News from the Tennessee Valley Sports
SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 3, 2007
SPORTS | HOME | ARCHIVES | SPORTS COLUMNS | SCHEDULES

Under the lights

SCOREBOARD

Thursday’s scores

Hatton 22, East Lawrence 20

Huntsville 34, Hartselle 14

Speake 40,Danville 14

West Morgan 24,East Limestone 6

West Point 41, Lawrence County 35

Friday’s scores

Addison 18, Lynn 14

Arab 17, Brewer 0

Clements 30, Ardmore 21

Decatur 10, Austin 7

Elkmont 28, Tanner 26

Hazlewood 61, Parrish 8

Priceville 52, Falkville 26

Sparkman 37, Athens 27

Tarrant 31, R.A. Hubbard 14

West Limestone 28, Good Hope 25

Next week’s playoffs
Class 5A first round

Gardendale (6-4) at Decatur (9-1)

Hartselle (4-6) at Cullman (10-0)

Class 4A first round

Priceville (6-4) at St.Clair County (8-2)

East Limestone (7-3) at Tarrant (6-4)

Class 3A first round

Clements (5-5),Elkmont (5-5) or Lauderdale County(5-5) at Sardis (7-3)

Clements (5-5),Elkmont (5-5) or Lauderdale County(5-5) at Plainview (8-2)

Class 2A first round

West Morgan (6-4) at Woodland (7-3)

Ranburne (7-3) at Addison (8-2)

Tanner (6-4) at Lineville (5-5)

Class 1A first round

Donoho (7-3) at Speake (9-1)

Appalachian(5-5) at Hazlewood (10-0) TOP PERFORMANCES

Aaron Boykin, Decatur:Returned an interception 72 yards for a touchdown.

Levi Cook, Decatur:Intercepted two passes.

Freddie Moore, Austin:Caught three passes for 97 yards, including a 77-yarder for a touchdown.

Dylan Brazeal, Elkmont:Completed 9 of 12 passes for 166 yards and a touchdown in his first varsity start at quarterback. Also rushed for a touchdown.

Dave McCoy, Hazlewood:Rushed for a 69-yard touchdown and returned an interception 100 yards for another score.

Eli Allen, Priceville:Rushed for 112 yards on nine attempts and scored three touchdowns.

Steven Lindsey, Falkville:Caught 13 passes for 125 yards and a pair of touchdowns.

Save $84.50 a year off our newsstand price:
Subscribe today for only 38 cents a day!

Leave feedback
on this or
another
story.

Email This Page



  www.decaturdaily.com