News from the Tennessee Valley Sports
WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 10, 2007
SPORTS | HOME | ARCHIVES | SPORTS COLUMNS | SCHEDULES

ALABAMA SPORTS WRITERS ASSOCIATION HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL RANKINGS

Class 6A

No. 1 Prattville (30) (6-0) 378

No. 2 Hoover (1) (4-1) 245

No. 3 Foley (6-0) 242

No. 4 McGill-Toolen (6-0) 231

No. 5 Tuscaloosa County (6-0) 157

No. 6 Daphne (5-1) 137

No. 7 Opelika (5-1) 123

No. 8 Hueytown (1) (6-0) 86

No. 9 Vestavia Hills (5-1) 85

No. 10 Oxford (6-0) 66

Others receiving votes

Huntsville (6-0) 26, Stanhope Elmore (6-0) 16, Enterprise (5-1) 9, Oak Mountain (5-1) 8, Buckhorn (5-1) 5, Huffman (5-1) 5, Spain Park (4-2) 5.

Class 5A

No. 1 Briarwood Chr. (21) (6-0) 347

No. 2 Russellville (5) (6-0) 290

No. 3 McAdory (3) (6-0) 254

No. 4 Ft. Payne (2) (6-0) 222

No. 5 Jess Lanier (6-0) 191

No. 6 St. Paulís (5-1) 122

No. 7 Cullman (6-0) 105

No. 8 Henderson-Troy (6-0) 85

No. 9 Decatur (5-1) 65

No. 10 J.O. Johnson (4-2) 28

Others receiving votes

Demopolis (5-1) 25, Williamson (4-2) 21, Erwin (5-1) 16, Eufaula (4-2) 16, Benjamin Russell (5-1) 12, Scottsboro (5-1) 12, Walker (5-1) 6, Gardendale (5-1) 5, Chelsea (4-2) 1, Wenonah (5-1) 1.

Class 4A

No. 1 North Jackson (21) (6-0) 346

No. 2 Central-Tusc. (7) (6-0) 292

No. 3 Thomasville (1) (5-1) 240

No. 4 Andalusia (2) (5-1) 215

No. 5 Cleburne County (6-0) 167

No. 6 Brooks (5-1) 132

No. 7 Fayette County (6-0) 116

No. 8 East Limestone (5-1) 113

No. 9 Deshler (4-2) 70

No. 10 Guntersville (1) (4-2) 51

Others receiving votes

Madison County (6-0) 40, Escambia County (5-1) 17, Alexandria (4-2) 12, St. Clair County (5-1) 10, Handley (5-1) 7, Oak Grove (5-1) 2.

Class 3A

No. 1 Pike County (27) (6-0) 367

No. 2 Clay County (3) (6-0) 383

No. 3 Cordova (2) (6-0) 265

No. 4 Clarke County (6-0) 200

No. 5 Winfield (6-0) 175

No. 6 Colbert County (5-1) 138

No. 7 Colbert Heights (6-0) 124

No. 8 Hokes Bluff (6-0) 123

No. 9 Calera (5-1) 94

No. 10 Plainview (5-1) 20

Others receiving votes

Marbury (5-1) 8, West End, Walnut Grove (5-1) 7, Lincoln (5-1) 5, Sumiton Christian (5-1) 5, Montgomery Academy (4-2) 4, Geneva (4-2) 1, Madison Academy (3-3) 1, Washington County (5-1) 1.

Class 2A

No. 1 Fyffe (24) (6-0) 353

No. 2 Lanett (5) (6-0) 279

No. 3 Leroy (1) (5-1) 231

No. 4 American Christian (5-1) 202

No. 5 Wicksburg (1) (6-0) 199

No. 6 Addison (5-1) 132

No. 7 Fultondale (1) (6-0) 116

No. 8 Loachapoka (6-0) 101

No. 9 Houston Academy (5-1) 67

No. 10 Red Bay (6-0) 61

Others receiving votes

Cottonwood (6-0) 35, Sand Rock (5-1) 16, Flomaton (5-1) 12, Highland Home (5-1) 7, Ohatchee (4-2) 5, Woodland (4-2) 5, Section (5-1) 3.

Class 1A

No. 1 Sweet Water (29) (6-0) 375

No. 2 Talladega Co.-Central (6-0) 264

No. 3 Maplesville (1) (5-0) 258

No. 4 Hazlewood (2) (6-0) 238 No. 5 Donoho (6-0) 177

No. 6 Brantley (5-1) 152

No. 7 Ragland (5-1) 114

No. 8 Millry (6-0) 69

No. 9 Florala (5-1) 64

No. 10 Valley Head (6-0) 41

Others receiving votes

McKenzie (5-1) 25, Sulligent (5-1) 15, Speake (5-1) 12, Wadley (5-1) 10, J.U. Blacksher (4-2) 4, Linden (5-1) 3, Gaston (4-2) 2.

AISA

No. 1 Bessemer Acad. (32) (7-0) 384

No. 2 Southern Acad. (6-0) 275

No. 3 Glenwood (6-1) 240

No. 4 South Choctaw Acad. (7-0) 211

No. 5 Macon-East (6-1) 156

No. 6 Clarke Prep (6-1) 144

No. 7 Faith Acad. (4-3) 119

No. 8 Crenshaw Christian (7-0) 96

No. 9 Fort Dale Acad. (5-2) 70

No. 10 Lowndes Acad. (5-2) 56

Others receiving votes

Cottage Hill Christian (6-1) 36, Lakeside (5-2) 15, Cornerstone (5-1) 7, Meadowview Christian (5-2) 6, Marengo Academy (4-2) 4, Kingwood (4-3) 3, Autauga Academy (5-2) 2.

Save $84.50 a year off our newsstand price:
Subscribe today for only 38 cents a day!

Leave feedback
on this or
another
story.

Email This Page



  www.decaturdaily.com