News from the Tennessee Valley Sports
MONDAY, MAY 7, 2007
SPORTS | HOME | ARCHIVES | SPORTS COLUMNS | SCHEDULES

STATE TRACK AND FIELD RESULTS

CLASS 1A
Girls
Top three teams
1, Cedar Bluff, 114; 2, Hazlewood, 108; 3, Belgreen, 57.
Local team finishers: 5, R.A. Hubbard, 39.
Local top-five individual finishers
100 meters
2, Jasmine Patton, Hazlewood.
400 meters
1, Amber Jones, Hazlewood; 4, Megean Echols, Hazlewood.
800 meters
1, Amber Jones, Hazlewood.
1,600 meters
1, Amber Jones, Hazlewood.
3,200 meters
1, Amber Jones, Hazlewood.
100-meter hurdles
1, Jasmine Patton, Hazlewood; 2, Karen Reedus, Hazlewood; 3, Chasity Puryear, R.A. Hubbard.
300-meter hurdles
1, Jasmine Patton, Hazlewood; 2, Karen Reedus, Hazlewood; 3, Chasity Puryear, R.A. Hubbard.
High jump
1, Catredia King, R.A. Hubbard.
Long jump
2, Catredia King, R.A. Hubbard; 3, Karen Reedus, Hazlewood.
Triple jump
1, Jasmine Patton, Hazlewood.

Boys
Top three teams
1, Cedar Bluff, 108; 2. Alabama School for the Deaf, 86; 3. Hazlewood, 84.
Local team finishers: 6, Athens Bible, 35; 8, R.A. Hubbard, 22; 9, Speake, 20.
Local top-five individual finishers
100 meters
1, Don Jones, Hazlewood.
200 meters
1, Don Jones, Hazlewood.
400 meters
1, Don Jones, Hazlewood; 3, Zach Vick, Speake; 5, Tyler Phillips, Athens Bible.
800 meters
3, Labrandon Key, R.A. Hubbard.
1,600 meters
2, Andy Davidson, Athens Bible; 4, Brandon Fisk, Athens Bible.
3,200 meters
2, Andy Davidson, Athens Bible.
110-meter hurdles
1, Paris Williams, Hazlewood; 2, Akeem Koger, Hazlewood.
300-meter hurdles
1, Akeem Koger, Hazlewood; 2, Keginald Harris, Hazlewood.
400-meter relay
3, Hazlewood.
1,600-meter relay
5, Speake.
3,200-meter relay
1, Athens Bible.
Triple jump
3, Paris Williams, Hazlewood.
Shot put
4, Devans Orr, R.A. Hubbard.
Discus throw
3, Devans Orr, R.A. Hubbard.

CLASS 2A
Girls
Top three teams
1, American Christian, 118; 2, Falkville 113.33; 3, Mars Hill, 55.
Local team finishers: 5, Addison, 43; 15, West Morgan, 14; 23, Tanner 1.
Local top-five individual finishers
100 meters
2, Kristen Baker, West Morgan; 4, Britney Taylor, Addison.
200 meters
3, Kristen Baker, West Morgan; 5, Britney Taylor, Addison.
400 meters
3, Krystal Gibbs, Falkville; 5, Nichole Lee, Falkville.
800 meters
1, Krystal Gibbs, Falkville.
1,600 meters
4, Krystal Gibbs, Falkville.
100-meter hurdles
4, Brooke Lee, Addison.
300-meter hurdles
5, Lauren Estes, Falkville.
400-meter relay
2, Addison; 3, Falkville.
1,600-meter relay
1, Falkville.
3,200-meter relay
3, Falkville.
High jump
2, Paige McCarley, Falkville; 5, Caylor Sewell, Falkville.
Long jump
4, Paige McCarley, Falkville.
Triple jump
1, Paige McCarley, Falkville; 2, Alesia Smith, Falkville; 4, Kali Lake, Addison.
Shot put
4, Haley Wiggins, Addison.
Javelin
3, Alisha Sparkman, Falkville; 4, Hannah Powell, Addison.

