News from the Tennessee Valley Sports
WEDNESDAY, AUGUST 1, 2007
SPORTS | HOME | ARCHIVES | SPORTS COLUMNS | SCHEDULES

ALABAMA SPORTS WRITERS ASSOCIATION PRESEASON FOOTBALL RANKINGS

(First-place votes in parentheses)

Class 6A

No. 1 Prattville (21) (15-0) 296

No. 2 Hoover (4) (13-2) 234

No. 3 Daphne (1) (9-3) 194

No. 4 Vestavia Hills (11-3) 151

No. 5 McGill-Toolen (11-2) 137

No. 6 Foley (10-2) 110

No. 7 Opelika (12-2) 98

No. 8 Gadsden City (9-2) 69

No. 9 Spain Park (6-4) 65

No. 10 Tuscaloosa Co. (6-5) 39

Others receiving votes

Bob Jones (5-6) 16, Enterprise (7-4) 12, Homewood (7-6) 12, Oxford (6-5) 9, Sidney Lanier (7-5) 7, Pelham (10-3) 6, Auburn (7-5) 5, Clay-Chalkville (9-2) 5, Sparkman (10-2) 5, Mountain Brook (5-5) 3, Smiths Station (6-5) 3, Florence (6-5) 2, Thompson (8-4) 2, Minor (6-6) 1, Murphy (9-3) 1, Wetumpka (5-4) 1.

Class 5A

No. 1 St. Paulís (17) (11-2) 273

No. 2 J.O. Johnson (6) (10-4) 214

No. 3 Eufaula (1) (14-1) 191

No. 4 Russellville (1) (11-2) 149

No. 5 Ft. Payne (11-1) 123

No. 6 Briarwood Chr. (8-3) 99

No. 7 Jess Lanier (5-6) 65

No. 8 Athens (1) (12-3) 60

No. 9 McAdory (10-2) 56

No. 10 UMS-Wright (11-3) 47

Others receiving votes

Mortimer Jordan (9-3) 20, Valley (8-3) 30, Hartselle (11-2) 29, Vigor (5-6) 29, Demopolis (8-3) 15, Etowah (8-3) 13, Fairfield (10-2) 12, Cullman (7-5) 11, Benjamin Russell (7-4) 10, Parker (6-5) 10, Pleasant Grove (9-3) 8, Greenville (10-3) 7, Albertville (4-6) 1.

Class 4A

No. 1 Guntersville 21) (14-1) 292

No. 2 Thomasville (2) (13-2) 226

No. 3 Andalusia (10-4) 160

No. 4 North Jackson (9-3) 109

No. 5 Brooks (1) (11-1) 100

No. 6 Alexandria (12-1) 95

No. 7 East Limestone (8-5) 83

No. 8 Central-Tusc. (2) (7-4) 75

No. 9 Trinity (10-3) 67

No. 10 Deshler (6-5) 58

Others receiving votes

T.R. Miller (10-2) 56, Beauregard (7-4) 31, Tarrant (11-1) 28, Ardmore (8-3) 26, Dora (11-2) 19, Cleburne County (8-3) 16, Elmore Co. (9-4) 14, Oneonta (5-5) 13, Fayette County (10-2) 11, Cherokee County (7-4) 2, W.S. Neal (9-3) 1.

Class 3A

No. 1 Pike Co. (21) (14-1) 297

No. 2 Clay County (4) (14-1) 200

No. 3 Cordova (9-3) 151

No. 4 Colbert County (11-2) 125

No. 5 Calera (9-2) 119

No. 6 Geneva (11-1) 115

No. 7 Leeds (1) (8-5) 109

No. 8 Winfield (12-2) 81

No. 9 Clarke Co. (7-4) 59

No. 10 Montg. Acad. (12-1) 39

Others receiving votes

Plainview (8-4) 34, Sardis (6-5) 29, Gordo (8-5) 28, Colbert Heights (9-3) 27, Susan Moore (12-2) 18, Aliceville (10-2) 14, Lincoln (5-5) 10, Vinemont (6-4) 10, Hokes Bluff (7-4) 9, Sumiton Chr. (6-5) 6, Abbeville (9-3) 1, Mobile Chr. (7-4) 1.

Class 2A

No. 1 Leroy (23) (13-2) 300

No. 2 Fyffe (1) (12-1) 185

No. 3 Houston Acad. (12-1) 168

No. 4 Addison (10-2) 150

No. 5 Lineville (12-2) 136

No. 6 Lanett (2) (9-4) 133

No. 7 Tanner (10-2) 85

No. 8 American Chr. (9-3) 71

No. 9 Woodland (12-3) 61

No. 10 Wicksburg (7-4) 49

Others receiving votes

Pickens Co. (7-5) 28, Randolph County (7-4) 18, Southern Choctaw (7-4) 16, Reeltown (6-5) 15, J.P. Pennnington (6-5) 12, Sand Rock (6-5) 11, Houston Co. (4-6) 10, Luverne (11-2) 10, Section (11-2) 9, Geneva Co. (9-2) 4, Red Level (8-4) 4, Cottonwood (6-5) 3, West Morgan (8-4) 2, Flomaton (6-4) 1, Georgiana (5-6) 1.

Class 1A

No. 1 Sweet Water (23) (13-1) 301

No. 2 Brantley (1) (12-1) 186 No. 3 T.C.-Central (1) (9-4) 157

No. 4 Maplesville (1) (12-1) 149

No. 5 Ragland (9-5) 117

No. 6 Hazlewood (8-4) 85

No. 7 Florala (5-6) 69

No. 8 Linden (6-3) 59

No. 9 McIntosh (6-4) 58

No. 10 Donoho (12-1) 57

Others receiving votes

R.A. Hubbard (7-5) 52, Ariton (8-4) 34, Cedar Bluff (13-2) 33, Parrish (5-6) 29, South Lamar (8-3) 27, Gaston (8-3) 25, Wadley (9-3) 9, Frisco City (2-8) 8, J.U. Blacksher (9-2) 6, Lynn (9-3) 6, Shoals Chr. (6-5) 5, Speake (9-3) 5, Sunshine (8-4) 4, Valley Head (6-5) 1.

AISA

No. 1 Bess. Acad. (23) (13-0) 302

No. 2 Faith Acad. (1) (11-2) 231

No. 3 Glenwood (2) (9-3) 205

No. 4 So. Academy (12-1) 171

No. 5 Fort Dale Acad. (10-2) 136

No. 6 Clarke Prep (6-5) 98

No. 7 S. Choctaw Acad. (10-3) 82

No. 8 Macon-East (7-4) 78

No. 9 Shelby Academy (11-2) 44

No. 10 Lowndes Acad. (11-2) 39

Others receiving votes

Lakeside (7-4) 33, Wilcox Acad. (9-3) 28, Cottage Hill Chr. (7-4) 9, Autauga Acad. (10-2) 7, Edgewood Academy (7-4) 6, Kingwood Christian (8-3) 5, Patrician Academy (8-3) 5, Pickens Acad. (6-4) 2, Crenshaw Chr. (8-4) 1.

Save $84.50 a year off our newsstand price:
Subscribe today for only 38 cents a day!

Leave feedback
on this or
another
story.

Email This Page



  www.decaturdaily.com