News from the Tennessee Valley Sports
WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 24, 2007
SPORTS | HOME | ARCHIVES | SPORTS COLUMNS | SCHEDULES

ALABAMA SPORTS WRITERS ASSOCIATION STATE FOOTBALL RANKINGS

Class 6A

No. 1 Prattville (31) (8-0) 390

No. 2 Hoover (2) (6-1) 267

No. 3 Foley (8-0) 241

No. 4 McGill-Toolen (8-0) 236

No. 5 Tuscaloosa Co. (8-0) 180

No. 6 Daphne (7-1) 160

No. 7 Opelika (7-1) 144

No. 8 Oxford (8-0) 88

No. 9 Huntsville (8-0)

No. 10 Hueytown (7-1) 35

Others receiving votes

Vestavia Hills (6-2) 29, Florence (7-1) 17, Hewitt-Trussville (6-2) 8, Stanhope Elmore (7-1) 3, Wetumpka (7-1) 3, Enterprise (6-2) 2, Spain Park (6-2) 1.

Class 5A

No. 1 Briarwood Chr. (23) (8-0) 365

No. 2 McAdory (5) (8-0) 298

No. 3 Ft. Payne (4) (8-0) 259

No. 4 Jess Lanier (8-0) 216

No. 5 St. Paulís (7-1) 152

No. 6 Decatur (7-1) 144

No. 7 Cullman (8-0) 112

No. 8 Henderson-Troy (8-0) 90

No. 9 Russellville (7-1) 80

No. 10 J.O. Johnson (6-2) 33

Others receiving votes

Erwin (7-1) 30, Williamson (6-2) 27, Wenonah (7-1) 24, Demopolis (7-1) 22, Eufaula (1) (6-2) 20, Benjamin Russell (7-1) 5, Walker (7-1) 3, Chelsea (6-2) 1.

Class 4A

No. 1 North Jackson (20) (8-0) 354

No. 2 Central-Tusc. (11) (8-0) 319

No. 3 Thomasville (7-1) 244

No. 4 Andalusia (2) (7-1) 218

No. 5 Cleburne Co. (8-0) 198

No. 6 Brooks (7-1) 160

No. 7 Madison Co. (8-0) 123

No. 8 Deshler (6-2) 107

No. 9 Fayette Co. (7-1) 44

No. 10 St. Clair Co. (7-1) 43

Others receiving votes

Saks (7-1) 21, East Limestone (6-2) 16, Handley (7-1) 15, Boaz (6-2) 10, Elmore Co. (6-2) 4, Guntersville (5-3) 3, Escambia Co. (6-2) 2.

Class 3A

No. 1 Pike Co. (26) (8-0) 375

No. 2 Clay Co. (5) (8-0) 301

No. 3 Cordova (2) (8-0) 272

No. 4 Clarke Co. (8-0) 210

No. 5 Winfield (8-0) 195

No. 6 Colbert Co. (7-1) 169

No. 7 Calera (7-1) 135

No. 8 Plainview (7-1) 99

No. 9 Marbury (7-1) 51

No. 10 Colbert Heights (7-1) 30

Others receiving votes

Madison Acad. (6-2) 11, Good Hope (6-2) 9, Geneva (6-2) 8, Hokes Bluff (6-2) 4, Munford (5-3) 4, Sardis (6-2) 3, Sumiton Chr. (6-2) 2, West End-Walnut Grove (6-2) 2, Sumter Co. (6-2) 1.

Class 2A

No. 1 Fyffe (22) (8-0) 357

No. 2 Lanett (6) (8-0) 295

No. 3 Leroy (3) (7-1) 265

No. 4 American Chr. (7-1) 208

No. 5 Red Bay (2) (8-0) 174

No. 6 Cottonwood (8-0) 173

No. 7 Loachapoka (7-1) 114

No. 8 Sand Rock (7-1) 62

No. 9 Highland Home (7-1) 61

No. 10 Fultondale (7-1) 58

Others receiving votes

Wicksburg (7-1) 41, Woodland (6-2) 18, Addison (6-2) 15, J.B. Pennington (6-2) 15, Houston Acad. (6-2) 12, Pickens Co. (6-2) 11, Piedmont (6-2) 7, Westbrook (5-3) 5.

Class 1A

No. 1 Sweet Water (30) (7-0) 387

No. 2 Talladega Co.-Central (8-0) 276

No. 3 Maplesville (1) (7-0) 267

No. 4 Hazlewood (1) (8-0) 238

No. 5 Brantley (1) (7-1) 191

No. 6 Ragland (7-1) 158

No. 7 Millry (8-0) 131

No. 8 Sulligent (7-1) 91

No. 9 Wadley (7-1) 54

No. 10 Speake (7-1) 28

Others receiving votes

Valley Head (7-1) 24, Florala (6-2) 10, Linden (6-2) 8, Marion Co. (6-2) 8, Gaylesville (6-2) 7, McIntosh (6-2) 2, Gaston (5-3) 1.

AISA

No. 1 Bessemer Acad. (33) (9-0) 396

No. 2 Southern Acad. (8-0) 289

No. 3 Glenwood (8-1) 256

No. 4 South Choctaw Acad. (9-0) 228

No. 5 Faith Acad. (6-3) 168

No. 6 Crenshaw Chr. (9-0) 148

No. 7 Fort Dale Acad. (7-2) 125

No. 8 Clarke Prep (7-2) 111

No. 9 Macon-East (7-2) 74

No. 10 Cottage Hill Chr. (7-2) 29

Others receiving votes

Lakeside (6-2) 13, Meadowview (7-2) 13, Cornerstone (6-2) 10, Marengo Acad. (6-2) 9, Lowndes Acad. (6-3) 6, East Memorial (6-3) 4, Kingwood (6-3) 2.

Save $84.50 a year off our newsstand price:
Subscribe today for only 38 cents a day!

Leave feedback
on this or
another
story.

Email This Page



  www.decaturdaily.com