News from the Tennessee Valley Sports
FRIDAY, OCTOBER 26, 2007
SPORTS | HOME | ARCHIVES | SPORTS COLUMNS | SCHEDULES

FOOTBALL REGION STANDINGS INVOLVING LOCAL HIGH SCHOOLS

Class 6A, Region 8

Overall Region

1, Florence 7-1 6-0

1, Huntsville 8-0 6-0

3, Buckhorn 5-3 4-2

4, Bob Jones 4-4 3-3

4, Austin 4-4 3-3

6, Sparkman 2-6 2-4

7, Grissom 1-7 0-6

7, Hazel Green 0-8 0-6

Friday’s games

Buckhorn at Austin

Hazel Green at Grissom

Huntsville at Florence

Sparkman at Bob Jones

Class 5A, Region 8

Overall Region

1, Decatur 7-1 6-0

2, Russellville 7-1 5-1

3, J. O. Johnson 6-2 4-2

4, Hartselle 3-5 3-3

4, Athens 3-5 3-3

6, Muscle Shoals 3-5 2-4

7, Brewer 3-5 1-5

8, West Point 1-7 0-6

Friday’s games

Decatur at Brewer

J.O. Johnson at Athens

Muscle Shoals at Russellville

West Point at Hartselle

Class 4A,Region 7

Overall Region

1, North Jackson 8-0 6-0

1, Madison County 8-0 6-0

3, East Limestone 6-2 4-2

4, Columbia 5-3 3-3

4, Priceville 4-4 3-3

6, DAR 2-6 1-5

6, East Lawrence 1-7 1-5

8, Ardmore 1-7 0-6

Friday’s games

Ardmore at DAR

Columbia at East Limestone

Madison Co. at NorthJackson

Priceville at East Lawrence

Class 4A,Region 8

Overall Region

1, Deshler 6-2 6-0

2, Brooks 7-1 5-1

3, Hamilton 5-3 4-2

4, Haleyville 5-3 3-3

4, Rogers 4-4 3-3

6, Wilson 4-4 2-4

7, Central-Florence 1-7 1-5

8, Lawrence Co. 2-6 0-6

Friday’s games

Brooks at Central-Florence

Deshler at Haleyville

Lawrence County at Hamilton

Rogers at Wilson

Class 3A, Region 7

Overall Region

1, Good Hope 6-2 6-0

2, Sumiton Chr. 6-2 4-2 2, Holly Pond 4-4 4-2

2, Madison Acad. 5-3 4-2

5, Vinemont 5-3 3-3

5, New Hope 4-4 3-3

7, Danville 0-8 0-6

7, Hanceville 0-8 0-6

Friday’s games

Danville at Hanceville

Good Hope at New Hope

Madison Academy at Holly Pond

Sumiton Christian at Vinemont

Class 3A,Region 8

Overall Region

1, Colbert County 7-1 6-0

2, Colbert Heights 7-1 5-1

3, Elkmont 4-4 4-2

4, Clements 3-5 3-3

4, Lauderdale Co. 3-5 3-3

6, West Limestone 4-4 2-4

7, Sheffield 3-5 1-5

8, Lexington 1-7 0-6

Friday’s games

Colbert County at Elkmont

Lexington at Lauderdale County

Sheffield at Colbert Heights

West Limestone at Clements

Class 2A, Region 5

Overall Region

1, Fultondale 7-1 5-1

1, J.B. Pennington 6-2 5-1

3, Cleveland 5-3 4-2

3, Falkville 5-3 4-2

3, Westbrook Chr. 5-3 4-2

6, Vincent 2-6 1-5

6, Cold Springs 2-6 1-5

8, Victory Christian 1-7 0-6

Friday’s games

Cleveland at Falkville

J.B.Pennington at Fultondale

Victory Christian at Vincent

WestbrookChr. at Cold Springs

Class 2A, Region 8

Overall Region

1, Red Bay 8-0 6-0

2, Addison 6-2 5-1

3, Tanner 5-3 4-2

3, West Morgan 5-3 4-2

5, Winston County 2-6 2-4

5, Cherokee 3-5 2-4

7, Hatton 1-7 1-5

8, Phil Campbell 0-8 0-6

Friday’s games

Red Bay at Hatton

Tanner at Cherokee

West Morgan at Addison

WinstonCounty at Phil Campbell

Class 1A,Region 8

Overall Region

1, Hazlewood 8-0 6-0

2, Speake 7-1 5-1

3, Shoals Christian 4-4 4-2

4, Brilliant 5-3 3-3

4, Phillips 5-3 3-3 6, Hackleburg 1-7 1-5

7, R.A. Hubbard 3-5 2-4

8, Vina 2-6 0-6

Friday’s games

Brilliant at Speake

Hackleburg at Vina

Phillips at Shoals Christian

R.A. Hubbard at Hazlewood

Save $84.50 a year off our newsstand price:
Subscribe today for only 38 cents a day!

Leave feedback
on this or
another
story.

Email This Page



  www.decaturdaily.com