News from the Tennessee Valley Sports
WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 17, 2007
SPORTS | HOME | ARCHIVES | SPORTS COLUMNS | SCHEDULES

ALABAMA SPORTS WRITERS ASSOCIATION STATE FOOTBALL RANKINGS

Class 6A

No. 1 Prattville (32) (7-0) 393

No. 2 Hoover (1) (5-1) 261

No. 3 Foley (7-0) 251

No. 4 McGill-Toolen (7-0) 236

No. 5 Tuscaloosa County (7-0) 185

No. 6 Daphne (6-1) 150

No. 7 Opelika (6-1) 139

No. 8 Oxford (7-0) 102

No. 9 Huntsville (7-0) 55

No. 10 Stanhope Elmore (7-0) 32

Others receiving votes

Hueytown (6-1) 28, Vestavia Hills (5-2) 27, Enterprise (6-1) 10, Huffman (5-2) 6, Florence (6-1) 3, Gadsden City (6-1) 2, Spain Park (5-2) 1.

Class 5A

No. 1 Briarwood Chr. (26) (7-0) 375

No. 2 McAdory (3) (7-0) 285

No. 3 Ft. Payne (4) (7-0) 266

No. 4 Jess Lanier (7-0) 223

No. 5 St. Paul's (6-1) 145

No. 6 Decatur (6-1) 137

No. 7 Cullman (7-0) 118

No. 8 Henderson-Troy (7-0) 109

No. 9 Russellville (6-1) 104

No. 10 J.O. Johnson (5-2) 38

Others receiving votes

Demopolis (6-1) 25, Benjamin Russell (6-1) 17, Williamson (5-2) 16, Erwin (6-1) 12, Eufaula (5-2) 10, Wenonah (6-1) 5, Chelsea (5-2) 1, Walker (6-1) 1.

Class 4A

No. 1 North Jackson (23) (7-0) 365

No. 2 Central-Tuscaloosa (8) (7-0) 306

No. 3 Thomasville (6-1) 258

No. 4 Andalusia (2) (6-1) 225

No. 5 Cleburne County (7-0) 191

No. 6 Brooks (6-1) 155

No. 7 East Limestone (6-1) 132

No. 8 Deshler (5-2) 76

No. 9 Guntersville (5-2 55

No. 10 Madison County (7-0) 53

Others receiving votes

Fayette County (6-1) 30, St. Clair County (6-1) 20, Handley (6-1) 7, Alexandria (5-2) 5, Oak Grove (6-1) 4, Elmore County (5-2) 1, Escambia County (5-2) 1, Saks (6-1) 1.

Class 3A

No. 1 Pike County (29) (7-0) 384

No. 2 Clay County (3) (7-0) 295

No. 3 Cordova (1) (7-0) 266

No. 4 Clarke County (7-0) 209

No. 5 Winfield (7-0 194

No. 6 Colbert County (6-1) 153

No. 7 Colbert Heights (7-0) 131

No. 8 Calera (6-1) 117

No. 9 Plainview (6-1) 57

No. 10 Hokes Bluff (6-1) 26

Others receiving votes

Marbury (6-1) 23, Sumiton Christian (6-1) 10, Lincoln (6-1) 7, West End, Walnut Grove (6-1) 4, Geneva (5-2) 3, Madison Acad. (5-2) 2.

Class 2A

No. 1 Fyffe (24) (7-0) 362

No. 2 Lanett (4) (7-0) 293

No. 3 Leroy (3) (6-1) 256

No. 4 American Christian (6-1) 210

No. 5 Wicksburg (7-0) 188

No. 6 Fultondale (1) (7-0) 134

No. 7 Addison (6-1) 130

No. 8 Red Bay (1) (7-0) 113

No. 9 Cottonwood (7-0) 78

No. 10 Loachapoka (6-1) 49

Others receiving votes

Sand Rock (6-1) 21, Highland Home (6-1) 20, Woodland (5-2) 11, Houston Acad. (5-2) 6, Flomaton (5-2) 4, J.B. Pennington (5-2) 4, Piedmont (5-2) 1, Pleasant Valley (6-1) 1.

Class 1A

No. 1 Sweet Water (31) (6-0) 390

No. 2 Talladega Co.-Central (7-0) 282

No. 3 Maplesville (1) (6-0) 261

No. 4 Hazlewood (1) (7-0) 240

No. 5 Brantley (6-1) 168

No. 6 Ragland (6-1) 161

No. 7 Millry (7-0) 112

No. 8 Valley Head (7-0) 91

No. 9 Florala (6-1) 87

No. 10 Sulligent (6-1) 25

Others receiving votes

Wadley (6-1) 17, Linden (6-1) 15, Speake (6-1) 15, Donoho (6-1) 12, St. Jude (6-1) 8, Gaston (5-2) 4, Marion County (5-2) 1.

AISA

No. 1 Bessemer Acad. (33) (8-0) 396

No. 2 Southern Acad. (7-0) 280

No. 3 Glenwood (7-1) 256

No. 4 South Choctaw Acad. (8-0) 222

No. 5 Faith Acad. (5-3) 156

No. 6 Crenshaw Christian (8-0) 132

No. 7 Fort Dale Acad. (6-2) 126

No. 8 Cottage Hill Christian (7-1) 94

No. 9 Clarke Prep (6-2) 78

No. 10 Macon-East (6-2) 75

Others receiving votes

Cornerstone (6-1) 23, Lakeside (5-2) 11, Kingwood (5-3) 8, Marengo Acad. (5-2) 7, Meadowview (6-2) 5, Patrician Acad. (5-3) 5, Lowndes Acad. (5-3) 4, East Memorial (5-3) 3.

Save $84.50 a year off our newsstand price:
Subscribe today for only 38 cents a day!

Leave feedback
on this or
another
story.

Email This Page



  www.decaturdaily.com