Boys
Top three teams
1, Falkville, 193; 2, Lanett, 72.5; 3, Cold Springs, 52.
Local team finishers: 9, West Morgan, 22; 12, Tanner, 18.
Local top-five individual finishers
100 meters
1, Terrance Carter, West Morgan; 4, Blake Turner, Addison.
200 meters
2, Shane Edge, Falkville.
400 meters
1, Shane Edge, Falkville.
800 meters
1, Shane Edge, Falkville; 3, Jace Wilemon, Falkville; 4, Justin Blanchard, Falkville.
1,600 meters
1, Justin Blanchard, Falkville.
3,200 meters
5, Cory Hill, Falkville.
110-meter hurdles
1, Cody Sewell, Falkville; 3, Anthony Stidham, Falkville; 5, Josh Henderson, Falkville.
300-meter hurdles
1, Jace Wilemon, Falkville; 5, Anthony Stidham, Falkville.
400-meter relay
3, Tanner.
1,600-meter relay
1, Falkville.
3,200-meter relay
1, Falkville.
High jump
1, Steven Lindsey, Falkville; 2, Cody Sewell, Falkville; 5, Graham Wilson, West Morgan.
Pole vault
1, Josh Henderson, Falkville; 2, Jonathan McNatt, Falkville.
Long jump
1, Cody Sewell, Falkville.
Triple jump
3, Cody Sewell, Falkville.
Shot put
2, Jon Lindsey, Falkville; 3, Aaron Pitt, Falkville.
Discus
2, Damian Foote, West Morgan; 5, Marquis Langford, Tanner.
Javelin
1, Michael Dekich, Falkville; 5, Delano Yarbrough, Tanner.

CLASS 3A
Girls
Top three teams
1, Altamont, 130; 2, Montgomery Academy, 101; 3, Mobile Christian, 73.
Local team finishers: 18, Clements, 10; 20, Elkmont, 2; 25, Danville, 1.
Local top-five individual finishers
400 meters
5, Jessica Petty, Clements.
300-meter hurdles
3, Lacresha Petty, Clements.

Boys
Top three teams
1, Mobile Christian, 160; 2, Altamont, 62; 3, Montgomery Academy, 53.
Local finishers: 20, Danville, 8.
Local top-five individual finishers
High jump
2, Zack Orr, Danville.

CLASS 4A
Girls
Top three teams
1. Guntersville, 84; 2. Dadeville, 59; 3. Central-Tuscaloosa, 58.
Local finishers: 12. Lawrence County, 20; 16. Priceville, 15; 31. East Lawrence 1.
Local top-five individual finishers
100 meters
3, Melina Barrett, Lawrence County.
1,600 meters
5, Ari Stephenson, Lawrence County.
3,200 meters
3, Ari Stephenson, Lawrence County.
Triple jump
5, Haley Nichols, Lawrence County.
Shot put
4, Mary Atchley, Priceville.
Discus throw
5, Meagan Harper, Priceville.
Javelin
3, Mary Atchley, Priceville.

Boys
Top three teams
1. Jacksonville, 68.5; 2. Beauregard, 65.5; 3. Guntersville, 56.
Local finishers: 7. East Lawrence, 32; 19. East Limestone, 13; 30. Priceville, 4; 30. Priceville, 4.
Local top-five individual finishers
3,200 meters
3, Josh Miller, East Lawrence.
110-meter hurdles
2, Dakota Matthews, East Lawrence; 3, Stuart McClain, East Lawrence.
300-meter hurdles
3, Stuart McClain, East Lawrence.
Long jump
5, Dakota Matthews, East Lawrence.
Shot put
1, Dresden Williams, East Limestone.

CLASS 5A
Girls
Top three teams
1. St. Paul’s, 195; 2. Scottsboro, 113; 3. UMS-Wright, 64.
Local finishers: 11. Decatur, 20; 12. Brewer, 15.
Local top-five individual finishers
800 meters
3, Meghan Hawkins, Decatur.
400-meter relay
5, Decatur.
3,200-meter relay
4, Brewer.
Triple jump
3, Ashley Henderson, Decatur.
Javelin
4, Courtney Scott, Brewer.

Boys
Top three teams
1. St. Paul’s, 121.5; 2. Scottsboro, 104; 3. UMS-Wright, 51.
Local finishers: 26. Brewer, 5; 33. Decatur, 1.
Local top-five individual finishers
5, Rodney Childs, Brewer.

CLASS 6A
Girls
Top three teams
1. Mountain Brook, 96; 2. Smiths Station, 86; 3. Oak Mountain, 61.5.
Local finishers: 13. Austin, 19.
Local top-five individual finishers
1,600 meters
2. Jennifer Dunn, Austin.
3,200 meters
2. Jennifer Dunn, Austin.

CLASS 6A
Boys
Top three teams
1. Opelika, 103; 2. Hoover, 66; 3. Oak Mountain, 49.
Local finishers: None.
Local top-five individual finishers
None.

Save $84.50 a year off our newsstand price:
Subscribe today for only 38 cents a day!

Leave feedback
on this or
another
story.

Email This Page


  www.decaturdaily.com