News from the Tennessee Valley Sports
MONDAY, OCTOBER 8, 2007
SPORTS | HOME | ARCHIVES | SPORTS COLUMNS | SCHEDULES

Decatur's Elizabeth Pettey rounds the turn at Oakville Indian Mounds.
Daily photo by Brennen Smith
Decatur's Elizabeth Pettey rounds the turn at Oakville Indian Mounds.

JESSE OWENS CROSS COUNTRY CLASSIC LOCAL VARSITY FINISHERS

Here are the local varsity high school runners and their order of finish in the ninth annual Jesse Owens Cross Country Classic at the Oakville Indian Mounds and Education Center on Saturday. Results were provided by Jesse Owens Running Club Inc. and CFPI Timing.

Gold Division

Girls

Austin

Jennifer Dunn, 3

Kristin Lupton, 46

Leslie Kirk, 103

Franziksa Moehrke, 111

Amanda Walker, 118

Christina Caufield, 123

Decatur

Sally Adams, 20

Meg Adams, 28

Laura Split-Log, 71

Kylie Peebles, 86

Caroline Keenum, 88

Tiara Willingham, 104

Elizabeth Pettey, 115

Meagan Barbee, 127

Alex Bramlett, 128

Boys

Austin

Matthew Dunn, 34

Peter Nevels, 65

Jeff Holm, 72

John Bolding, 87

Michael Rossi, 96

Blake Vial, 98

Matthew Martin, 99

Derek Newcomb, 104

Spencer Smith, 105

Cody Wynn, 115

Trey Brewer, 140

Justin Nekoufar, 145

Jonathan DeValle, 146

Kyle Keener, 154

Silver Division

Girls

Brewer

Emily Trotter, 24

Bree Watkins, 33

Boys

Brewer

Nathan Hamilton, 50

Andy Sanford, 79

Travis Holloman, 88

Josh David, 104

Hunter Eddy, 122

Brent Smothers, 174

Kyle Wigginton, 209

Decatur

Samuel Hand, 61

Alec Rawlings, 64

Trent Derrick, 112

Clark Maxwell, 144

Taylor Brown, 184

Richard Pettey, 205

Francisco Lopez, 221

Bronze Division

Girls

Athens Bible

Chelsea Burgess, 22

Krys Eubanks, 47

Amelia Harwell, 81

Jennifer Underwood, 100

Sarah Bobo, 107

Katherine McGee, 109

Aubrey Hagewood, 131

Lindsey McClure, 134

Jenna Bloemer, 144

Kelsey Overton, 217

Clements

Morgan Embry, 119

Amberly McBay, 168

Victoria Holland, 174

Bridgette Warren, 191

Decatur Heritage

Mary Kate Barriault, 89

East Lawrence

Megan Kelley, 31

Joni Buttram, 54

Kaliegh Roberts, 126

Kelsey Christopher, 140

Kayla Gardner, 181

Elkmont

Ashlyn Bailey, 161

Alisa DeGraves, 197

Falkville

Emily Robbins, 13

Celese Sharbutt, 55

Crystal Carver, 93

Natalee Estes, 175

Hatton

Courtney Rutherford, 32

Jordan Smith, 88

Lawrence County

Victoria Draper, 16

Kerry Lynn Letson, 30

Lyndsie Warren, 37

Samantha Black, 38

Sarah Ann McWhorter, 74

Priceville

Breanna Grantland, 185

Speake

Kalin Rittenberry, 78

Katie Waldrep, 188

Kadie Rittenberry, 195

Lexi Blaxton, 226

Boys

Athens Bible

Colby Phillips, 11

Brandon Fisk, 21

Andy Davidson, 33

Cliff Denton, 41

David Watson, 68

Tyler Claxton, 75

Jonathan Pittman, 83

Tyler Phillips, 97

Tad McFall, 162

Landon McWhirter, 214

Clements

Jerry Hazlitt, 66

Trey McMeans, 176

Luke Moore, 219

Will Patrick, 220

Decatur Heritage

Thomas Vinton, 70

Marshal Schmid, 88

James Vinton, 116

Chad Oliver, 181

Ryan Runager, 302

East Lawrence

ZachFye, 109

Chancellor Coffey, 185

Cody Wilkerson, 246

Brandon Barber, 247

Zac Hill, 291

Ryan Shelton, 298

Elkmont

Hayden Miller, 126

Jackson Miller, 290

Falkville

Justin Blanchard, 16

Cory Hill, 74

Heath Blanchard, 300

Hatton

Zeke Nichols, 22

Devin Jackson, 32

Jade Bracken, 45

Ried Harrison, 106

Caleb Wilson, 177

Ben Patterson, 218

Jake Bradford, 221

Austin Mardis, 236

Lawrence County

Logan Underwood, 26

William McWhorter, 30

Jonathan Naylor, 36

Rhyan Hood, 44

Collins Montgomery, 53

Michael Brooks, 57

Joshua Crumpton, 62

Ryne Black, 63

C.J. Woodham, 84

Bo Elliott, 107

James Tobias, 145

Jesse Logan, 159

Speake

Shane Naylor, 153

Jordan Smith, 205

Brett McKay, 216

Lucas Johnson, 217

Keith McCormick, 266

Jase Blaxton, 268

Bradley Wiley, 277

Mathew Rikard, 282

Save $84.50 a year off our newsstand price:
Subscribe today for only 38 cents a day!

Leave feedback
on this or
another
story.

Email This Page



  www.decaturdaily.com