News from the Tennessee Valley Sports
SUNDAY, OCTOBER 21, 2007
SPORTS | HOME | ARCHIVES | SPORTS COLUMNS | SCHEDULES

Prep Volleyball
Austin advances to sub-state in Class 6A

From Staff Reports

Austin High’s volleyball team finished fourth in Class 6A, Region D at Grissom on Saturday, which qualified the Lady Black Bears for sub-state play.

The top four teams from each region advance, and Austin will face a team to be determined.

Austin beat Oxford in the region quarterfinals 25-14, 25-18, 26-28, 25-27, 15-4. In the semifinals, Huntsville beat the Lady Black Bears 25-15, 25-13, 25-5. Then in a consolation match, Bob Jones defeated Austin 25-17, 25-11, 25-13.

Shara Foster had 25 kills to pace Austin (48-24), while Brittney Smith added 21. Lindsey Rogers contributed 39 assists, while Carlie Keenum had 19.

Foster had 12 blocks, and Ali Barnette pitched in 15 digs. Andrea Frame served seven aces.

Class 5A, Region D: Playing in Scottsboro, Decatur fell in the quarterfinals to Arab 26-24, 25-18, 25-17, which eliminated the Lady Red Raiders and ended their season.

Quita Lyle led Decatur (17-28) with seven kills, and Whitney Fletcher had three. Shannon Laughlin led in blocks with seven, while Kate Graham had four.

Kim Collis had 10 assists, and Laughlin added six.

Class 4A, Region D: Lawrence County won the region championship, which was in Haleyville.

The Lady Red Devils defeated Rogers 25-22, 25-14, 25-17, Madison County 25-15, 25-8, 25-15 and East Limestone in the finals 25-19, 21-25, 19-25, 15-10.

Olivia Coffey led Lawrence County (50-16) with 54 kills, while Summer Wilkerson added 48 and Nakia McDaniel had 21.

Shae Lane contributed 68 assists, and Wilkerson had 35. Carlie Borden had 24 digs.

Lawrence County will host a sub-state match Thursday.

Class 3A, Region D: Danville finished second to Lexington but still will host a sub-state match Thursday against Geraldine.

The Lady Hawks beat Lauderdale County 25-20, 26-24, 25-11 and Colbert Heights 25-20, 18-25, 25-21, 25-14 before falling to Lexington 25-22, 25-18, 25-17.

Alaina Fitzgerald had 44 kills for Danville, while Lindsay Simmons added 39 and Jordan Spinks 33. Fitzgerald led in assists with 49, and Kimberly Lindsey contributed 39.

Lacey Evans had 44 digs, and Kirby Wallace led in aces with 15. Simmons paced Danville in blocks with nine.

Class 2A, Region D: Addison won the championship at West Morgan by defeating Winston County in the finals 25-13, 25-14, 25-18.

West Morgan managed a third-place finish by defeating J.B. Pennington 25-16, 25-13, 25-11.

All four teams will advance to sub-state play Thursday.

Fultondale, Hatton, Falkville and Cold Springs also competed in the region but were eliminated in the quarterfinals.

Save $84.50 a year off our newsstand price:
Subscribe today for only 38 cents a day!

Leave feedback
on this or
another
story.

Email This Page



  www.decaturdaily.com