles
Jasmine Patton, 300 hurdles
Jasmine Patton, 100 meters
Jasmine Patton, triple jump
Megean Echols, 100 meters
Megean Echols, 400 meters
Yeshea Harden, 100 meters
Yeshea Harden, 200 meters
Yeshea Harden, long jump
Amber Jones, 400 meters
Amber Jones, 800 meters
Amber Jones, 1,600 meters
Amber Jones, 3,200 meters
Quanazia Pettway, discus
Quanazia Pettway, triple jump

R.A. Hubbard

Chasity Puryear, 100 hurdles
Chasity Puryear, 300 hurdles
Chasity Puryear, long jump
Monique Hampton, discus
Monique Hampton, shot put
Catredia King, 300 hurdles
Catredia King, long jump
Catredia King, high jump
Bernisha Harris, shot put
Relay, 4-by-100

Class 6A boys

Austin

Rondrico Isom, 100 meters
Cornelius Jenkins, 200 meters
Dontae Newman, 200 meters
J.J. Marshall, high jump
Relay, 4-by-100

Class 5A boys

Athens

Chris Hobbs, 800 meters
Relay, 4-by-400
Relay, 4-by-800

Brewer

Rodney Childs, 400
Rodney Childs, long jump
Rodney Childs, triple jump

Decatur

Laurance Thompson, 1,600 meters
Laurance Thompson, 3,200 meters
Adam Gillespie, discus
Dewan Troupe, shot put
Relay, 4-by-100

Hartselle

Michael Reed, boys javelin

Class 4A boys

East Lawrence

Josh Miller, 1,600 meters
Josh Miller, 3,200 meters
Dakota Matthews, 110 hurdles
Stuart McClain, 110 hurdles
Dakota Matthews, 300 hurdles
Stuart McClain, 300 hurdles
Dakota Matthews, long jump

East Limestone

Chad Dewitt, 100 meters
Lagarius Mayberry, 100 meters
Dresden Williams, shot put
Relay, 4-by-100

Lawrence County

Relay, 4-by-800

Priceville

Garrett Bailey, 200 meters
Lonny Sutton, 110 hurdles
Lonny Sutton, 300 hurdles
Relay, 4-by-100
Will Halbrooks, shot put

Class 3A boys

Clements

Sean Bachelor, 1,600 meters
Michael Ross, 200 meters
Michael Ross, 400 meters
Jerry Hazlitt, 400 meters
Jerry Hazlitt, 800 meters
Chris Cowell, 800 meters
Reshad Russell, discus
Chris Bartlett, discus
Jared Gill, javelin
Relay, 4-by-400
Relay, 4-by-800

Danville

Derek Cizsek, 110 hurdles
Zack Orr, high jump
Levi George, 200 meters
Relay, 4-by-100
Relay, 4-by-400

Elkmont

Hayden Miller, 800 meters
Hayden Miller, 1,600 meters
Hayden Miller, 3,200 meters
Josh Goff, 3,200 meters

Class 2A boys

Addison

Blake Turner, 100 meters
Andrew Priuett, triple jump
R.J. Ray, 400 meters
R.J. Ray, long jump
Kody Dickerson, discus
Relay, 4-by-100

Falkville

Shane Ellis, 100
Shane Ellis, 200
Shane Edge, 200
Shane Edge, 400
Shane Edge, 800
Jace Wilemon, 400
Jace Wilemon, 800
Jace Wilemon, 300 hurdles
Jonathan McNatt, 400
Jonathan McNatt, pole vault
Justin Blanchard, 800
Justin Blanchard, 1,600
Cory Hill, 3,200
Cody Sewell, 110 hurdles
Anthony Stidham, 110 hurdles
Anthony Stidham, 300 hurdles
Josh Henderson, 110 hurdles
Josh Henderson, 300 hurdles
Josh Henderson, pole vault
Josh Henderson, triple jump
Cody Sewell, high jump
Cody Sewell, long jump
Cody Sewell, triple jump
Steven Lindsey, high jump
Steven Lindsey, long jump
Austin Murphy, triple jump
Aaron Pitt, shot put
Aaron Pitt, discus
Jon Lindsey, shot put
Jon Lindsey, discus
Michael Dekich, javelin
Fankie Millious, javelin
Relay, 4-by-100
Relay, 4-by-400
Relay, 4-by-800

Tanner

Charles Lucas, 100 meters
Charles Lucas, 200 meters
Charles Lucas, long jump
Shaquille Mosley, 110 hurdles
Shaquille Mosley, 300 hurdles
Ondrey Fletcher, 300 hurdles
Marquis Langford, discus
Matt Smith, shot put
Matt Smith, javelin
Delano Yarbrough, javelin
Jarquise Peoples, shot put
Jarquise Peoples, long jump
Jarquise Peoples, triple jump
Relay, 4-by-100
Relay, 4-by-400

West Morgan

Vincent Crump, 1,600 meters
Graham Wilson, high jump
Terrance Carter, 100 meters
Damian Foote, discus
Relay, 4-by-400

Class 1A boys

Athens Bible

Andy Davidson, 1,600 meters
Andy Davidson, 3,200 meters
Brandon Fisk, 1,600 meters
Brandon Fisk, 800 meters
Jonathon Pittman, 1,600 meters
Jonathon Pittman, 3,200 meters
Tyler Phillips, 400 meters
Tyler Phillips, 800 meters
Relay, 4-by-100
Relay, 4-by-400
Relay, 4-by-800

Hazlewood

Keginald Harris, 110 hurdles
Paris Williams, 110 hurdles
Akeem Koger, 110 hurdles
Akeem Koger, 300 hurdles
Akeem Koger, long jump
Quintavies Williams, 100 meters
Quintavies Williams, 200 meters
Don Jones, 100 meters
Don Jones, 200 meters
Don Jones, 400 meters
Jamie Foster, shot put
Keginald Harris, triple jump
Keginald Harris, 300 hurdles
Keginald Harris, javelin
Paris Williams, 300 hurdles
Paris Williams, triple jump
Calvin Simmons, 3,200 meters
Relay, 4-by-100
Relay, 4-by-400

R.A. Hubbard

Brannon White, shot put
Devans Orr, shot put
Devans Orr, javelin
Devans Orr, discus
Kelsey Cooper, 100 meters
Labrandon Key, 800 meters
Labrandon Key, long jump
Tecumseh Garth, long jump

Speake

Sean Hayden, 110 hurdles
Javaris Stover, shot put
K.C. Orr, shot put
Demetrea Griffin, shot put
Demetrea Griffin, discus
Shane Naylor, 1,600 meters
Shane Naylor, 3,200 meters
Zach Vick, 100 meters
Zach Vick, 400 meters
Tyler Gillespie, 400 meters
T.J. Green, 300 hurdles
T.J. Green, long jump
B.J. Hjelm, javelin
T. Williams, javelin
Josh Stidham, 800 meters
Relay, 4-by-100
Relay, 4-by-400

Save $84.50 a year off our newsstand price:
Subscribe today for only 38 cents a day!

Leave feedback
on this or
another
story.

Email This Page


  www.decaturdaily.com