News from the Tennessee Valley Sports
WEDNESDAY, SEPTEMBER 26, 2007
SPORTS | HOME | ARCHIVES | SPORTS COLUMNS | SCHEDULES

Alabama Sports Writers Association State Football Rankings

Class 6A


No. 1 Prattville (32) (4-0)

402

No. 2 Daphne (4-0)

287

No. 3 Hoover (1) (3-1)

246

No. 4 McGill-Toolen (4-0)

220

No. 5 Foley (4-0)

202

No. 6 Opelika (4-0)

180

No. 7 Tuscaloosa County (4-0)

118

No. 8 Vestavia Hills (3-1)

80

No. 9 Hueytown (1) (4-0)

69

No. 10 Enterprise (4-0)

33

Others receiving votes


Oxford (4-0) 30, Huntsville (4-0) 24, Florence (4-0) 19, Pell City (3-1) 11, Gadsden City (3-1) 4, Spain Park (2-2) 4, Stanhope Elmore (4-0) 4, Oak Mountain (3-1) 2, Northridge (2-2) 2.



Class 5A


No. 1 Briarwood Chr. (20) (4-0)

357

No. 2 Russellville (8) (4-0)

309

No. 3 Ft. Payne (3) (4-0)

251

No. 4 McAdory (3) (4-0)

250

No. 5 Jess Lanier (4-0)

199

No. 6 Eufaula (3-1)

136

No. 7 Williamson (3-1)

116

No. 8 St. Paul's (3-1)

93

No. 9 Scottsboro (4-0)

70

No. 10 Cullman (4-0)

33

Others receiving votes


Decatur (3-1) 27, J.O. Johnson (2-2) 23, Henderson-Troy (4-0) 18, Bibb County (4-0) 15, Demopolis (3-1) 11, Benjamin Russell (3-1) 9, Vigor (3-1) 7, Erwin (3-1) 6, Citronelle (2-2) 5, Pleasant Grove (3-1) 2.



Class 4A


No. 1 North Jackson (19) (4-0)

341

No. 2 Central-Tuscaloosa (7) (4-0)

284

No. 3 Alexandria (4) (4-0)

261

No. 4 East Limestone (3) (4-0)

238

No. 5 Thomasville (1) (3-1)

195

No. 6 Deshler (3-1)

171

No. 7 Andalusia (3-1)

144

No. 8 Cleburne County (4-0)

107

No. 9 Brooks (3-1)

74

No. 10 Fayette County (4-0)

26

Others receiving votes


Escambia County (4-0) 25, Guntersville (2-2) 25, Beauregard (3-1) 18, Cherokee County (3-1) 11, Trinity (3-1) 6, Madison County (4-0) 4, Oneonta (3-1) 3, Rogers (3-1) 2, Central-Coosa (3-1) 1.



Class 3A


No. 1 Pike County (29) (4-0)

392

No. 2 Clay County (3) (4-0)

298

No. 3 Cordova (1) (4-0)

264

No. 4 Calera (1) (4-0)

230

No. 5 Clarke County (4-0)

176

No. 6 Winfield (4-0)

157

No. 7 Colbert County (3-1)

109

No. 8 Colbert Heights (4-0)

99

No. 9 Hokes Bluff (4-0)

75

No. 10 Geneva (3-1)

69

Others receiving votes


Aliceville (4-0) 23, Lincoln (4-0) 15, Leeds (2-2) 8, Marbury (3-1) 7, Gordo (2-2) 3, Plainview (3-1) 3, Slocomb (2-2) 3, Montgomery Acad. (2-2) 2, Sumter County (3-1) 2, Elba (3-1) 1, West End (2-2) 1.



Class 2A


No. 1 Leroy (30) (4-0)

394

No. 2 Fyffe (3) (4-0)

296

No. 3 Lanett (1) (4-0)

241

No. 4 Houston Acad. (4-0)

236

No. 5 American Chr. (4-0)

182

No. 6 Wicksburg (4-0)

156

No. 7 Woodland (4-0)

137

No. 8 Addison (3-1)

95

No. 9 Flomaton (4-0)

79

No. 10 Fultondale (4-0)

36

Others receiving votes


Loachapoka (4-0) 22, Red Bay (4-0) 17, Tanner (3-1) 12, Pickens County (3-1) 11, Sand Rock (3-1) 7, Cottonwood (4-0) 4, Lineville (2-2) 4, Ohatchee (3-1) 3, Section (3-1) 3, Geneva County (3-1) 2, Falkville (3-1) 1.



Class 1A


No. 1 Sweet Water (32) (4-0)

402

No. 2 Brantley (4-0)

262

No. 3 Talladega Co.-Central (4-0)

248

No. 4 Maplesville (1) (3-0)

243

No. 5 Hazlewood (4-0)

200

No. 6 Florala (4-0)

148

No. 7 Donoho (4-0)

133

No. 8 McKenzie (1) (4-0)

89

No. 9 Ragland (3-1)

85

No. 10 Gaston (4-0)

33

Others receiving votes


South Lamar (3-0) 24, Millry (4-0) 15, Linden (3-1) 14, Speake (3-1) 9, Valley Head (4-0) 7, J.U. Blacksher (3-1) 5, R.A. Hubbard (2-2) 5, McIntosh (2-2) 4, Sulligent (3-1) 4.



AISA


No. 1 Bessemer Acad. (34) (5-0)

408

No. 2 Clarke Prep (5-0)

281

No. 3 Southern Acad. (4-0)

264

No. 4 Glenwood (4-1)

201

No. 5 South Choctaw Acad. (5-0)

192

No. 6 Fort Dale Acad. (4-1)

157

No. 7 Cottage Hill Chr. (5-0)

125

No. 8 Meadowview Chr. (5-0)

80

No. 9 Faith Acad. (2-3)

75

No. 10 Macon-East (4-1)

59

Others receiving votes


Kingwood Chr. (3-2) 21, Lakeside (4-1) 17, Patrician Acad. (4-1) 16, Crenshaw Chr. (5-0) 15, Shelby Acad. (3-1) 15, Lowndes Acad. (4-1) 12.

Save $84.50 a year off our newsstand price:
Subscribe today for only 38 cents a day!

Leave feedback
on this or
another
story.

Email This Page



  www.decaturdaily.com