News from the Tennessee Valley Sports
FRIDAY, OCTOBER 12, 2007
SPORTS | HOME | ARCHIVES | SPORTS COLUMNS | SCHEDULES

HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL REGION STANDINGS

Standings of regions that include schools from Morgan, Lawrence and Limestone counties and Addison.

Class 6A, Region 8

Overall Region

1, Buckhorn 5-1 4-0

1, Florence 5-1 4-0

1, Huntsville 6-0 4-0

4, Sparkman 2-4 2-2

5, Bob Jones 2-4 1-3

6, Austin 2-4 1-3

7, Grissom 1-5 0-4

7, Hazel Green 0-6 0-4

Friday’s games

Buckhorn at Huntsville

Grissom at Bob Jones

Hazel Green at Austin

Sparkman at Florence

Class 5A, Region 8

Overall Region

1, Decatur 5-1 4-0

1, Russellville 6-0 4-0

3, Athens 2-4 2-2

3, Hartselle 2-4 2-2

3, J. O. Johnson 4-2 2-2

6, Muscle Shoals 2-4 1-3

7, Brewer 3-3 1-3

8, West Point 1-5 0-4

Friday’s games

Athens at Hartselle

Decatur at Russellville

J.O. Johnson at Brewer

West Point at Muscle Shoals

Class 4A,Region 7

Overall Region

1, North Jackson 7-0 5-0

2, Madison County 6-0 4-0

3, East Limestone 5-1 3-1

4, Priceville 3-3 2-2

5, Columbia 4-3 2-3

6, East Lawrence 1-5 1-3

7, Ardmore 1-5 0-4

7, DAR 1-5 0-4

Thursday’s game

NorthJackson 42, Columbia 7

Friday’s games

DARat East Lawrence

East Limestone at Ardmore

Priceville at MadisonCounty

Class 4A,Region 8

Overall Region

1, Deshler 4-2 4-0

2, Brooks 5-1 3-1

2, Hamilton 4-2 3-1

4, Haleyville 4-2 2-2

4, Rogers 3-3 2-2

4, Wilson 4-2 2-2

7, Central-Florence 0-6 0-4

7, Lawrence County 2-4 0-4

Friday’s games

Brooks at Lawrence County

Central-Florence at Hamilton

Deshler at Rogers

Wilson at Haleyville

Class 3A, Region 7

Overall Region

1, Good Hope 4-2 4-0

2, Holly Pond 3-3 3-1

2, Madison Academy 4-2 3-1

2, Sumiton Christian 5-1 3-1

5, Vinemont 4-2 2-2

6, New Hope 2-4 1-3

7, Danville 0-6 0-4

7, Hanceville 0-6 0-4

Friday’s games

Good Hope at Hanceville

New Hope at Danville

Sumiton Christian at Holly Pond

Vinemont at Madison Academy Class 3A,Region 8

Overall Region

1, Colbert County 5-1 4-0

1, Colbert Heights 6-0 4-0

3, Elkmont 3-3 3-1

4, Lauderdale County 2-4 2-2

5, Clements 1-5 1-3

5, Sheffield 3-3 1-3

5, West Limestone 3-3 1-3

8, Lexington 1-5 0-4

Friday’s games

Clements at LauderdaleCounty

Colbert County at Sheffield

Elkmont at Colbert Heights

West Limestone at Lexington

Class 2A, Region 5

Overall Region

1, Fultondale 6-0 4-0

2, Cleveland 4-2 3-1

2, J. B. Pennington 4-2 3-1

4, Falkville 3-3 2-2

5, Westbrook Christian 3-3 2-2

6, Vincent 2-4 1-3

7, Cold Springs 2-4 1-3

8, Victory Christian 1-5 0-4

Friday’s games

Cleveland at J.B.Pennington

Cold Springs at Fultondale

Falkville at Victory Christian

WestbrookChristian at Vincent

Class 2A, Region 8

Overall Region

1, Addison 5-1 4-0

1, Red Bay 6-0 4-0

3, Cherokee 3-3 2-2

3, Tanner 3-3 2-2

3, West Morgan 3-3 2-2

3, Winston County 2-4 2-2

7, Hatton 0-6 0-4

7, Phil Campbell 0-6 0-4

Friday’s games

PhilCampbell at Addison

Red Bay at Cherokee

Tanner at Hatton

West Morgan at WinstonCounty

Class 1A,Region 8

Overall Region

1, Hazlewood 6-0 4-0

2, Brilliant 5-1 3-1

2, Shoals Christian 3-3 3-1

2, Speake 5-1 3-1

5, Phillips 4-2 2-2

6, R.A. Hubbard 2-4 1-3

7, Hackleburg 0-6 0-4

7, Vina 2-4 0-4

Friday’s games

Brilliant at Phillips

Hazlewood at Vina

R.A. Hubbard at Hackleburg

Speake at Shoals Christian

Save $84.50 a year off our newsstand price:
Subscribe today for only 38 cents a day!

Leave feedback
on this or
another
story.

Email This Page



  www.decaturdaily.com