News from the Tennessee Valley Sports
WEDNESDAY, SEPTEMBER 12, 2007
SPORTS | HOME | ARCHIVES | SPORTS COLUMNS | SCHEDULES

STATE HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL RANKINGS

Class 6A

No. 1 Prattville (27) (2-0) 343

No. 2 Daphne(2-0) 256

No. 3 Hoover (2) (1-1) 214

No. 4 McGill-Toolen (2-0) 206

No. 5 Foley (2-0) 188

No. 6 Opelika (2-0) 131

No. 7 Spain Park (2-0) 129

No. 8 Gadsden City (2-0) 91

No. 9 Tuscaloosa County (2-0) 54

No. 10 Vestavia Hills (1-1) 29

Others receiving votes

Hueytown (1) (2-0) 22, Florence (2-0) 14, Enterprise (2-0) 11, Hewitt-Trussville (2-0) 7, Huntsville (2-0) 6, Oxford (2-0) 4, Jeff Davis (2-0) 4, Wetumpka (2-0) 3, Homewood (1-0) 2, Central-Phenix City (2-0) 1.

Class 5A

No. 1 J.O. Johnson (21) (2-0) 315

No. 2 Briarwood Chr. (4) (2-0) 252

No. 3 Russellville (2) (2-0) 240

No. 4 Ft. Payne (1) (2-0) 196

No. 5 McAdory (1) (2-0) 165

No. 6 Jess Lanier (2-0) 127

No. 7 Vigor (2-0) 89

No. 8 Eufaula (1-1) 76

No. 9 St. Paulís (1-1) 61

No. 10 Williamson (1-1) 39

Others receiving votes

Benjamin Russell (2-0) 27, Scottsboro (2-0) 23, Gardendale (2-0) 16, Athens (1-1) 11, Etowah (1-1) 11, Pleasant Grove (2-0) 11, Cullman (2-0) 10, Greenville (2-0) 8, Henderson-Troy (2-0) 6, Erwin (2-0) 5, Spanish Fort (2-0) 5, Demopolis (1-1) 4, Fairfield (1-1) 4, Bibb County (2-0) 3, Chelsea (2-0) 3, Albertville (2-0) 2, Gulf Shores (2-0) 1.

Class 4A

No. 1 North Jackson (16) (2-0) 299

No. 2 Alexandria (3) (2-0) 233

No. 3 Central-Tuscaloosa (7) (2-0) 220

No. 4 East Limestone (3) (2-0) 208

No. 5 Guntersville (1) (1-1) 175

No. 6 Thomasville (1-1) 140

No. 7 Deshler (1-1) 135

No. 8 Andalusia (1-1) 106

No. 9 Beauregard (2-0) 66

No. 10 Brooks (1-1) 39

Others receiving votes

Cleburne County (2-0) 27, Tarrant (1-1) 13, Fayette County (2-0) 10, Ardmore (1-1) 6, Cherokee County (1-1) 6, Trinity (1-1) 6, T.R. Miller (1-1) 5, W.S. Neal (1-1) 5, Opp (2-0) 3, Escambia County (2-0) 2, Midfield (1-1) 2, Rogers (2-0) 1.

Class 3A

No. 1 Pike County (25) (2-0) 344

No. 2 Clay County (3) (2-0) 264

No. 3 Cordova (1) (2-0) 235

No. 4 Calera (1) (2-0) 208

No. 5 Clarke County (2-0) 162

No. 6 Winfield (2-0) 134

No. 7 Colbert County (1-1) 80

No. 8 Colbert Heights (2-0) 45

No. 9 Gordo (2-0) 43

No. 10 Geneva (1-1) 42

Others receiving votes

Hokes Bluff (2-0) 40, Leeds (1-1) 24, Vinemont (2-0) 23, Aliceville (2-0) 14, Washington County (2-0) 14, Marbury (2-0) 13, Lincoln (2-0) 6, Sumiton Chr. (2-0) 6, Montgomery Acad. (1-1) 5, Montevallo (2-0) 3, Slocomb (1-1) 3, Straughn (2-0) 2.

Class 2A

No. 1 Leroy (28) (2-0) 354

No. 2 Fyffe (2-0) 248

No. 3 Houston Acad. (2-0) 211

No. 4 Lanett (2) (2-0) 210

No. 5 Tanner (2-0) 165

No. 6 American Chr. (2-0) 148

No. 7 Wicksburg (2-0) 100

No. 8 Woodland (2-0) 88

No. 9 Addison (1-1) 59

No. 10 Section (2-0) 24

Others receiving votes

Flomaton (2-0) 23, Fultondale (2-0) 16, J.B. Pennnington (2-0) 13, Loachapoka (2-0) 13, Lineville (0-2) 9, Southern Choctaw (1-1) 9, Ohatchee (2-0) 5, Cottonwood (2-0) 4, Pickens County (1-1) 4, Georgiana (1-1) 3, Excel (2-0) 1, Falkville (2-0) 1, Red Bay (2-0) 1, Sand Rock (1-1) 1.

Class 1A

No. 1 Sweet Water (27) (2-0) 351

No. 2 Brantley (1) (2-0) 240

No. 3 Talladega Co.-Central (2-0) 215

No. 4 Maplesville (1) (1-0) 214

No. 5 Hazlewood (2-0) 166 No. 6 Linden (2-0) 145

No. 7 Florala (2-0) 112

No. 8 Donoho (2-0) 96

No. 9 Ragland (1-1) 42

No. 10 South Lamar (2-0) 29

Others receiving votes

McKenzie (1) (2-0) 23, Gaston (2-0) 19, Wadley (2-0) 16, Cedar Bluff (1-1) 10, Millry (2-0) 7, Brilliant (2-0) 5, J.U. Blacksher (1-1) 5, McIntosh (1-1) 5, R.A. Hubbard (1-1) 3, Parrish (1-1) 2, Phillips (2-0) 2, Speake (1-1) 2, Valley Head (2-0) 1.

AISA

No. 1 Bessemer Acad. (30) (3-0) 360

No. 2 Fort Dale Acad. (3-0) 254

No. 3 Southern Acad. (2-0) 221

No. 4 Clarke Prep (3-0) 182

No. 5 Glenwood (2-1) 155

No. 6 South Choctaw Acad. (3-0) 139

No. 7 Macon-East (3-0) 119

No. 8 Lakeside (3-0) 99

No. 9 Cottage Hill Chr. (3-0) 50

No. 10 Faith Acad. (0-3) 47

Others receiving votes

Meadowview Chr. (3-0) 19, Shelby Acad. (1-1) 14, Crenshaw Chr. (3-0) 12, Kingwood Chr.(2-1) 12, Monroe Acad. (2-1) 10, Sparta Acad.(2-1) 5, Patrician Acad. (2-1) 2, Wilcox Acad. (1-2) 1.

Save $84.50 a year off our newsstand price:
Subscribe today for only 38 cents a day!

Leave feedback
on this or
another
story.

Email This Page



  www.decaturdaily.com